Neurophysiology. FLOURENS. De la phrenologie et des etudes vraies sur le cerveau.
View More Items in Books, Magazines & PapersRelated Books, Magazines & Papers
More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
FLOURENS, Pierre. De la phrenologie et des etudes vraies sur le cerveau.Paris, Garnier Frères, 18638vo, 170x110 mm; Legatura coeva piena pergamena rigida, fregi e titolo in oro sul dorso, tagli azzurri a spruzzo; pp. 304. Alcune lievi fioriture, bell’esemplare.Rara prima edizione. Flourens critica il sistema di Gall che considera privo di fondamento, sulla base delle sue esperienze anatomiche che negano l’esistenza delle localizzazioni cerebrali. Opera divisa in due parti: Examen de la phrenologie, che era stata già pubblicata separatamente, e Des etudes vraies sur le cerveau, edito qui per la prima volta.
8vo, 170x110 mm; full stiff vellum binding, gilt title and ornaments on spine, blue sprayed edges. Pp. 304. Some slight foxing, nice specimen.
Rare first edition. Flourens criticizes Gall's system which he considers baseless, on the basis of his anatomical experiences which deny the existence of cerebral localizations. Work divided into two parts: Examen de la phrenologie, which had already been published separately, and Des etudes vraies sur le cerveau, published here for the first time.
- 30%
Estimate €300 - €400
Item located in Padova, ITALY, itOffers In-House Shipping