Empire-menage : Augsburg, 1781-83 - Nov 26, 2022 | Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser In Bavaria

Empire-Menage : Augsburg, 1781-83

Related Tableware & Barware

More Items in Tableware & Barware

View More

Recommended Home & Décor

View More
item-140329679=1
German Silver Empire-Menage : Augsburg, 1781-83 Johann Christian Neuss (Mstr. 1766-1803). Longitudinal oval stand with indented sides connected by four pilasters to the carafe holder decorated with garlands, central shaft with chamois heads crowning an openly worked oval bowl, two leaf-shaped spice bowls inserted at the sides; two carafes of colourless glass with vegetal cut decoration and silver mounting. Silver with partial gilding. Hallmarked with foam mark, maker's mark ''ICN'' in trefoil, trefoil mark on the underside. 27 x 18 x 17,5 cm; 470 g without decanter. - Seling 269+2511. // Empire-Menage : Augsburg, 1781-83 : Johann Christian Neuss (Mstr. 1766-1803). Laengsovale Standplatte mit eingezogenen Seiten durch vier Pilaster verbunden mit der durch Girlanden geschmueckten Karaffenhalterung, zentraler Schaft mit Gamskoepfen die als Bekroenung eine offen gearbeitete, ovale Schale tragen, seitlich eingesteckt zwei blattfoermige Gewuerzschalen; zwei Karaffen aus farblosem Glas mit vegetabilem Schliffdekor und Silbermontierung. Silber mit Teilvergoldung. Gepunzt mit Beschaumarke, Meistermarke "ICN" im Dreipass, unterseitig Tremolierstrich. 27 x 18 x 17,5 cm; 470 g ohne Karaffen. - Seling 269+2511.
  • 30%

Estimate €1,900 - €3,800
Starting Price €1,900

Item located in Bamberg, Bavaria, de

Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser

Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser

Bamberg, Germany689 Followers