Sold2017William Steene (American, 1888-1965)William Steene (American, 1888-1965) "Billowing Skyscape with Village Nestled amid Mountains" oil on canvas signed "Steene" lower left. Framed. 40" x 32"See Sold Price
Sold2023(102) WALLACE GRANDE BAROQUE STERLING FLATWARE(lot of 102) American sterling silver flatware partial service, William S. Warren (American, 1888-1965) for Wallace Silversmiths, in the "Grande Baroque" pattern, including: (1) hollow handle knife, 9See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Soulen Saturday Evening Post IllustrationHenry Soulen, (American, 1888-1965) Saturday Evening Post Illustration, depicting a woman telling a man to get the cow out of her flower bed, created for an unknown story, oil on canvas, signed HJ SouSee Sold Price
Sold2022BAGDATOPOULOS, William Spencer (1888-1965). Budh Gaya / Vis...BAGDATOPOULOS, William Spencer (1888-1965). Budh Gaya / Visit India on an American President Lines Cruise. Madras and Bangalore: Messrs. Associates Printers, ca. 1940s. Color lithograph tourism posterSee Sold Price
Sold2016Edith Emerson, The Vision on Ezekiel, Gouache PaintingArtist: Edith Emerson, American (1888 - 1965) Title: The Vision on Ezekiel Year: circa 1940 Medium: Gouache on Board, signed Image Size: 10 x 20 inches Size: 14.5 in. x 24 in. (36.83 cm x 60.96 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Henry James Soulen Pastel Triptych Farming ScenesHenry James Soulen (American, 1888-1965). Pastel triptych, farming scenes. Right panel signed H.J. Soulen lower right. Largest center panel 10 3/8" x 12 1/4", side panels each 8 3/4" x 6 1/2" (with frSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfonso Iannelli, Profile of Joe LouisAlfonso Iannelli (Italian/American, 1888-1965) Profile of Joe Louis watercolor and graphite signed verso 14 1/4" x 10 3/4" Provenance: Acquired from the artist's estate by the present ownerSee Sold Price
Sold2017HENRY JAMES SOULEN(American 1888-1965)HENRY JAMES SOULEN(American 1888-1965)German Beer Garden Scene - Apparently an illustrationCharcoal, gouache, pastel, and oil on illustration boardSigned lower right H.J. Soulen, verso with traces ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021DOMINIC D'IMPERIO (D.1965) SANGUINE CHALK DRAWINGFramed sanguine/ red chalk drawing on paper, Male and Female Nudes, signed lower right Dominic D'Imperio (Italian-American, 1888-1965), sight: 11.25"h, 8.5"w, overall: 17.25"h, 13.75"w, 2.25lbs StartSee Sold Price
Sold2023(6) HENRY JAMES SOULEN (D.1965) STUDIES & SKETCHES(lot of 6) Unframed sketches and preparatory drawings, Henry James Soulen (American, 1888-1965), including: (1) graphite on paper, Explorer, signed in blue ink Henry J. Soulen, (1) graphite on paper,See Sold Price
Sold2018PUBLISHED AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION ART 1914HENRY JAMES SOULEN(American 1888-1965)Boy Feeding Dog - An illustration for American Magazine, April 1914Charcoal and gouache on illustration boardInitialed lower left, signed and dated on verso, andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ruskin Williams (American, 1888-1966), Three SeascapesRuskin Williams (American, 1888-1966), Three Seascapeseach a watercolor on paper, each signed, matted and framed under glass. Frame dimensions 11 1/8 x 13 in. (2), 10 1/4 x 14 in. (1) Additional highSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ruskin Williams (American, 1888-1966), SeascapeRuskin Williams (American, 1888-1966), Seascapeoil on canvas, signed at lower right, framed. Frame dimensions 18 1/2 x 33 1/2 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.lelandlittle.cSee Sold Price
Sold20202 James R. Williams pen and inkJames R. Williams (American 1888-1957)- ''The Silent Partner'' & ''Moments We'd Like to Live Over- Deliverin The Goods''- 2 pen and ink on cardboard, 1928, both signed J. R. Williams lower right, staiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfonso Ianelli (American/Italian, 1888-1965) FashionAlfonso Ianelli (American/Italian, 1888-1965) Fashion of the Hour watercolor, gouache, metallic paint, and graphite on paper signed 'Ianelli' and inscribed (lower right), together with an artist monogSee Sold Price
Sold2022Augustus William Dunbier, The Depths of WinterAugustus William Dunbier (American, 1888-1977) The Depths of Winter, #541 oil on canvas signed lower left titled and numbered on canvas, top edge of stretcher 24" x 28" Provenance: R.H. Love GalleriesSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Keith (American 1888-1911) LandscapeWilliam Keith (American 1888-1911) Landscape Oil on Canvas Overall size: 29 1/2 x 37 1/2 in. Sight size: 18 x 26 in.2See Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur William Heintzelman. 4 etchings. c.1926-35.Heintzelman, Arthur William (American, 1891-1965). 4 etchings. ++ "Le Chevier" (The Goatherd). 1926. Etching. Edition of 80. Signed in pencil. Sheet: 14 1/2" x 12 3/4". ++ Untitled (Three PhilosophersSee Sold Price
Sold2024LAKE LANDSCAPE GOUACHE PAINTING AFTER WILLIAM BAUERA Modern gouache painting on board depicting a lake landscape after the original oil painting on cardboard, Pink Palace, Lake Geneva, by William Bauer, American, 1888 to 1973. Unsigned. Framed. WilliaSee Sold Price
Sold2015William Cotton (American, b 1965), acrylic on canvas,William Cotton (American, b 1965), acrylic on canvas, Abstract, signed lower right, 40" x 40" overallSee Sold Price
Jun 14DuMouchellesArthur William Heintzelman (American, 1891-1965) Etching on Paper, Early 20th C., "The Pilgrim", H$40