Johann Heinrich Lips (1758-1817), Tattoo artist at work
Johann Heinrich Lips Sale History
View Price Results for Johann Heinrich LipsRecommended Items
copper engraving on paper, engraver's signature lower right, around 1800, New Zealand scenery in a hut, a mother with two children has her arm tattooed, good age-appropriate condition, slightly browned, slightly foxed, slightly torn at the upper edge, creases in the depiction, image 12 x 19.5 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 26 x 35 cm (HxW)
German Description
Johann Heinrich Lips, Tätowierer bei der Arbeit
Schweizer Kupferstecher (1758 Kloten - 1817 Zürich), Kupferstich/Papier, unten rechts Stechersignatur, um 1800, neuseeländische Szenerie in einer Hütte, eine Mutter mit zwei Kindern lässt sich ihren Arm tätowieren, altersgemäß guter Zustand, etwas gebräunt, leicht stockfleckig, am oberen Rand leicht eingerissen, Quetschfalten in der Darstellung, Darstellung 12 x 19,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 26 x 35 cm (HxB)
German Description
- 29.99%
Estimate €80 - €160
Item located in Quedlinburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, deSee Policy for Shipping