Politics. Marchand. Testamento Politico Del Signore Francesco Maria Arouet Di Voltaire. - Jun 07, 2022 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

Politics. MARCHAND. Testamento Politico del signore Francesco Maria Arouet di Voltaire.

Related Books, Magazines & Papers

More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-128966160=1
MARCHAND, Jean Henri. Testamento Politico del signore Francesco Maria Arouet di Voltaire. s.l., 17798vo, 170x100 mm, legatura in pergamena coeva. Titolo su tassello al dorso. Tagli a spruzzo policromi. Antiporta incisa. Pp. 130. Bell’esemplare ad ampi margini.Prima edizione. L’opera del Marchand, tradotta dal francese da Francesc Gustà, noto per i suoi scritti apologetici, è una rarissima prima edizione italiana, pubblicata l’anno successivo alla morte di Voltaire. L’opera, arricchita dalle note del Gustà, è relativa alle idee politiche dell’insigne filosofo, la cui fama e il cui pensiero si stavano diffondendo proprio in quegli anni in Italia.
8vo, 170x100 mm, full vellum binding, Title on label on back. Sprayed edges. Engraved frontispiece. Pp. 130. Nice copy with wide margins.
First edition. Marchand's work, translated from French by Francesc Gustà, known for his apologetic writings, is a very rare first Italian edition, published the year following Voltaire's death. The work, enriched by the notes of Gustà, relates to the political ideas of the distinguished philosopher, whose fame and thought were spreading in Italy in those years.
  • 30%

Estimate €400 - €500
Starting Price €300

Item located in Padova, ITALY, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy319 Followers