French Desk Timepiece with Aneroid Barometer, c. 1890
View More Items in Barometers & ThermometersRelated Barometers & Thermometers
More Items in Barometers & Thermometers
View MoreRecommended Scientific & Medical Objects
Oval brass case with four feet and hinged serpentine handle, gilt-brass mask behind beveled glass front, two rear doors, beveled glass sides, two circular glass apertures on top, aneroid barometer marked "Weir & Sons, Dublin & Belfast" and "Made in France", white enameled dial with Arabic numerals, blued hands, eight-day single-train movement stamped with a lion figure, height without handle 4 1/3 in. Movement runs, without guarantee of duration and accuracy, with key.
Französische Schreibtischuhr mit Aneroid-Barometer, um 1890
Ovales Messinggehäuse mit 4 Füßen und aufklappbarem, serpentinenförmigem Griff, vergoldete Messingmaske hinter facettierter Glasfront, verglaste Seiten, 2 Türen auf der Rückseite, 2 runde Glasscheiben auf der Oberseite, Aneroid-Barometer bezeichnet mit "Weir & Sons, Dublin & Belfast" und "Made in France", weiß emailliertes Zifferblatt mit arabischen Ziffern, gebläute Zeiger, einzügiges 8-Tage-Werk gestempelt mit Löwenfigur, Höhe ohne Griff 11 cm, funktioniert, ohne Garantie auf Genauigkeit und Laufdauer, mit Schlüssel.
Start Price: EUR 180
Start Price: EUR 180
(3-/3-)
- 23.8%
Estimate €280 - €400
Item located in Koeln, NRW, deOffers In-House Shipping