Fritz Thate (1889-1968), Four Views of destroyed Braunschweig
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
oil on fiber board, one depiction on a wooden panel, signed and dated lower right, 1944, verso studio stamp on the wooden panel, three different perspectives of the destroyed St. Andreas Church in Braunschweig with the ruins of the surrounding buildings, a view of the castle ruins flanked by only a little damaged half-timbered house on the left and the Church of St. Magni on the right, good age-appropriate condition, layer of paint on the wooden panel has vertical fine cracks, the other three depictions are rubbed at the edges, unframed, overal dimensions ca. 40 x 50 cm (HxW)
German Description
Fritz Thate, Vier Ansichten des zerstörten Braunschweigs
Harzmaler (1889 Leipzig - 1968 Goslar), Öl/Hartfaser, eine Darstellung auf Holzplatte, unten rechts signiert und datiert, 1944, Verso Atelierstempel auf der Holzplatte, drei verschiedene Blickwinkel auf die zerstörte St. Andreaskirche in Braunschweig mit den Trümmern der umliegenden Gebäude, eine Ansicht der Schlossruine flankiert von einem nur geringfügig beschädigten Fachwerkhaus links und der Kirche St. Magni rechts, altersgemäß guter Zustand, Malschicht auf der Holzplatte durchzogen von vertikalen feinen Rissen, die anderen drei Darstellungen an den Kanten berieben, ungerahmt, Gesamtmaß ca. 40 x 50 cm (HxB)
German Description
- 29.99%
Estimate €360 - €720
Item located in Quedlinburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, deSee Policy for Shipping