Sold2020William Tolliver (US/Mississippi, 1951-2000)William Tolliver (American/Mississippi, 1951-2000) "Horses" oil on wood panel signed lower left. Framed. 48-1/2" x 84", framed 52" x 87-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM AIKEN WALKER (AMERICAN, 1839-1921) PORTRAIT OF A MANWILLIAM AIKEN WALKER (AMERICAN, 1839-1921) PORTRAIT OF A MAN, oil on board, a rare New Orleans scene, featuring full-length depiction of African-American subject in tattered clothes, cotton bales andSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Samuel Parrott, (American, 1843-1915)William Samuel Parrott (American, 1843-1915) "Mt. Hood" oil on canvas signed lower right, a "William A. Kargas Fine Art, Los Angeles, CA" label with artist and title en verso. Period gilt frame. 42" xSee Sold Price
Sold2015George William Whitaker (American, 1841-1916)George William Whitaker (American, 1841-1916), "River Landscape with Figures", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 25" x 30". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018William Stanley Haseltine (American, 1835-1900)William Stanley Haseltine (American, 1835-1900) "The Cliffside Monastery" oil on canvas monogrammed lower left. Framed. 15" x 19-1/2", framed 21-1/2" x 25-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017William Steene (American, 1888-1965)William Steene (American, 1888-1965) "Billowing Skyscape with Village Nestled amid Mountains" oil on canvas signed "Steene" lower left. Framed. 40" x 32"See Sold Price
Sold2017Hale W. Bolton, (US/Texas/California, 1885-1920)Hale William Bolton (American/Texas/California, 1885-1920) "Summer Morning Sylvan View", 1919 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right, indistinctly inscribed in pencil en verso "from on the WichitaSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Holbrook Beard, (American, 1824-1900)William Holbrook Beard (American, 1824-1900) "'Drummer Boy's Parody", 1878 oil on wood panel signed and dated lower right, monogrammed and dated en verso. Framed. 8-1/4" x 10-1/4", framed 11-3/4" x 14See Sold Price
Sold2019William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916)William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) "Portrait of Louis Windmuller (1835-1913)", 1902 [sic?] oil on canvas signed far left center. Framed. 51-1/2" x 38", framed 67-1/2" x 55" Provenance: In theSee Sold Price
Sold2018William A. Walker, (US/South Carolina, 1839-1921)William Aiken Walker (American/South Carolina, 1839-1921) "Man and Woman on a Horse" oil on board signed lower left. Unframed. 9-1/4" x 12-1/4" Notes: To be included in John Fowler's forthcoming catalSee Sold Price
Sold2018William A. Walker, (US/South Carolina, 1839-1921)William Aiken Walker (American/South Carolina, 1839-1921) "Young Boy on a Mule" oil on board signed lower left. Unframed. 9-1/4" x 12-3/8" Notes: To be included in John Fowler's forthcoming catalogueSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Aiken Walker, (American/SC, 1839-1921)William Aiken Walker (American/South Carolina, 1839-1921) "The Family, Cabin Scene", 1910 oil on academy board signed lower left, "F. W. Devoe & Co." art supplier's label and pencil-inscriptions incluSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Alexander Gaw (US/California, 1891-1973)William Alexander Gaw (American/California, 1891-1973) "Big Sur, Coastal Scene with Two Fishermen" oil on canvas signed lower right, "George Stern Fine Arts" label en verso. Framed. 16" x 20", framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023William A. Slaughter (US/Texas, 1923-2003)William A. Slaughter (American/California/Texas, 1923-2003) "Texas Hill Country", 1998 oil on canvas signed and dated lower left, verso frame with "NanEtte Richardson Fine Art, San Antonio" label. FraSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Aiken Walker, (American/SC, 1839-1921)William Aiken Walker (American/South Carolina, 1839-1921) "Black Man with Cane, Standing in a Cotton Field" oil on canvasboard signed lower right, and labels from "Didier's" and Louisiana State MuseumSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Smith Jewett (American, 1812-1873)William Smith Jewett (American, 1812-1873) "I Know That My Redeemer Liveth", 1864 oil on canvas signed, dated and titled en verso exposed area of original canvas. Presented in an elaborate, period gesSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Skilling (British/American, b. 1949)William Skilling (British/American, b. 1949) "Mermaid" and "Merman" pair of oils on canvas both signed lower right. Presented in matching faux tortoiseshell frames. each 36" x 48", framed 41-1/5" x 54See Sold Price
Sold2023William A. Walker (USA/South Carolina, 1839-1921)William Aiken Walker (American/South Carolina, 1839-1921) "Miss Kiley, Fruit Vendor, Port of New Orleans" "Smoking a Pipe, Bales of Cotton" two oils on board signed lower left and lower right, respectSee Sold Price
Sold2021William M. Berra (American/New Mexico, b. 1952)William M. (Bill) Berra (American/New Mexico, b. 1952) "St. Francis of Assisi" oil on canvas signed lower right, verso with "Nedra Matteucci Fine Art, Santa Fe, New Mexico" gallery label. 16" x 20", fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lucien Whiting Powell (American, 1846-1930)Lucien Whiting Powell (American, 1846-1930), "Classical Landscape with Ruins, Figures and Pond", oil on canvas, after James Mallord William Turner (British, 1775-1851), signed and inscribed "After J.MSee Sold Price
Sold2015William Woodward (US/New Orleans, 1859-1939)William Woodward (American/New Orleans, 1859-1939), "Cattle in a Louisiana Field", ink on paper, signed lower right, sight 6-1/2" x 15". Glazed and framed. Provenance: Private collection, New Orleans,See Sold Price
Sold2019(2)Original American oil painting New Orleans-Malanoski(2) Original American oil painting New Orleans - Dick Malanoski------ Frame size: Height: 20 7/8" Width: 11 3/8" Depth: 5/8". 2nd Frame size: H: 20 7/8" W: 11 3/4" D: 3/4" Lot Weight: 5Lb ---------See Sold Price
Sold2019William Woodward (American/New Orleans, b. 1859)William Woodward (American/New Orleans, 1859-1939), "Boy with Cat", 1894, "Little Champlain St., Quebec", 1937, and "Latin Professor", 3 drypoint etchings on paper, each pencil-signed and titled lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2019Attributed to William Woodward (American/NO)Attributed to William Woodward (American/New Orleans, 1859-1939) , "Studies of Women", 6 graphites and one conté crayon on paper, 4 with partial studies en verso, all unsigned, 14 in. x 10 in. to 19See Sold Price
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsWilliam Coombs 1961, American, Oil Painting Reclining Woman, Framed$15(2 bids)
Brooks Auction LLCWilliam Herman Schmedtgen, (American, 1862-1936) Hunting Scene Oil Painting Dated 1922$220(15 bids)
10 hrs LeftThomaston Place Auction GalleriesCOLLECTION OF TRAVEL EPHEMERA, BROCHURES, BOOKLETS, MAPS 1900-1950$100
May 31Freeman's | Hindman[CIVIL WAR]. A group of 3 CDVs of Union General Nathaniel P. Banks, his staff, and family.$200
Jun 03The Art's WorldWILLIAM HENRY AHRENDT - THE GRAND CANYON - OIL ON CANVAS - IN THE STYLE OF€2,000