Naples’ Kingdom. Giordano. Delectus Scriptorum Rerum Neapolitanarum - Jun 07, 2022 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

Naples’ kingdom. GIORDANO. Delectus scriptorum rerum Neapolitanarum

Related Books

More Items in Books

View More

Recommended Books, Magazines & Papers

View More
item-128966099=1
item-128966099=2
GIORDANO, Domenico. Delectus scriptorum rerum Neapolitanarum. Neapoli, F. Ricciardi, 1735In folio, 330x215 mm, legatura in piena pergamena. Titolo in oro su tassello al dorso. Frontespizio in rosso e nero. Vignetta calcogr. con stemma del dedicatario Giovanni Domenico Franco d'Aragona sul frontespizio. 7 carte di tavola incise all’acquaforte di cui 5 ripiegate f.t. Qualche difetto alla legatura, qualche velatura e brunitura, ma buon esemplare.Storia e topografia del Regno di Napoli attraverso le opere dei maggiori scrittori del XV, XVI e XVII secolo: Ambrogio Leone, Francesco Grani, Gabriele Bario, Antonio Galateo ed altri; da notare tra le tavole la bella veduta di Nola e la grande pianta, in elegante drappeggio, dell'agro nolano che si estende fino al «Sinus Surentinus».
Folio, 330x215 mm; full vellum binding, gilt title on the spine. Red and black title page with copper vignette depicting the coat of arms of the dedicatee Giovanni Domenico Franco d'Aragona. 7 etchings of which 5 folded out text. Binding rubbed and damaged, some dampstain, good copy.
History and topography of the Kingdom of Naples through the works of the greatest writers of the 15th, 16th and 17th centuries: Ambrogio Leone, Francesco Grani, Gabriele Bario, Antonio Galateo and others; to note amongst the tables the beautiful view of Nola and the large plant, in elegant drapery, of the nolo farm extending to the "Sinus Surentinus".
  • 30%

Estimate €1,300 - €1,500
Starting Price €600

Item located in Padova, ITALY, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy319 Followers