DAGUE DE VÈNERIE / VEBERY DAGGER
View More Items in DaggersRelated Daggers
More Items in Daggers
View MoreRecommended Weapons & Armor
Description Français:
Dague de vènerie. Monture en bronze et cuir. Pommeau en bronze ovale et plat à décor de vagues.
Fusée en bois recouverte de cuir filigrané (manque filigrane), Garde en bronze à deux quillons droits.
Lame droite en V à un tranchant et contre tranchant.
Sans fourreau.
Époque fin XVIIIe, début du XIXe siècle.
Longueur totale : 75cm / 29,5"
Longueur de la lame : 58cm / 23"
English Description:
Venery dagger. Mounting in bronze and leather. Flat oval bronze pommel with wave decoration.
Wooden spindle covered with watermarked leather (missing watermark), bronze guard with two straight quillons.
Straight V-shaped blade with one edge and counter edge.
Without scabbard.
Late 18th, early 19th century.
Total length : 75cm / 29,5"
Length of the blade : 58cm / 23"
Sans fourreau.
English Description:
Without scabbard.
Total length : 75cm / 29,5"
- 25%
Estimate CA$100 - CA$150
Item located in Montreal, Quebec, caSee Policy for Shipping