Tobacconist Figure Indian Princess. - Apr 21, 2012 | Slotin Folk Art In Ga

Tobacconist Figure Indian Princess.

item-11250715=1
item-11250715=2
item-11250715=3
item-11250715=4
item-11250715=5
item-11250715=6
item-11250715=7
item-11250715=8
item-11250715=9
item-11250715=10
Tobacconist Figure Indian Princess. c. late 1800’s. Carved wood, polychrome wih nice paint and varnish gatoring. Not signed or dated. Appears to be in excellent condition without repairs. Article from Chicago Sun included with very similar figure, dated, 1943. 50” h x 16” w x 11.5” d. Provenance: The George and Sue Viener Collection. Est. $15,000-20,000. Buyer is responsible for shipping.
  • 20%

Estimate $15,000 - $20,000
Starting Price $3,700
3 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Buford, GA, us

Slotin Folk Art

Slotin Folk Art

badge TOP RATED
Buford, GA, United States6,632 Followers