Sold2024Willie C Ousley (American, 1866-1953) Louisiana lake channels, blue bonnets near astors farm, oil onWillie C Ousley (American, 1866-1953) Louisiana lake channels, blue bonnets near astors farm, oil on board, 7 1/2 x 15 1/4 board size, 15 1/2 x 23 5/8 inches overall, signed lower right and reverso, sSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Ousley (American/Louisiana, 1866-1953)William Ousley (American/Louisiana, 1866-1953) , "Texas Bluebonnets", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 14 in. x 23 3/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Ousley (American/Louisiana, 1866-1953)William Ousley (American/Louisiana, 1866-1953), "Bluebonnets", 1931, oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed and dated en verso, provenance information attached to stretcher, 17 1/8 in. x 31 7/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Will Ousley (1866-1953, Louisiana), "Texas BlueWill Ousley (1866-1953, Louisiana), "Texas Blue Bonnets," c. 1935, oil on board, signed lower right, signed, dated and titled en verso, presented in a polychromed wood frame, H.- 10 1/4 in., W.- 18 3/See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM OUSLEY (D.1953) CALCASIEU RIVER, LOUISIANAFramed oil on canvas painting, "West Fork of Calcasieu River, Louisiana," signed lower right W. Ousley (William [Willie] C. Ousley, American, 1866-1953), titled lower center, sight: approx 15.5"h, 27.See Sold Price
Sold2020Willie C Ousley (Louisiana, 1866-1953)Willie C Ousley (Louisiana, 1866-1953) Oil on canvas painting of The Old Tree at Ousley's Landing at Bagdad Louisiana. Inscribed verso. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 24 x 15 in. Overall Framed Size:See Sold Price
Sold2022Willie C. (William) Ousley (1866-1953, Louisiana), "Moonlight Bayou," early 20th c., oil on board,Willie C. (William) Ousley (1866-1953, Louisiana), "Moonlight Bayou," early 20th c., oil on board, signed lower right, presented in a red velvet and gilt frame, H.- 10 1/8 in., W.- 18 3/4 in., FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2018WILLIAM OUSLEY (LOUISIANA 1866-1953) BARNES CREEKFramed oil on canvas, "Barnes Creek, Louisiana," signed bottom center W. Ousley (Willie C. [William] Ousley, Louisiana, 1866-1953), titled and signed on verso, sight: approx 20.5"h, 13"w, overall: appSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jim Norton Oil on Canvas, Days Gone ByJim C. Norton (American, b. 1953) oil on canvas Western painting, titled "Days Gone By," depicting three Native American Indians on horseback, overlooking a canyon as evening shadows approach. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) War BonnetJoseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) War Bonnet Maker, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right J. H. Sharp. Framed dimensions: H: 27 3/4 x W: 23 3/4 x D: 2 3/4 in. H: 20 x W: 16 1/4 in. Provenance: CollSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951)Hunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951), "2 Blue", 2021, oil on panel, signed, titled, dated and inscribed en verso, 18 1/8 in. x 15 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Battle of Lake Erie oil19th c. American School Battle of Lake Erie- oil on canvas, signed H F. Major lower left, framed. 16 x 20''See Sold Price
Sold2021Hunt Slonem BunniesHunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951) , "Blues Birthday", 2015, oil and diamond dust on canvas, signed, titled, dated and inscribed en verso, 30 in. x 40 in., framed; accompanied by a copy of a ceSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "Blue Dog on Guard", 1994, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 20 in. x 24 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert William Wood (1889 - 1979) Texas BluebonnetsROBERT W. WOOD (American/Texas 1889-1979) A PAINTING, Texas Bluebonnets oil on canvas depicting and country landscape. Gallery label and title on verso as shown. Wonderful early example of his work. RSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013) , "Teach Me Tonight", oil on canvas, signed lower right, typed label with title en verso, 12 in. x 16 in., framed . Provenance: Galerie Blue Dog, CarmelSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Giroux(American/Louisiana, 1828-1890) Bayou Cabin, signed lower left "C Giroux", oil on canvas, 8 x 12 in.; wood frame, 13 x 17 in. Provenance: Private Georgia CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Worthington (Thomas) Whittredge (1820 - 1910) AmericanWorthington (Thomas) Whittredge (1820 - 1910) oil on board, signed lower right, measures 13 x 9.5 and 17 x 14 inches w/ frame. Born in a log cabin and raised on a farm near Springfield, Ohio, on the sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eric Orr American, 1939-1998 Untitled (Blue), 1990Eric Orr American, 1939-1998 Untitled (Blue), 1990 Signed and inscribed Eric Orr E-090 116 on the reverse Oil on panel 40 1/4 x 34 1/2 inches (102.23 x 87.62 cm) C Property from a Prominent CorporateSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Small European Landscape PaintingFramed oil on artist's board showing a farm with golden wheat fields backed by mountains. No signature found. Lower left reads: "Bei Salzburg, 7 Juli '89" (By / near Salzburg, July 7, 1889.) Frame andSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 PennsylvaniaWALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 Pennsylvania Winter: Village near Quakertown or Emmaus Avenue Allentown, PA 1953 Signed: W E BAUM (ll); Oil on Canvas 25See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 PennsylvaniaWALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 Pennsylvania Winter: Village near Quakertown or Emmaus Avenue Allentown, PA 1953 Signed: W E BAUM (ll); Oil on Canvas 25See Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Oil Painting, Landscape with FiguresOil on canvas landscape painting with woman in bonnet, man on horseback, with a river and farm and dwelling in the background. No signature found. Giltwood frame, approx. 14" x 11 1/4". Sight, approxSee Sold Price
Sold2024WPA Style Painting of Woman on TelephoneLarge oil on canvas painting of a woman in a bonnet on a c.1920s wall telephone rendered in WPA style brushwork. Rendered mostly in blues and greens, her upper lip and the bandana in her apron pocketSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAlfred Thompson Bricher (American, 1837-1908) Autumn IdyllI, 1868$10,000(1 bid)
6 days LeftMid-Hudson Auction GalleriesBirger Sandzen; American Oil Moonrise over the Lake Signed$3,000(1 bid)
BonhamsALFRED LESLIE (American, 1927-2023) Untitled (framed 63.5 x 73.4 x 4 cm (25 x 29 x 1 5/8 in).)$1,800
6 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCOriginal Oil Painting Signed C. Cooper.$400(2 bids)
BonhamsENRICO DONATI (Italian/American, 1909-2008) Étude for Atlantis (framed 50.2 x 39.0 x 3.8 c...$800