Adolf Baumgartner - Stoiloff 1850-1924 RUSSIAN COSSACKS
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Russian Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
Adolf Baumgartner - Stoiloff 1850-1924, "Gold transport in Siberia", galloping troikas in a snowy landscape, accompanied by Cossacks, signed, oil / wood, HxW: approx. 31x47 cm (42x58 cm with frame). Restored drying gap in the plate (two reverse sponki on verso due to production), minimal stains, rubbing on the edge. With handmade gallery frame (minimally damaged). VERSO pencil designation 'No. 209 'with title and owner's note.Adolf Baumgartner - Stoiloff 1850-1924, galoppierende Troikas in verschneiter Landschaft, von Kosaken begleitet, u.li. signiert, Öl/Holz, HxB: ca. 31x47 cm (42x58 cm mit Rahmen). Restaurierter Trocknungsspalt in der Platte (herstellungsbedingt verso zwei Rückseitensponki), minim. Flecken, Berieb am Rand. Mit handgearbeitetem Galerierahmen (minim. beschädigt). VERSO Bleistiftbezeichnung 'Nr. 209' mit Titel und Besitzervermerke. KEYWORDS: OIL PAINTING; LANDSCAPE; SNOW; RUSSIAN; PAINTING; HANDMADE FRAME.
GOOD
- 25%
Estimate €1,000 - €1,500
Item located in Vilnius, Vilnius, ltOffers In-House Shipping