Tramp Art Wall Pocket, A. Langevin, Qc, 19th C.
View More Items in Home & DécorRelated Home & Décor
More Items in Home & Décor
A chip carved, tramp art wall pocket with diamond shaped backboard and layered leaf motif. Great original surface. Attributed to Adélard Langevin and illustrated in "A Legacy in Tramp Art" by Clifford A. Wallach, page 64. Minor loss at top point. Quebec, late 19th century. H: 15"; W/L: 8"; D/P: 3". FRANCAIS: Boitier murale "tramp art" sculptée, panneau arrière en forme de losange et motif de feuille superposé. Belle surface d'origine. Attribué à Adélard Langevin, et illustré dans "A Legacy in Tramp Art" de Clifford A. Wallach, page 64. Éclat mineur au sommet. Québec, fin du 19e siècle.
- 20%
Estimate CA$500 - CA$700
8 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Ottawa, Ontario, caSee Policy for Shipping