Monchablon. Dizionario Compendioso D'antichità. - Jun 07, 2022 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

MONCHABLON. Dizionario compendioso d'antichità.

More Items in Books

View More

Recommended Books, Magazines & Papers

View More
item-128966101=1
MONCHABLON, Etienne Jean. Dizionario compendioso d'antichità. Venezia, S. Coleti, 17788vo, 162x105 mm, legatura in piena pergamena coeva. Titolo in oro su tassello al dorso. Tagli a spruzzo policromi. Fregio xil. al frontespizio. Buon esemplare.Pregevole edizione di questo dizionario di antichità scritto da Etienne Jean Monchablon, insegnante di arti all'università di Parigi. Il volume contiene numerose parole suddivise in ordine alfabetico per lo studio della storia antica sia sacra che profana degli autori latini e greci.
8vo, 162x105 mm, contemporary full vellum binding. Gilt title on label on back. Polychrome sprayed edges. Woodcut vignette on titlepage. Good copy.
Valuable edition of this dictionary of antiquities written by Etienne Jean Monchablon, arts teacher at the University of Paris. The volume contains numerous words divided in alphabetical order for the study of both sacred and profane ancient history of Latin and Greek authors.
  • 30%

Estimate €200 - €300
Starting Price €200

Item located in Padova, ITALY, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy320 Followers