Christy's London Brushed Silk Top Hat - Dec 12, 2021 | Storia Auctioneers & Appraisers In Ontario

Christy's London Brushed Silk Top Hat

Related Hats

More Items in Hats

View More

Recommended Accessories & Vanity Items

View More
item-117334710=1
item-117334710=2
item-117334710=3
item-117334710=4
item-117334710=5
item-117334710=6
item-117334710=7
item-117334710=8
item-117334710=9
item-117334710=10
Title: Christy's London Brushed Silk Top Hat in Scotts Ltd. Hat Box
Date: Early twentieth century
Medium: Silk
Description: Christy's London Brushed Silk Top Hat in Scotts Ltd. Hatbox. Hat has H.A.P monogrammed inside. Brushed silk was created to replicate beaver fur. Symbol not associated with Nazi swastika, related to the Royal Connaught Hotel and its haberdashery in the early 20th c.
Genre: Gentlemen's attire.
Dimensions: Head size: 7 3/4" high x 6 1/2" wide, Hat size: 6H
Provenance: Moes Estate
Good
Dimensions
7.75 x 6.5 x 6.5 in
  • 25%

Estimate CA$100 - CA$300
Starting Price CA$50
20 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Oakville, Ontario, ca

Storia Auctioneers & Appraisers

Ontario, Canada73 Followers