Borduas, Paul Émile (1905-1960) - Apr 25, 2023 | Iegor Auctions In Quebec

BORDUAS, Paul Émile (1905-1960)

Related Wine & Spirits

More Items in Wine & Spirits

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-150770522=1
item-150770522=2
item-150770522=3
item-150770522=4
item-150770522=5
item-150770522=6
item-150770522=7
item-150770522=8
Description française:
Étude de personnages
Pastel et fusain
Signé en bas à droite: P.E.Borduas
Trace d'étampe en bas à droite: Hôtel des Encans, P.E.Borduas

Provenance:
Hôtel des Encans, vente du 26 avril 1994, d'un cartable de dessins de Paul Émile Borduas, exécutés à l'époque de son séjour à l'École des beaux-arts de Montréal (1925-1926)

48x61cm - 19x24"

English Description:
Character Study
Pastel and charcoal
Signed on the lower right: P.E.Borduas
Stamp mark on the lower right: Hôtel des Encans, P.E.Borduas

Provenance:
Hôtel des Encans, auction on April 26th, 1994, from a binder of drawings by Paul Émile Borduas, executed during his stay at the Montreal School of Fine Arts (1925-1926)

48x61cm - 19x24"
  • 25%

Estimate CA$4,000 - CA$5,000
Starting Price CA$2,000
3 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Montreal, Quebec, ca

IEGOR Auctions

IEGOR Auctions

Montreal, Canada2,864 Followers