Gerhard Mercator (1512-1594), "Le Royaume de Fez" (Map of Morocco)
View More Items in Maps & AtlasesRelated Maps & Atlases
More Items in Maps & Atlases
View MoreRecommended Transportation & Travel Collectibles
coloured copperplate engraving, unsigned, around 1630, title cartouche top left with Latin inscription "Fessae Regnum", paginated, mile indicator, map of the North African country of Morocco, from: Gerhard Mercator "Atlas Minor", publ. at Janssonius in Amsterdam, from the French edition, good age-appropriate condition, browned, image 15 x 19 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 27 x 34 cm (HxW)
German Description
Gerhard Mercator, "Le Royaume de Fez" (Karte von Marokko)
Kosmograf, Theologe, Geograf und Kartograf (1512 Rupelmonde, Flandern - 1594 Duisburg), flächenkolorierte Kupferstichkarte/Papier, unsigniert, um 1630, Titelkartusche oben links mit lateinischer Bezeichnung "Fessae Regnum", paginiert, Meilenzeiger, Landkarte des nordafrikanischen Landes Marokko, aus: Gerhard Mercator "Atlas Minor", publ. bei Janssonius in Amsterdam, aus französischer Ausgabe, altersgemäß guter Zustand, gebräunt, Darstellung 15 x 19 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 27 x 34 cm (HxB)
German Description
- 29.99%
Estimate €160 - €320
Item located in Quedlinburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, deSee Policy for Shipping