Sold2022BIEDERMEIER KELCHBIEDERMEIER KELCH Berlin, Meister Johann Friedrich Wilhelm Borke, zw. 1821-1839 Silber, getrieben, innen vergoldet. H. 16 cm, 169 g. Punziert mit Garantie- und Beschaumarken sowie mit Meisterzeichen 'See Sold Price
Sold2021Wilhelm Meister's Apprenticeship, Goethe, 32/1500Wilhelm Meister's Apprenticeship, by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe. Illustrated by William Sharp. For the Limited Editions Club, #32/1500. Hardback and clothbound, and safely housed in a cloth slipcaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Barock Becher / A Baroque Beaker, Johann SigmundBarock Becher / A Baroque Beaker, Johann Sigmund Aberell, Meister 1699, Augsburg Punzierung: Silber, teilw. vergoldet, Meistermarke I.A.S. (vgl. Rosenberg Band I Nr. 685), Beschaumarke, TremolierstricSee Sold Price
Sold20215 Antique Books from the early 1900'sWilhelm Meister's Apprenticeship and Travels by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe 1900; A Short Life of Mark Twain by Albert Paine 1920; The Adventure's of Elizabeth in Rugen by Elizabeth von Arnim 1904; MarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johann Friedrich August Tischbein(1750 Maastricht - 1812 Heidelberg) Porträt von Friederike Luise Wilhelmine von Oranien-Nassau Ganzfiguriges, annähernd lebensgroßes, repräsentatives Bildnis der PrinzessinSee Sold Price
Sold202260070: Johann Kalb autograph letter signed ("Baron de KJohann Kalb autograph letter signed ("Baron de Kalb"). Two pages on one leaf, 6.5" x 8.5", Anderson's Ferry, [Pennsylvania]; SeptemberSee Sold Price
Sold2021RARE! 18k Yellow Gold Johann Wolffgang Hartich SnuffboxRARE! 18k Yellow Gold Johann Wolffgang Hartich (Augsbug, 1678-1772) Snuffbox with Fitted Timepiece, Germany, Early 18th Century. Top cover with a fitted clock, with beautiful delicate engravings. FuseSee Sold Price
2023signed Johann Jakob Frey signed Small Landscape oil on Canvas Painting circa 1850Johann Jakob Frey signed J. J. Frey Small Landscape oil painting on Canvas Painting circa 1850Johann Frey signed Small Landscape oil on Canvas Painting. provenance: Bonhams Knightsbridge. Born in BaseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on canvas signed Adelsteen Normann - DusseldorfOil on canvas signed Adelsteen Normann - Dusseldorf 1876, 40" x 76" "Natures Grandeur".See Sold Price
Sold2022Koloman Moser and Johann Lötz Witwe: VaseKoloman Moser and Johann Lötz WitweVasecolourless glass, underlaid in yellow, overlaid in orange and dark purple, silver-yellow glass threads; iridescenth. 29.9 cmRicke, Ploil, a.o.: Lötz, 2003, p.See Sold Price
Sold2017Johann Fischer. For Our Austria.Johann Fischer (1919-2008). "Fur Unsere louiener Osterreich!! (For Our_____ Austria!!). 1992. Signed, dated and titled. Colored pencil, and ink on artist paper. This drawing describes his hallucinatioSee Sold Price
Sold2022NORDDEUTSCH-NIEDERRHEINISCHER MEISTER DES SPAETEN 15. JH. ZWEI RETABEL MIT DER VERKUENDIGUNG ANNORTH GERMAN-LOWER RHENISH MASTER OF THE LATE 15TH CENTURY TWO RETABLES WITH THE ANNUNCIATION TO MARY AND SCENES FROM JOSEPH'S LIFE Oil tempera on oak panel. Each: 45.5 x 36.5 cm (f. 52 x 43 cm). VersSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOHANN MARTIN BERNATZ 1802 Speyer - 1878 MunichJOHANN MARTIN BERNATZ 1802 Speyer - 1878 Munich Oriental scenery Oil on canvas (relined). 37.5 x 48 cm (F. 52 x 62 cm). Signed and dated lower right 'J. M. Bernatz 1845'. Min. soiled, damaged (rest.).See Sold Price
Sold2020[Incunabula] Amerbach, Johann (printer), Biblia Latina[Incunabula] Amerbach, Johann (printer)Biblia LatinaBasel: Johann Amerbach, 1479. Folio (279 x 203 mm). 538 leaves. Collation: a-y10, A-T10, U12, X-Y10, 1-8(10), 9-10(8). 47 lines, double column, headSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johann Gottlieb Hackert (Prenzlau 1744-1773 Bath) A spaniel in a landscapeJohann Gottlieb Hackert (Prenzlau 1744-1773 Bath) A spaniel in a landscape signed and dated 'J. G. Hackert p: 1772' (lower left) oil on canvas 45.1 x 56.2cm (17 3/4 x 22 1/8in). Footnotes: PSee Sold Price
Sold2020Oil painting on canvas by Johann Heinrich RoosOil painting on canvas by Johann Heinrich Roos (Otterberg, September 29, 1631 - Frankfurt am Main, October 3, 1685). Family of shepherds with herds and landscape in the background. 60x100 cm. MonogramSee Sold Price
Sold2022GOETHE (JOHANN WOLFGANG VON) Autograph sentiment signed ('J.W.v. Goethe'), the second stanza of ...GOETHE (JOHANN WOLFGANG VON) Autograph sentiment signed ('J.W.v. Goethe'), the second stanza of the poem 'Ilmenau', comprising six lines written in Sütterlinschrift beginning 'Wie kehrt ich oft mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johann Hamza (German, 1850-1927) Inspecting the paperworkJohann Hamza (German, 1850-1927) Inspecting the paperwork signed and inscribed 'J.Hamza/Wien' (lower right) oil on panel 34.7 x 24cm (13 3/4 x 9 1/2in).See Sold Price
Sold2020[Incunabula] Amerbach, Johann (printer), Biblia Latina[Incunabula] Amerbach, Johann (printer)Biblia LatinaBasel: Johann Amerbach, 1481. In two volumes. Folio (288 x 200 mm). 564 (of 572) leaves, lacking eight leaves of signature 10 in second volume. CollSee Sold Price
Sold2022Scarce Omega Speedmaster Meister 145.022 ChronographTitle:Scarce Omega Speedmaster Meister 145.022 Chronograph Description: Scarce Omega Speedmaster Meister 145.022 Chronograph Mens Watch Case Width or Diameter:41mm Case Thickness:14mm CaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on panel. Signed and dated in the lower left corner. Johann Caspard Memberger is one of theOil on panel. Signed and dated in the lower left corner. Johann Caspard Memberger is one of the most important figures in South German Mannerist painting. Son of the painter Philipp Memberger, he hadSee Sold Price
Sold2020Johann BerthelsenFifth Avenue, 60th Street Looking South (The Plaza Hotel) 24" x 30" oil on canvas signed lower righttogether with album from Spanierman Galleries, NYC, where the consignor purchased painting in 1999.See Sold Price
Sold2016OBERITALIENISCH-LOMBARDISCHER MEISTER Ttig um 1480.OBERITALIENISCH-LOMBARDISCHER MEISTER Ttig um 1480. Stigmatisierung des Heiligen Franziskus, um 1480 l auf Pappelholztafel (?). 56 cm x 123 cm. Verso: Holztafel mit zwei Stempeln (ungedeutet). Min. reSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johann Lötz Witwe: VaseJohann Lötz Witwe Vase colourless glass, pink and silver-yellow splashes; iridescent; signed: "Loetz/ Austria" h. 12.8 cm Ricke, Ploil, a.o: Lötz, 2003, p. 305 (decor)See Sold Price
527 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA large marked German apothecary mortar, Nuremberg, circa 1720See Sold Price
3 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryJohann Adalbert Heine (German,1850-1900) oil painting antique$240(12 bids)
3 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryJohann Adalbert Heine (German,1850-1900) oil painting antique$130(4 bids)
5 days LeftDoyle New YorkMeissen Porcelain Snuff Box Decoration after Johann Gregorius Haroldt, circa 1730$1,300
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[MAPS]. HOMANN, Johann Baptist, HOMANN HEIRS, and Georg Matthäus SEUTTER. [Composite Atlas].$15,000
4 days LeftKensington Estate AuctionOriginal Manuscripts in Facsimile, Johannes Brahms & Johann Bach$100
6 days LeftDoyle New YorkMeissen Porcelain Figure of a Lion Circa 1745-50, After a model by Johann Joachim Kandler, faint$500
82 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA pair of deluxe silver-mounted flintlock pistols by Johann Hatischweiler of Karlovy Vary, circaSee Sold Price
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS "REMOVING THE THORN" IN THE MANNER OF JOHANN MEYER VON BREMEN(1813-1886) LAID DOWN (19$250
2 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJohann Maresch (Austrian, 1821-1914), Pair of Terracotta Moorish Figures$750
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanHOMANN, Johann Baptist. Amplissimae Regionis Mississipi Seu Provinciae Ludovicianae. Nuremburg, [ca$400
6 days LeftDoyle New YorkMeissen Porcelain Figure of a Lioness  19th century, After a model by Johann Joachim Kandler,$400