Large Carved Fisherman Plaque by J. Bourgault
View More Items in Wine & SpiritsMore Items in Wine & Spirits
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
A large carved plaque by Jean-Julien Bourgault of a fisherman pulling in his nets. Signed and with Bourgault label / crest on back. Mounted in a custom oak frame. Jean-Julien Bourgault along with his brothers (Médard and André) were highly respected artists and pioneers in establishing Saint-Jean-Port-Joli as the folk art capital of Quebec. Mid 20th century. H: 40"; W/L: 26"; D/P: 1.5". FRANCAIS: Bas-relief sculpté par Jean-Julien Bourgault d'un pêcheur tirant ses filets. Signé et avec étiquette Bourgault au dos. Monté dans un cadre en chêne sur mesure. Jean-Julien Bourgault et ses frères (Médard et André) étaient des artistes très respectés et des pionniers dans l'établissement de Saint-Jean-Port-Joli comme capitale des arts populaires du Québec. Milieu du 20e siècle.
- 20%
Estimate CA$1,000 - CA$1,500
Item located in Ottawa, Ontario, caSee Policy for Shipping