ESAD RIBIC, Wolverine
View More Items in ArtRelated Art
More Items in Art
Preliminary cover art, mixed technique on canvas, signed. Born in Zagreb, Ribic starts his career as a cartoon animator, but he has to stop because of the war. In the middle 90's he starts his collaboration with DC Vertigo, drawing the adventures of Loki, Silver Surfer, Sub
Mariner.
Preliminare di copertina tecnica mista su tela cm 25x35, firmata. Nato a Zagabria, inizia la sua carriera come animatore, carriera che subisce uno stop a causa della guerra. Verso la metà degli anni '90 inizia a collaborare con la DC Vertigo, illustrando le avventure di Loki ed in seguito quelle di Silver Surfer e Submariner. Il suo stile pittorico lo ha fatto entrare nel novero dei grandi illustratori Marvel. Vedasi la sezione a lui dedicata nel volume Marvel illustration book, edito nel 2005.
Mariner.
- 15% up to €50,000.00
- 15% above €50,000.00
ESAD RIBIC, Wolverine
Estimate €1,540 - €2,200
Item located in Turin, itSee Policy for Shipping