Nicola Simbari (italian, 1927-2012) Reclining Girl - Sep 27, 2021 | Freeman's | Hindman In Il

Nicola Simbari (Italian, 1927-2012) Reclining Girl

Related Paintings

More Items from Nicola Simbari

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-112056755=1
item-112056755=2
item-112056755=3
item-112056755=4
Nicola Simbari
(Italian, 1927-2012)
Reclining Girl
oil on canvas
signed Simbari (lower right); titled (stretcher)
35 ½ x 39 ½ inches.
Property from the Estate of Arthur J. Decio, Elkhart, Indiana

This lot has been authenticated by the Findlay Institute and will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonne of Nicola Simbari, currently underway.

Provenance:
Artist's studio
Findlay Galleries, June 1970
Acquired directly from the above by the present owner, March 1972
Framed: 42 1/4 x 46 1/2 inches.Moderate deposits of surface dirt and dust; canvas is moderately slack; localized areas of craquelures scattered throughout, with areas of lifting paint; paint loss in center right. Additional images available upon request.
For condition inquiries please contact christinakiriakos@hindmanauctions.com
  • 29% up to $400,000.00
  • 24% up to $4,000,000.00
  • 16% above $4,000,000.00

Estimate $3,000 - $5,000
Starting Price $1,500
19 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Chicago, IL, us

Freeman's | Hindman

Freeman's | Hindman

Chicago, IL, United States46,651 Followers