Persian Illuminated Manuscript. NIZAMI GANDZEVI. Khusraw e Shirin.
View More Items in Books, Magazines & PapersRelated Books, Magazines & Papers
More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
NIZAMI GANDZEVI. Khusraw e Shirin.Manoscritto miniato persiano, XVIII secolo
4to, mm. 260x170; Legatura del XIX secolo in stoffa brodée; 61 ff. nn.; carta pergamenata vergellata, testo di quattro colonne entro cornice a filetti in oro e blu, ogni colonna incorniciata da filetti in oro. Stile di scrittura nasta'liq, inchiostro bruno per il testo, inchiostro rosso per i titoletti entro rettangoli che misurano due colonne o che sono posti sulla cornice esterna. Grande testata miniata sulla prima pagina, 10 miniature a piena pagina, vivaci colori, immagini entro cornici blu e oro con una decorazione floreale stilizzata. Ottimo stato di conservazione
Prezioso manoscritto persiano in elegante nasta'liq. Si tratta di una riduzione del celebre poema Khusraw e Shirin, composto nel 1180 dal grande poeta e umanista azerbaigiano-persiano. Le splendide miniature, raffigurano episodi di caccia, di vita a corte con concerti e banchetti, ambientati in giardini o in fastosi accampamenti, e un’animatissima rappresentazione di una partita a polo. Oltre ai molti personaggi in pittoreschi e ricchi costumi, molta cura è dedicata ai paesaggi, alle piante e agli animali.
PERSIAN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT - NIZAMI GANDZEVI. Khusraw and ShirinIlluminated manuscript, XVIII century.
4to, mm. 260x170; Binding of the XIXth century in embroided cloth; 61 leaves nn.; laid vellum paper, text of four columns within frame of gilt and blue rules, each column is gilt framed. Nasta'liq type, brown ink for the text, red ink for titles usually placed on the external frame.
Large illuminated Head-piece on the first page, 10 miniatures at full page, bright colors, images within blue and gilt frames with a stylized floral decoration.
Precious Persian manuscript in elegant nasta'liq. This is a reduction of the famous poem Khusraw and Shirin, composed in 1180 by the great poet and humanist Azerbaijani-Persian. The splendid miniatures, depicting episodes of hunting, life court with concerts and banquets, set in magnificent gardens or in camps, and a lively representation of a game of polo. In addition to the many characters in the picturesque and rich costumes, great care is devoted to the landscapes, plants and animals.
- 30%
Estimate €10,000 - €12,000
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Padova, ITALY, itOffers In-House Shipping