Dague De Vènerie / Vebery Dagger - Jun 21, 2022 | Iegor Auctions In Quebec

DAGUE DE VÈNERIE / VEBERY DAGGER

Related Daggers

More Items in Daggers

View More

Recommended Weapons & Armor

View More
item-130481274=1
item-130481274=2
item-130481274=3
Description Français:
Dague de vènerie. Monture en bronze et cuir. Pommeau en bronze ovale et plat à décor de vagues.
Fusée en bois recouverte de cuir filigrané (manque filigrane), Garde en bronze à deux quillons droits.
Lame droite en V à un tranchant et contre tranchant.
Sans fourreau.
Époque fin XVIIIe, début du XIXe siècle.

Longueur totale : 75cm / 29,5"
Longueur de la lame : 58cm / 23"

English Description:
Venery dagger. Mounting in bronze and leather. Flat oval bronze pommel with wave decoration.
Wooden spindle covered with watermarked leather (missing watermark), bronze guard with two straight quillons.
Straight V-shaped blade with one edge and counter edge.
Without scabbard.
Late 18th, early 19th century.

Total length : 75cm / 29,5"
Length of the blade : 58cm / 23"
  • 25%

Estimate CA$100 - CA$150
Starting Price CA$50

Item located in Montreal, Quebec, ca

IEGOR Auctions

IEGOR Auctions

Montreal, Canada2,853 Followers