Sold2021Wilson Bigaud (Haitian/Haiti) Fruit Seller, circa 1970Wilson Bigaud (Haitian, 1931-2010) Fruit Seller, circa 1970 Oil on masonite, 16 x 11 3/4 inches Framed dimensions: 20 7/8 x 16 7/8 inches Provenance: Anderson Hopkins (Bob Brictson and Anderson HopkinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wilson Bigaud (Haitian/Haiti) Still Life, circa 1962Wilson Bigaud (Haitian, 1931-2010) Still Life/Naure Morte avec Fruits, circa 1962 Oil on canvas, 24 x 32 inches Framed dimensions: 25 ½ x 33 ½ inches Provenance: Fahimie Marks CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wilson Bigaud (Haitian/Haiti) Outdoor Market, 1962Wilson Bigaud (Haitian, 1931-2010) Outdoor Market, dated 1962 Oil on masonite, 24 x 30 inches Framed dimensions: 27 3/4 x 33 3/4 inches Exhibited: Museum am Ostwald, Dortmund, 1969-1970, Arts CouncilSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gerard Fortune (Haitian/Haiti) Frog holding fruitGerard Fortune (Haitian/Petionville, 1933-2020) Untitled (Frog holding fruit), circa 1970's Oil on masonite. 23 3/4 x 24 inches Framed dimensions: 24 1/4 x 24 3/4 inches Lot Essay: Spiritual enlightenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wilson Bigaud (Haitian/Haiti) Basket from Market, 1959Wilson Bigaud (Haitian, 1931-2010) Untitled (Basket from the Market). dated 1959 Oil on masonite, 48 x 16 inches Framed dimensions: 51 1/4 x 19 1/4 inches Scratches at bottom, craquelure as expected wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wilson Bigaud (Haitian/Haiti) A Little Town RiverWilson Bigaud (Haitian, 1931-2010) Une Petite Riviere de la Voisine Oil on masonite, 24 x 29 5/8 inches Framed dimensions: 30 3/8 x 36 1/4 inches Provenance: Anderson Hopkins (Bob Brictson and AndersoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wilson Bigaud (Haitian/Haiti) Rara, mid 1960sWilson Bigaud (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1931-2010) Rara Carnival Parade, mid 1960's Oil on masonite, 33.5 x 15 inches Framed dimensions: 39.25 x 20.25 inches This painting was damaged in an earthquakeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wilson Bigaud (Haitian/Haiti) Feeding at SunriseWilson Bigaud (Haitian, 1931-2010) Feeding Chickens at Sunrise Oil on masonite, 24 x 18 1/4 inches Framed dimensions: 25 1/4 x 19 1/4 inches Provenance: Anderson Hopkins (Bob Brictson and Anderson HopSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian) Still Life of FruitsJacques-Richard Chery (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b.1928) Still Life of Fruits, circa 1970's Oil on masonite, 20" x 24" frame 26 1/2" x 30 3/4" x 2 1/2" Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Collection. Framed in aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Georges Liautaud (Haitian) Vendor, Haiti, MetalGeorges Liautaud (Haiti/Croix-des-Bouquets 1899-1991) Fruit Vendor, circa 1970's Sculpted recycled steel, 38 1/2" x 23" x 8 1/2" Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Collection Lot Essay: Georges Liautaud isSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mid Century Oil on Canvas "Fruit Sellers" Artist Signed 1970Mid Century Oil on Canvas "Fruit Sellers" Artist Signed 1970 Measures about 17"x19"See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Annikki Hovisaari Pottery Wall Tiles(Finnish, 1918?2004) Hedelma seina laatta (Fruit wall tile), for the Arabia factory, circa 1970, each glazed stoneware plaque decorated with fruit, signed "Arabia Hovisaari", stenciled verso "Arabia/MSee Sold Price
Sold2021Montas Antoine (Haitian/Haiti) Sea Mermaid SpiritsMontas Antoine (Haitian/Leogane, b. 1926-1988) Agoue et la Sirene, circa 1970 Oil on masonite, 24 x 48 inches Framed dimensions: 25 3/4 x 49 3/4 inches Lot Essay: Agoue is the spirit of the sea. La SiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Micius Stephane (Haitian/Haiti) Loa of the CrossroadsMicius Stephane (Haitian/Bainet, 1912-1996) Mait Calfou, circa 1970 Oil on Masonite, 16 x 20 inches Framed dimensions: 20 ¾ x 16 ¾ inches Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist FaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Royal Worcester 'Painted Fruit' large plate by Peter Platt and a pair of ashtrays, circa 1970A Royal Worcester 'Painted Fruit' large plate by Peter Platt and a pair of ashtrays, circa 1970 Fully painted with ripe autumn fruits amongst leaves and blossom on a mossy ground, the plate with a gilSee Sold Price
Sold2021LaFortune Felix (Haitian/Haiti) Erzulie, Pont-SondeLaFortune Felix (Haitian/Aribonite, 1933-2016) Erzulie Kek Bebe et Sage, circa 1970's Oil on masonite, 23 3/4 x 23 3/4 inches Framed dimensions: 24 3/4 x 24 3/4 inches Signed: "Art...LaFortune-Felix,See Sold Price
Sold2020Antoine Obin (Haitian/Haiti) Interior Scene, 1970sAntoine Obin (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, 1929-1992) Chez le paysan, circa 1970's Oil on masonite, 20 x 24 inches Framed dimensions: 23 3/4 x 27 3/4 inches Lot Essay: Antoine is Philome Obin's son.Antoine isSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gabriel Alix (Haitian/Haiti) Still LifeGabriel Alix (Haitian/Saint-Marc, 1930-1998) Still Life, circa 1970's Oil on masonite, 24 x 20 inches Framed dimensions: 25 3/4 x 21 1/2 inches New hand stained solid wood floater frame. Lot Essay: InSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gerard Fortune (Haitian/Haiti) Adam & Eve in GardenGerard Fortune (Haitian/Petionville, 1933-2020) Adam & Eve in Garden of Eden, circa 1970's Oil on canvas, 36 X 48 inches Unframed Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Estate Lot Essay: Spiritual enlightenmentSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Calixte (Haitian/Haiti) Two Women, Modern SchoolHenri Calixte (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1933) Two Women, circa 1970's Oil on canvas, 47 1/2 x 35 3/4 inches Framed dimensions: 49 1/4 x 37 1/2 inches New hand stained floater wood frame. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Edger Jean Baptiste (Haitian/Haiti) Bainet LandscapeEdger Jean Baptiste (Haitian/Bainet, b. 1917-1992) Landscape, circa 1970 Oil on masonite, 5 1/4 x 19 inches Framed dimensions: 5 7/8 x 19 1/2 inches Provenance: Jonathan Demme (Oscar winning director)See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Calixte (Haitian/Haiti) Girl in Blue DressHenri Calixte (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1933) Girl in Blue Dress, circa 1970's Oil on Canvas, 24 x 16 inches Not framed Provenance: Anne Grimmer-James Fastenrath Collection Lot Essay: Calixte joinedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Jean (Haitian/Haiti) Cap-Haitien RoadPaul Jean (Haitian/20th Century) Town Road with Houses, circa 1970 Oil on masonite, 19 7/8 x 23 7/8 inches Framed dimensions: 20 3/4 x 25 inches A less-known artist from the Jonathan Demme estate. DemSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gerard Fortune (Haitian/Haiti) Pintards EatingGerard Fortune (Haitian/Petionville, 1933-2020) Pintards Eating Watermelon, circa 1970's Oil on masonite, 24 x 23 3/4 inches Framed dimensions: 24 3/4 x 24 1/2 inches Lot Essay: Spiritual enlightenmenSee Sold Price
May 17Emotions GalleryBunny Yeager - Photo of Bettie Page signed by Bettie Page circa 1970€90(6 bids)
May 17Emotions GalleryBunny Yeager - Photo of Bettie Page signed by Bettie Page circa 1970 Big Size€90(2 bids)
4 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersAN 18K GOLD NECKLACE, BRACELET, BROOCH AND EARCLIPS EN SUITE, BY CHAUMET, CIRCA 1970 Each composed €0(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftHermann Historica GmbHA parcel from the hatter Herbert Johnson to Lieutenant Colonel Wilson, circa 1937€300
4 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersA COLLECTIBLE CORAL, EMERALD AND DIAMOND RING, BY VAN CLEEF & ARPELS, CIRCA 1970 Of cross-over desi€0
4 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersA GEM SET AND DIAMOND DRESS RING, BY CHAUMET, CIRCA 1970 Of crossover design, set with a coral and €0(1 bid)
9 hrs LeftNew England Auctions - Fred GiampietroHuge Deep Canted Bowl Planter Designed by Willy Guhl$650(5 bids)
9 hrs LeftNew England Auctions - Fred GiampietroPair of Large Mid-Century Modern French Versailles Planters.$150(3 bids)
9 hrs LeftNew England Auctions - Fred GiampietroLife-Sized English Headless Figure of Venus$100(2 bids)
6 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[HOCKEY]. Fly the Friendly Skies of United / Airline of Spo...$150(1 bid)