Cube Sundial with Compass by David Beringer, c. 1800
View More Items in SundialsRelated Sundials
More Items in Sundials
View MoreRecommended Architectural & Garden Elements
Paper-covered oak cube with hand-colored copper engravings and brass gnomons on five of the faces, signed on the north face "D. BERINGER" (David Beringer, 1756-1821), the top, northern and southern faces with Roman chapter rings and garlands, the eastern face with plumb bob, Roman numerals and two figures, the western face with Roman chapter and figures, on fruitwood base with inset compass, turned column with compass joint for setting the pole height, edge length of the cube 2 ½ in., total height 7 in.
Würfel-Sonnenuhr mit Kompaß von Beringer, um 1800
Auf der Nordseite signiert "D. BERINGER" (David Beringer, 1756-1821), Eichenwürfel, 5 Seiten mit handkolorierten Kupferstichen und Gnomonen aus Messing, Oberseite mit waagerechter Sonnenuhr, Vorderseite mit Süduhr und Rückseite mit Norduhr für die Ablesung morgens und abends, West- und Ostseite jeweils mit römischen Zahlen, Girlanden und 2 Figuren, Ostseite zusätzlich mit Faden und Lot, auf Obstholzsockel mit eingelassenem Kompaß, gedrechselte Säule mit Gelenk zur Einstellung der Polhöhe, Kantenlänge des Würfels 6,7 cm, Gesamthöhe 18 cm.
Start Price: EUR 1.200
Start Price: EUR 1.200
(2-3/2-3)
- 23.8%
Estimate €3,000 - €4,000
12 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Koeln, NRW, deOffers In-House Shipping