Louis XV Quebec Armoire
View More Items in Armoires & WardrobesRelated Armoires & Wardrobes
More Items in Louis XV Armoires & Wardrobes
View MoreRecommended Furniture
A Quebec armoire in original blue-green paint with simplified Louis XV double-raised panel doors, unusual rounded feet and a picture frame molding. Well constructed with the top being splined as are the door panels. Original escutcheon and pin and barrel hinges. Some restoration to cornice and top. Early 19th century. Allio Collection. FRANCAIS: Armoire québécoise couleur bleu-vert d'origine, portes à double panneaux soulevés Louis XV simplifiées, pieds arrondis inhabituels, mouluration de cadre. Belle construction à aiguilles du plateau et panneaux des portes. Pentures à gonds et entrée de serrure d'origines. Quelques restaurations à la corniche et au plateau. Début 19e siècle. Collection Allio. 70.75" x 51" x 17.5".
- 20%
Louis XV Quebec Armoire
Estimate CA$8,000 - CA$12,000
28 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Ottawa, Ontario, caSee Policy for Shipping