Knute Heldner (1875-1952, Louisiana), "Moonlight Swamp
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
Knute Heldner (1875-1952, Louisiana), "Moonlight Swamp Scene," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, presented in a blue painted frame, H.- 17 1/4 in., W.- 23 1/2 in., Framed H.- 21 1/2 in., W.- 27 1/2 in.
There is a ¼ in. puncture to canvas in proper left lower quadrant. There is staining along center of proper left edge. Dime sized stain along center proper right edge. Could benefit from a cleaning. 1 ½ in. angular tear in proper right upper quadrant that has been taped from the back. Areas of wear and loss to paint in proper right lower quadrant. No evidence of inpainting under black light. Wear consistent with age.
__________________________________________________________________________
ALL PROPERTY IS SOLD "AS IS." NO STATEMENT REGARDING CONDITION
OF ANY ITEM, WHETHER IT IS MADE ORALLY AT THE AUCTION OR ANY
OTHER TIME, OR IN WRITING IN THE CATALOGUE OR ELSEWHERE, SHALL
BE DEEMED TO BE A WARRANTY, REPRESENTATION, OR ASSUMPTION OF LIABILITY.
- 28%
Estimate $1,500 - $2,500
15 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in New Orleans, LA, usSee Policy for Shipping