BORDUAS, Paul Émile (1905-1960)
View More Items in Wine & SpiritsRelated Wine & Spirits
More Items in Wine & Spirits
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
Description française:
Étude de personnages
Pastel et fusain
Signé en bas à droite: P.E.Borduas
Trace d'étampe en bas à droite: Hôtel des Encans, P.E.Borduas
Provenance:
Hôtel des Encans, vente du 26 avril 1994, d'un cartable de dessins de Paul Émile Borduas, exécutés à l'époque de son séjour à l'École des beaux-arts de Montréal (1925-1926)
48x61cm - 19x24"
English Description:
Character Study
Pastel and charcoal
Signed on the lower right: P.E.Borduas
Stamp mark on the lower right: Hôtel des Encans, P.E.Borduas
Provenance:
Hôtel des Encans, auction on April 26th, 1994, from a binder of drawings by Paul Émile Borduas, executed during his stay at the Montreal School of Fine Arts (1925-1926)
48x61cm - 19x24"
Étude de personnages
Pastel et fusain
Provenance:
48x61cm - 19x24"
English Description:
Character Study
Pastel and charcoal
Provenance:
48x61cm - 19x24"
- 25%
Estimate CA$4,000 - CA$5,000
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Montreal, Quebec, caSee Policy for Shipping