Lot Of (4) African Knives - Mar 25, 2023 | Hartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc. In Pa

LOT OF (4) AFRICAN KNIVES

Five African knives, circa 1900: Five African knives, circa 1900Unterschiedliche Messer aus Nord- und Zentralafrika mit eisernen Klingen und Griffen aus Holz, Messing und Bein. Der Knauf eines Holzgriffes beschädigt. Zwei Exemplar
2023Five African knives, circa 1900See Sold Price
Chokwe Knife with Sheath: Messer mit Scheide Chokwe, DR Kongo, Angola Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Leder, Polsternägel . L 31,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich du
2021Chokwe Knife with SheathSee Sold Price
A Baule Knife and Sheath: Messer und Scheide Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen Leder, Muschel. L 47,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgf
2020A Baule Knife and SheathSee Sold Price
A Woyo Knife, Insignia, "cimpaba": Messer, Insignie, "cimpaba" Woyo, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 54 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige Herstellung und
2021A Woyo Knife, Insignia, "cimpaba"See Sold Price
A Teke Knife: Zeremonial-Waffe Teke, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze, Polsternägel. L 40,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfäl
2021A Teke KnifeSee Sold Price
A Songye Knife: Messer Songye, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Kupfer. H 38 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172
2020A Songye KnifeSee Sold Price
African Art Teke Knife: Teke knife, 19th Century, Democratic Republic of Congo, metal knife with brass spooling, wood base. Dimensions: 16-1/4" L Provenance: Ex collection, D. Schaffner, Germany
2022African Art Teke KnifeSee Sold Price
A Kuba Knife, "ikul": Messer, "ikul" Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. L 38 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige Herstellung und dekora
2020A Kuba Knife, "ikul"See Sold Price
EARLY AFRICAN KNIFE, SUDAN: Mid-19th c. Mahdist War Vintage Dervish Arm Dagger, with crude steel blade having single centered runnel flanked by six crescent stamps, the handle with 'bird-eye' engravings, 11" long overall. Good c
2020EARLY AFRICAN KNIFE, SUDANSee Sold Price
A Baule Knife "lalié": Messer mit Scheide, "lalié" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder, Eisen, Muschel. H 43,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée Inter
2019A Baule Knife "lalié"See Sold Price
Kuba Knife: Title: Kuba Knife Date/Period: 19th Century Origin: Congo, Africa Dimension: 32in x 9.5in x 2in Reserve: $250.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $25.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. Internat
2021Kuba KnifeSee Sold Price
A Teke Knife: Zeremonial-Waffe Teke, DR Kongo L 44,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Waffe, Würde- und Statuszeichen, die auch im Tauschhandel Verwendung fand. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172
2019A Teke KnifeSee Sold Price

Related Collectibles

More Items in Collectibles

View More
item-146806138=1
item-146806138=2
item-146806138=3
item-146806138=4
LOT OF (4) AFRICAN KNIVES
LOT OF (4) AFRICAN KNIVES
TRIBAL KNIVES OR WEAPONS INCLUDING - BIRD HEAD THROWING KNIFE WITH COPPER WIRE GRIP AND OTHERS - 15" TO 23" L

PROVENANCE: UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. ALL PAYMENTS FOR PURCHASES WILL BE MADE THROUGH LIVEAUCTIONEERS.COM PAYMENT PROCESSING CENTER. HARTZELL'S AUCTION GALLERY WILL HANDLE SHIPPING IN-HOUSE VIA UPS AND USPS. FOR SHIPPING QUOTES, PLEASE EMAIL SHIPHARTZELLS@GMAIL.COM BEFORE BIDDING. SHIPPING QUOTES WILL NOT BE GIVEN AFTER ITEM(S) ARE PURCHASED. PICK-UP FOR THIS AUCTION WILL BE ON MONDAY MARCH 27TH, TUESDAY MARCH 28TH , WEDNESDAY MARCH 29TH, AND THURSDAY MARCH 30TH. FROM 9:00 AM TILL 3:00PM. HARTZELL’S AUCTION GALLERY WILL SEND YOU A TEXT OR EMAIL VIA SHIPPING SAINT TO DETERMINE IF YOU WISH FOR YOUR ITEMS TO BE SHIPPED OR PICKED UP. YOU MUST SCHEDULE AN APPOINTMENT TO PICK-UP ITEMS. THERE IS A $5.00 PER LOT HANDLING FEE. LARGER ITEMS WILL NOT BE SHIPPED. IF YOU REQUIRE A 3RD PARTY SHIPPER OR DELIVERY WE WILL FORWARD YOU A LIST. ITEMS NOT SHIPPED OR PICKED UP AFTER 10 DAYS WILL BE CONSIDERED ABANDONED. WE WILL ALSO NOT ALLOW ITEMS TO BE STORED UNTIL AFTER FUTURE SALES. THANK YOU AND BEST OF LUCK BIDDING. PLEASE CALL 610-588-5831 WITH ANY QUESTIONS.
AS FOUND
  • 24%

LOT OF (4) AFRICAN KNIVES

Estimate $50 - $100
Starting Price $20
12 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Bangor, PA, us
Offers In-House Shipping

Accepts seamless payments through LiveAuctioneers

Hartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc.

badge TOP RATED
Bangor, PA, United States10,727 Followers