Ehrenberg, Christian Gottfried U. Friedrich Wilhelm Hemprich Symbolae Physicae Seu Icones Et - Sep 26, 2022 | Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin Gmbh In Berlin

Ehrenberg, Christian Gottfried u. Friedrich Wilhelm Hemprich Symbolae physicae seu icones et

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-135646077=1
item-135646077=3
Zoologie - Ornithologie
Ehrenberg, Christian Gottfried u. Friedrich Wilhelm Hemprich
Symbolae physicae seu icones et descriptiones avium quae ex itinere per Africam Borealem et Asiam Occidentalem ... redierunt. Decas secunda (von 2). Mit 10 kolor. lithogr. Tafeln. Berlin, Mittler, 1829. Gr.-Folio. Verzierte OPp.-Mappe (Schließbänder fehlen, Rücken mit Läsuren, berieben und bestoßen).
With 10 col. lithogr. plates. - Illustrated original cardboard folder (without closing straps, spine with tears, rubbed and bumped). - First and only edition of the ornithological part of Ehrenberg's reports on his and F.W. Hemprich's collection of naturalia during their travels in North Africa and West Asia. - Junk, Rara, 138 - cf. Nissen 290, Zimmer 204 u. Brunet II, 954 (only part 1 with 10 plates). - "Numerous new species were described" (Zimmer). - The 1st part appeared with a text part, the present 2nd part was supplied without descriptive text. - The beautiful plates after W. Müller show birds in their natural environment. - Untrimmed, partly a bit fingerstained slightly browned and foxed (motifs not affected), the colors bright.
Erste u. einzige Ausgabe des ornithologischen Teils von Ehrenbergs Berichten über seine und F.W. Hemprichs Naturaliensammlung wahrend ihrer Reisen in Nord-Afrika und West-Asien. - Junk, Rara, 138 - vgl. Nissen 290, Zimmer 204 u. Brunet II, 954 (alle nur Teil 1 mit 10 Tafeln). - "Numerous new species were described" (Zimmer), Gebhardt S. 82. - Der 1. Teil erschien mit einem Textteil, der vorliegende 2. Teil wurde ohne beschreibenden Text ausgeliefert. - Die schönen Tafeln nach W. Müller zeigen Vogel in ihrer naturlichen Umgebung. - Unbeschnitten, teilw. etw. fingerfleckig gering gebräunt u. stockfleckig (Motive nicht betroffen), die Farben leuchtstark.

  • 22.95%

Estimate €500 - €750
Starting Price €500

Item located in Berlin, Berlin, de
Offers In-House Shipping