Sold2022Woodcut Lithograph, Rittenhouse Square Street [Phila.] #290/375 L Sacco / R Erlich; FramedWoodcut Lithograph, Rittenhouse Square Street [Phila.] #290/375 L Sacco / R Erlich; Framed. Vintage. size: 10.5 x 14.5 matte, 21 x 25 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Julian Onderdonk. Landscape. Sgd.Oil on board. Fall foliage landscape. Signed L. R. Julian Onderdonk. Framed. 12"H. x 16"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022SONDRA FRECKLETON (American 1936-2019) A DRAWING,SONDRA FRECKLETON (American 1936-2019) A DRAWING, "Summer," 1983, pastel on paper, signed L/R, "Freckelton," 51" x 41", framed, 63" x 53".See Sold Price
Sold2018JOAN MIRÓ (Spanish 1893-1983) A LITHOGRAPH, "Blue,"JOAN MIRÓ (Spanish 1893-1983) A LITHOGRAPH, "Blue," on paper, signed L/R and numbered 33/75 L/L in pencil. 33" x 48 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018ÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "StreetÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Street Scene," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 19 1/2" x 25 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017ÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "StreetÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Street Scene," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 12 1/4" x 17" NOTE: This painting is accompanied by a letter of authenticity by Mr. David Klein.See Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery, Trees, Monotype Gouache on PaperMilton Avery, "Trees" monotype/gouache on paper, signed and dated 1957 L/R, 17" x 21 3/4", framed 24"' x 29". Provenance: Nardin Fine Arts label verso; Decaro Family; Avery Foundation A37521; NewburypSee Sold Price
2022PORFIRIO SALINAS (American/Texas 1910-1973) A PAINTING,PORFIRIO SALINAS (American/Texas 1910-1973) A PAINTING, "Autumn Hill Country Landscape with Windmill," oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Salinas," 24 1/2" x 30", framed, 32 1/2" x 37 1/4". Note: "The subjecSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ralph Eleaser Whiteside Earl (1788-1838) Portrait of David Rittenhouse (1732-1796) with Clock andRalph Eleaser Whiteside Earl (1788-1838) Portrait of David Rittenhouse (1732-1796) with Clock and Book Inscribed on verso, "David Rittenhouse, Philadelphia, R. Earl, pinxt," oil on canvas, framed. (24See Sold Price
Sold2023GUY CARLETON WIGGINS (American 1883-1962) A PAINTING, "Fifth Avenue at 42nd Street," EARLY 20THGUY CARLETON WIGGINS (American 1883-1962) A PAINTING, "Fifth Avenue at 42nd Street," EARLY 20TH CENTURY, oil on panel, signed L/R, "Guy Wiggins," titled and signed on reverse, "Fifth Avenue / + 42nd SSee Sold Price
Sold2022FREMONT ELLIS (American 1897-1985) A PAINTING, "The Gold of Autumn,"FREMONT ELLIS (American 1897-1985) A PAINTING, "The Gold of Autumn," magna and oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Fremont Ellis," verso titled and medium on stretcher; 19 1/2" x 23 1/2", framed 30" x 34". NoSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARTIN GRELLE (American/Texas b. 1954) A PAINTING, "Fording the Stream," 1999,MARTIN GRELLE (American/Texas b. 1954) A PAINTING, "Fording the Stream," 1999, oil on canvas, signed and dated L/R, "Martin Grelle / CA / © 99;" 16" x 19 1/2", framed 25 1/2" x 29 1/2". Provenance: PSee Sold Price
2022RICHARD STOUT (American/Texas 1934-2020) A PAINTING, "Seiche," 1957,RICHARD STOUT (American/Texas 1934-2020) A PAINTING, "Seiche," 1957, oil on canvas, signed L/R, verso signed and dated; 65 1/2'' x 67 1/2'', framed 70'' x 72''. Provenance: Estate of the late Dr. WileSee Sold Price
Sold2020Don Oelze | Valley of PlentyArtist: Don Oelze | b. 1965 Title: Valley of Plenty Signed l/r: Oelze Media: Oil on linen Dimensions: 38 by 42 inches Additional dimensions: 49.5 by 53.5 by 4 inches framed Condition: Condition detailSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOUIS BOSWORTH HURT (English 1856-1929) A PAINTING,LOUIS BOSWORTH HURT (English 1856-1929) A PAINTING, "Scottish Highland Cattle Watering in Cloudy Landscape," oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Louis B. Hurt," 23 1/2" x 39 1/4", framed, 30" x 46". ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2015GEORGE HENRY BOUGHTON (American/English. 1833-1905)"Dancing Down the Hay". Signed and dated "G.H. Boughton 1887" l/r. Oil on Canvas on Board. Measuring 42 1/2" by 59 1/2". Framed. (25000/35000) Provenance: Frederick W. Thom Limited, Toronto PurchasedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henrietta Berk (1919-1990 American)Landscape Signed l/r and brass plaque on frame 41in. x 38in (104cm. x 97cm) Framed: 45in. x 42in. (114cm. x 107cm) Henrietta BerkSee Sold Price
Sold2023ÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Woman in the Garden," 1920-1930,ÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Woman in the Garden," 1920-1930, oil on board, signed L/R, "Edouard Cortes;" 12 1/2" x 17 3/4", framed 20 1/2" x 25 3/4". Notes: This painting isSee Sold Price
Sold2024DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1919-2000) A DRAWING, "Queen Plant," CIRCA 1965,DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1919-2000) A DRAWING, "Queen Plant," CIRCA 1965, pen and ink on wove paper, signed L/R, "D. Hood," titled on reverse, "Queen Plant;" 26" x 20", framed 26 3/4" x 20 1/2". PSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM ROBINSON LEIGH (American 1866-1955) A PAINTING,WILLIAM ROBINSON LEIGH (American 1866-1955) A PAINTING, "Sage," oil on board, signed L/R, "W.R. Leigh," a partial paper label on the reverse, 9 1/2" x 13 1/4", framed 17 1/2" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2018Guy Pene Du Bois, Girls Wading with DogGuy Pene Du Bois (American, 1884-1958), 'Two Girls Wading with Dog' 1934, oil on canvas, signed L/R, 16 1/8" x 11 7/8", framed 22" x 17 3/4", labeled Sid Deutsch Gallery, New York City. Provenance: ShSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD MUEGGE "BUCK" SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "Cotton Fields," 1960,EDWARD MUEGGE "BUCK" SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "Cotton Fields," 1960, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed and dated L/R "EM Schiwetz 60;" 11 1/2" x 17 3/4", framed 20 1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2015WILSON BIGAUD (Haitian. 1931-2010)“Village Cemetery”. Signed l/r. Verso has painting label under poster board backing. Oil on Board. Measuring 25” by 37”. Framed. (Cond: crazing, surface grime) (1000/1500)See Sold Price
Sold2016NICOLA SIMBARI (Italian. 1927-2012)"Two Girls Among Flowers". Signed Simbari l/r. Oil on Canvas. Measuring 43 1/4" by 51". Framed. (8000/12000) Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, Palm Beach, FL #105311See Sold Price
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JOHN T. BIGGERS (American/Texas 1924-2001) A PRINT, "Learning to Read," CIRCA 2000$200
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.PETER MAX (German/American b. 1937) A PRINT, "The Great Genie," 1976$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.LOUISE NEVELSON (Russian/American 1899-1988) A PRINT, "Double Imagery (Diptych)," 1967$1,600(2 bids)
Jun 12Nye & CompanyAlexander Calder, American 1898-1976, Couleurs enlaces dans le fil de fer, Lithograph$1,500
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.RUFINO TAMAYO (Mexican 1899-1991) A PRINT, "Jackal," 1973$600(3 bids)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DAVID ALFARO SIQUEIROS (Mexican 1896-1974) A PRINT, "Maternity," 1972/1973$250(3 bids)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MICHAEL ROQUE COLLINS (American/Texas b. 1955) A PAINTING, "Lovers," 1983$1,000
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ALEXANDER DZIGURSKI (Serbian/American 1911-1995) A PAINTING, "The Waves at Sunset," 20TH CENTURY$325(2 bids)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WOLF KAHN (American 1927-2020) A PAINTING, “Meadows at Hopewell,” 1973$20,000
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MILTON AVERY (American 1885-1965) A PAINTING, "Lady with a Mandolin," CIRCA 1932$7,500
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JULIO DE DIEGO (Spanish/American 1900-1979) A PAINTING, "City East," MID 20TH CENTURY$225(3 bids)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WILLIAM (WILHELM) FREDERICK RITSCHEL (German/American 1864-1949) A PAINTING, "Opal Sea," 1934$700(2 bids)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JEAN-BAPTISTE-CAMILLE COROT (French 1796-1875) A PAINTING, "Cours D'Eau sur des Rochers," 19TH$15,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ANCEL E. NUNN (American/Texas 1928-1999) A PAINTING, "The Edge of Eden," 1983$5,000
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WILLIAM ANZALONE (American/Texas b. 1935) A DRAWING, "Untitled," 20TH CENTURY$200(1 bid)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.PAULINE (C.P. MONTAGUE) THWEATT (American/Texas 1927-2010) A PAINTING, "Texas Bluebonnets," 20TH$1,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CLAUDE VENARD (French 1913-1999) A PAINTING, "Locomotive with Figures," 20TH CENTURY$5,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ABSTRACT EXPRESSIONIST SCHOOL, A PAINTING, "Blue Staccato," 20TH CENTURY$200
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CLAUDE VENARD (French 1913-1999) TWO PAINTINGS, "Window View with Mountains and Bicycle and Window$1,000
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DALHART WINDBERG (American/Texas b. 1933) A PAINTING, "Buffalo Hunt," 1968$4,000
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WOLF KAHN (American 1927-2020) A PAINTING, “Along the Green River,” 1978$10,000
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ELAINE FRIED DE KOONING (American 1918-1989) A PAINTING, "Portrait of Rebecca," 1975$15,000
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CHARLES SCHORRE (American/Texas 1925-1996) A PAINTING, "Lightning Strike (Untitled)," 1977$500(2 bids)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JANE PETERSON (American 1876-1965) A PAINTING, "Vase of Zinnias," 20TH CENTURY$1,500(1 bid)