Hans Seydel (1866-1916), German architectural and landscape painter from Karschau in Silesia,
View More Items in DrawingsRelated Drawings
More Items in German Drawings
View MoreRecommended Art
Hans Seydel (1866-1916), German architectural and landscape painter from Karschau in Silesia, studied in Berlin with Otto Brausewetter, in Karlsruhe with Gustav Schönleber and in Vienna with William Ungerahmt He walked through and illustrated the Mark Brandenburg with Fontane and created numerous views of Potsdam and Berlin. Three studies of everyday life in Venice, pencil drawings on fine drawing paper over brown backing paper, unsigned, somewhat unfresh, 40 x 32 cm Hans Seydel (1866-1916), dt. Architektur- und Landschaftsmaler aus Karschau in Schlesien, studierte in Berlin bei Otto Brausewetter, in Karlsruhe bei Gustav Schönleber und in Wien bei William Unger. Er durchwanderte und illustrierte mit Fontane die Mark Brandenburg und schuf zahlreiche Ansichten von Potsdam und Berlin. Drei Studien zum Alltagsleben in Venedig, Bleistiftzeichungen auf feinem Zeichenpapier über braunem Untersatzpapier, unsign., etwas unfrisch, 40 x 32 cm
- 32%
Estimate €50 - €65
Item located in Berlin, bERLIN, deOffers In-House Shipping