Schäffer, Jacob Christian Fungorum qui in Bavaria et Palatinatu circa Ratisbonam nascuntur
View More Items in Books, Magazines & PapersRelated Books, Magazines & Papers
More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
Botanik - Mykologie
Schäffer, Jacob Christian
Fungorum qui in Bavaria et Palatinatu circa Ratisbonam nascuntur icones nativis coloribus expressae. Editio nova commentario aucta a C. H. Persoon. 4 Tle. u. Komm. in 3 Bde. u. Kassette mit lose eingelegten Tafeln. Mit 330 handkolorierten Kupfertafeln, 2 Titelkupfern u. 5 Vignetten. Erlangen, bei Johann Jacob Palm, 1800. 4°. Moderne HLdr. mit Lederecken, montiertem RSchild u. Marmordeckeln (minimal berieben u. bestoßen).
Botany - Mycology - 4 pts. and commentary in 3 vols. and cassette with loose plates. With 330 hand-colored copper engraved plates, 2 title engravings and 5 vignettes. Modern half calf with leather corners, mounted spine title and marbled boards (minimally rubbed and bumped). - The plates engraved by J. M. and J. G. Friedrich, Lehner, Nussbiegel and Trautner. The last edition of 1800 with the commentary by C. H. Persoon. The plates in this edition each printed recto u. verso. - Untrimmed copies, endpapers renewed, commentary volume with handwritten annotations in graphite paper delicately browned in margins, partly minimally foxed, overall very well preserved and clean copies, the plates in bright colors.
Vgl. Stafleu 10.476. Uellner 1549. Nissen 1744. Krieger 207. Pfister 117. - "Die erste große farbige Ikonographie der Pilze und das Hauptwerk der deutschen Mykologie des 18. Jahrhunderts". (Volbracht 1878) - Die Tafeln gestochen von J. M. und J. G. Friedrich, Lehner, Nussbiegel und Trautner. Die letzte Auflage von 1800 mit dem Kommentar von C. H. Persoon. Die Tafeln in dieser Ausgabe je recto u. verso bedruckt. - Unbeschnittene Exemplare, Vorsätze erneuert, papierbedingt im Rand zart gebräunt, tls. minimal stockfleckig. Kommentarband mit hs. Annotationen in Graphit. Insgesamt sehr schöne und saubere Exemplare, die Tafeln in leuchtenden Farben.
Schäffer, Jacob Christian
- 22.95%
Estimate €6,000 - €8,000
Item located in Berlin, Berlin, deOffers In-House Shipping