Sold2024WHITNEY MYRON HUBBARD (New York/Connecticut, 1875-1965), "Sunlit Rocks"., Oil on board, 11" x 14".WHITNEY MYRON HUBBARDNew York/Connecticut, 1875-1965"Sunlit Rocks". Titled and signed in pencil verso "Sunlit Rocks by Whitney M. Hubbard".Oil on board, 11" x 14". Framed 17" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2023WHITNEY MYRON HUBBARD (New York/Connecticut, 1875-1965), Boats by the shore., Oil on panel,WHITNEY MYRON HUBBARDNew York/Connecticut, 1875-1965Boats by the shore. Signed lower right “Whitney M. Hubbard”.Oil on panel, 10.5” x 14”. Framed 17.5” x 20.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Whitney Myron Hubbard(New York/Connecticut, 1875 - 1965) Oil on board a long view up a mountain valley. Nice impressionistic example. Signed lower right. Framed in period gilt frame. Framed: H19" W15 1/4" Sold from the coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Whitney Myron Hubbard (1875 - 1965) AmericanWhitney Myron Hubbard (1875 - 1965) Oil on Board , Signed , measures 16" x 20" , w/frame 21" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2019Original Oil Painting Whitney Myron HubbardTITLE: Farmhouse ARTIST: Whitney Myron Hubbard, American, 1875-1965 MEDIUM: Oil on board YEAR: 20th Century FRAMED: 13 W x 12 H CONDITION: Good DESCRIPTION: On old cigar box cover Artist biogSee Sold Price
Sold2019Original Oil Painting by Whitney Myron HubbardTITLE: Landscape Scene ARTIST: Whitney Myron Hubbard, American, 1875-1965 MEDIUM: Oil on board YEAR: 20th Century SIZE: 5 W x 8 3/4 H CONDITION: Good DESCRIPTION: On old cigar box cover Artist biogrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Original Painting on Canvas Whitney Myron HubbardTITLE: Cloud, depicting a landscape with heavy clouds above. ARTIST: Whitney Myron Hubbard (1875-1965) YEAR: 1922 MEDIUM: Oil on canvas SIZE: 9.5 x 7.5 FRAMED: 13.5 x 11.5 CONDITION: Good DESCRIPTION:See Sold Price
Sold2023WHITNEY MYRON HUBBARDWHITNEY MYRON HUBBARD (American, Long Island, 1875-1965), rocky shore, oil on canvas laid down to cardboard, signed in pencil lower right. Minor aging cracks along top. Canvas 11''h, 14''w.See Sold Price
Sold2022WHITNEY MYRON HUBBARD (LONG ISLAND, 1875-1965) LANDSCAPE PAINTINGWHITNEY MYRON HUBBARD (LONG ISLAND, 1875-1965) LANDSCAPE PAINTING, oil on board, depicting a forest scene with blue skies, signed and initialed in the lower margins "W.M. / Whitney Hubbard", and signeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joel J. Levitt Colorado Landscape Painting.(Russia/New York 1875-1937) “Crystal Park, Colorado Springs”, oil on board, 11 x 14 inches, signed lower left and titled on label on reverse. Original carved and giSee Sold Price
Sold2018Original Oil Painting on Canvas Whitney Myron HubbardTITLE: Trees ARTIST: Whitney Myron Hubbard (1875-1965) YEAR: 1940 MEDIUM: Oil on canvas SIZE: 9.5 x 7.5 FRAMED: 12.5 x 10.75 DESCRIPTION: *Artist biography: A seventy-year resident impressionist landsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Hamilton(New York/Connecticut, 1889-1970) Summer Landscape with Stream, signed twice lower left "Helen Hamilton", oil on board, 11 x 14-3/4 in.; fine reproduction carved gilt wood frame, 17 x 21 in. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM STARKWEATHER, New York/Connecticut/Spain,WILLIAM STARKWEATHER New York/Connecticut/Spain, 1879-1969 "At Mystic Connecticut". Signed lower right "W. Starkweather". Titled verso. Oil on board, 11" x 14". Framed 17.5" x 20.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Kruger (CA,NY,German,1875-1965) oil paintingARTIST: Richard Kruger (California, New York, Germany, 1875 - 1965) NAME: Arab Warrior MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 11 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Whitney Hubbard (1875-1965) Greenport NY PaintingWhitney Hubbard (American, 1875-1965) Painting. Title - Autumn Landscape. Peconic School Impressionist Painting - Greenport New York. Oil on artists board painting. Peconic School Impressionist. SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2021BOB (ROBERT LOUIS) THOMPSON AMERICAN 1937-1966Figures in a Landscape, oil on board, 14 x 11 1/4 in (35.6 x 28.6 cm), framed 17 1/4 x 14 1/4 in (43.8 x 36.2 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Henry Sharp (New Mexico, California 1859 - 1953) | Oil / Board.Subject: Western Scene Medium: Oil Painting On Board Size: 11 x 16 1/2 inches Frame: 14 1/2 x 20 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed Lower Left. Provenance: Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Aiken Walker (1838-1921) South CarolinaGOOD CROP, oil painting on board, signed lower left, 6 ¼ x 12 ¼”, frame 11 x 17 x 1 ½”. Provenance: Christie’s New York, December 2nd, 1988, lot 92; Based off examinatSee Sold Price
Sold2017DONERAIL by Richard Stone Reeves (American, 1919-2005)Oil on board, 11" x 14", 10" x 14" Signed, inscribed DONERAIL winner of the 1913 Kentucky Derby. Donerail holds the distinction of being the longest shot to win the Kentucky Derby. Donerail provided hSee Sold Price
2017Maynard Dixon "November Evening" oil on boardMAYNARD DIXON (American 1875 - 1946) November Evening Oil on board 10 x 14 inches / 25.4 x 35.56 cm Signed lower right: Maynard Dixon (illegibly dated under signature) Titled verso: November Evening PSee Sold Price
Sold2015Franklin Brooke Voss - PAIR OF STUDIESFranklin Brooke Voss (American, 1880-1953) 'HAROLD THURBER ABOARD NIMBA' & 'HARRY RICHARDS ABOARD PEANUTS' (a pair) Oil on board, 14" x 11" each $8,000. Ð 10,000. Included in this lot is a note discuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elaine Fried de Kooning, New York (1918-1989), Dead Gangster, oil on masonite board, 18"H x 14 1/2"WElaine Fried de Kooning New York (1918-1989) Dead Gangster oil on masonite board signed lower right. Biography from the archives of AskArt: Elaine DeKooning was born and grew up in Brooklyn, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nancy Maybin Ferguson, Market DayAmercian Impressionist Regional Street Scene in New England by Philadelphia Ten painter Oil on board, 11.5 x 11.5 inches, 17 x 17 inches framed in 22k gold reproduction frame Monogrammed "NMF" lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAUD LEWIS (Canadian, 1903-1970)Untitled (Oxen in Winter) Mixed oils on beaverboard (pulp board) Signed lower right Size: 11.75 x 14 in. Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist, 1966; by descent to present Private Collection,See Sold Price
15 hrs LeftTime AuctionEdward Henry Potthast (American, 1857 - 1927) Impressionist Oil On Board$425(3 bids)