Sold2023(6) Vols. Artists, incl. Vasarely, Dali, Fini(6) Vols. Artists, incl. Vasarely, Dali, Fini, Includes: 1) Leonor Fini. Les Merveilles de la Nature. Pauvert/Kurt Desch, 1971; 2) Les Affiches de Chagall. Charles Sorlier/Draeger, 1975; 3) Das fruheSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Chemistry, Pharmacy] Dossie, Secrets et fraudes 1759FIRST EDITION OF THIS TREATISE ON CHEMISTRY AND PHARMACY BY ROBERT DOSSIE Dossie, Robert. Les secrets et les fraudes de la Chymie et de la Pharmacie modernes devoiles, par l'exposition de plusieurs prSee Sold Price
Sold2020Buchoz, Pierre 1782 Folio Hand Color Botany/ZoophytesPlate 10, Decad 1. Hand Coloured Copper Plate Published 1782, Paris for "Les Dons Merveilleux et Diversement Colories de la Nature" by Pierre Joseph Buchoz. Paper Size: 15.5 x 9.5 inch (39 x 24cm) MinSee Sold Price
Sold2020Buchoz, Pierre 1782 Folio Hand Color Insect PrintHand Coloured Copper Plate Published 1782, Paris for "Les Dons Merveilleux et Diversement Colories de la Nature" by Pierre Joseph Buchoz. Paper Size: 15.5 x 9.5 inch (39 x 24cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lithographs by Braque, Ernst, Arp and others.Revue XXe siècle, 1958. Nouvelle Serie. Xxe Siecle 11 Les Nouveaux rapports de l'art et de la nature. Noel 1958. San Lazzaro, Braque, Ernst, Bazire, Arp. Cahiers d’Art, San Lazzaro, Paris, 1958. 1sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Braque "Oiseaux" pochoir, 1958Medium: color pochoir. Executed in 1958 for the deluxe art revue XXe Siecle (issue number 11 "Les nouveaux rapports de l'art et de la nature"). Sheet size: 12 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches (312 x 234 mm). SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Revue XXe siecle 11, 1958, Braque, Ernst, Arp, otherRevue XXe siècle, 11, 1958, with original prints by Braque, Ernst, Arp and others.Revue XXe siècle, 1958. Nouvelle Serie. Xxe Siecle 11. Les Nouveaux rapports de l'art et de la nature. Noel 1958. SaSee Sold Price
Sold2022[SCIENCE] FIGUIER. LES MERVEILLES DE L'INDUSTRIEFiguier, Louis.4 vol. Les Merveilles De L'Industrie, ou Description des Principales Industries Modernes. Paris: Furne, Jouvet Et Cie., (1873).4 quartos. Red textured cloth boards half-bound with red mSee Sold Price
Sold2024[SCI/MED] FIGUIER. MERVEILLES DE L'INDUSTRIE. 1873Figuier, Louis. LES MERVEILLES DE L'INDUSTRIE, OU DESCRIPTION DES PRINCIPALES INDUSTRIES MODERNES. 4 vols. Paris: Furne, Jouvet Et Cie., (1873). 4 quartos. Half red morocco over red textured cloth boaSee Sold Price
Sold20221650 French Les Merveilles de l'Autre Monde, F. ArnoulxWestern Europe, southern France, Riez / Toulouse, ca. 1650 CE. A remarkable codex with the translated title of "The wonders of the other world: containing the horrible torments of Hell, the admirableSee Sold Price
Sold20228 Volumes French Books by Louis Figuier8 Volumes French Books by Louis Figuier - Les Merveilles De L'Industrie - 11.5 in tall x 8 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2020Marcel Sauvage LithographMarcel Sauvage Lithograph Les Secrets de L'Afrique Noire FrenchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pressure cooker.- Papin (Denis) La manière d'amolir les os, et de faire cuire toutes sortes dePressure cooker.- Papin (Denis) La manière d'amolir les os, et de faire cuire toutes sortes de viandes en fort peu de temps, & à peu de frais, 2 parts in 1, 4 folding engraved plates of theSee Sold Price
Sold2022(FIVE SENSES.) Robert Cooper; after Jean Baptiste Pillement. Les Cinq Sens de Nature.(FIVE SENSES.) Robert Cooper; after Jean Baptiste Pillement. Les Cinq Sens de Nature. Etched and engraved title and 5 captioned plates on laid paper. Approximately 9½x6¾ inches each sheet siSee Sold Price
Sold2023Les Peintres Flamands de Nature Morte au XVIIe siecle. Edith Greindl. Vol.1 and Vol.2.First edition of the art history, Flemish painting and Flemish nature books titled Les Peintres Flamands de Nature Morte au XVIIe siecle by Edith Greindl. Hardcover and cotton cloth binding. Printed bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Les Ceramiques et Sculptures De Chagall, 1972. MarcLes Ceramiques et Sculptures De Chagall by Charles Sorlier / Preface De andrà Malraux. published by: André Sauret, 1972. condition: Good. With DJ. Hardcover Marc Chagall, Jewish Artist ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020La Manufacture Cogolin, chic pair bamboo etageresLa Manufacture Cogolin, chic pair bamboo etageres, c. 1950s, France, three-tiered open shelving with brass ball finials and casters, branded "Les tapis et tissus de cogolin et Maurice Lauer" to undersSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fourcoy. Systême des Connaissances Chimiques. ParisFOURCROY, Antoine François de Systême des Connaissances Chimiques et de leurs applications aux phénomènes de la Nature et de l'Art 11 volumes, first edition, all volumes have had portionsSee Sold Price
Sold20241578 FRENCH HISTORY by Jean Du Tillet antique 16th centuryDu Tillet, Jean. Les Memoires et recherches de Jean Du Tillet, contenans plusieurs choses memorables pour l'intelligence de l'estat des affaires de France. ( The Memoirs and research of Jean Du TilletSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Wind from Elements suite lithograph and embossingSunol, Alvar (Spanish, b.1935), L'Air, (Wind) from Les Elements De La Nature: Earth 1983-84, lithograph printed in colors, 25.5 x 19 inches, pencil signed and numbered 81/125, framed measuring 35.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2017[Savoye] CABIAS. Les Merveilles des Bains d'AixCABIAS, Jean Baptiste de. Les Merveilles des Bains d'Aix en Savoye: dediées à Monseigneur le Serenissime Prince Thomas de Savoye. À Lyon, par Iaques [sic] Roussin, 1623. Small 8vo, mm. 170x110; ConSee Sold Price
Sold2024Blaeu, pub. 1635 - Map of Romania: TransylvaniaThis remarkable, map with original hand-coloring is is Jan Blaeu's Le Theatre du Monde ou Nouvel Atlas Contenant, Les Chartes et Descriptions de tous les Pais de la Terre Mis en lumiere. This is fromSee Sold Price
Sold2016Henri Riviere lithograph (France,1845-1951).Henri Riviere (France,1845-1951). Soir d'été (plate V from the series Les aspects de la nature) , Color Lithograph, 1897. Signed in red pencil and plate; Sheet has been silked. 25 5/8" x 32 3/8".See Sold Price
2023Blaeu, pub. 1635 - Map of Scandinavia (Norway, Finland, Sweden)This remarkable, map with original hand-coloring is is Jan Blaeu's Le Theatre du Monde ou Nouvel Atlas Contenant, Les Chartes et Descriptions de tous les Pais de la Terre Mis en lumiere. This is fromSee Sold Price
May 30BonhamsJAMES ROSENQUIST (1933-2017) The Kabuki Blushes, 1986 (Glenn, 206)Issue la suite 'Secrets in Car...€1,600
Jun 08Potter & Potter Auctions[CONJURING – FRENCH]. [BINDINGS]. Group of 5 volumes. Inclu...$125
5 days LeftJasper52Antique French Neoclassical Style Painting Style of "The Secret of Love" by Adolphe Jourdan in a$600
Jun 05TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Archaeological Books - Les Tablettes de Kerkouk et les Origins de la Civilization Assyrienne£5
6 hrs LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsBaron Walckenaer Memoirs: Mme de Sévigné, en 4 Tomes, 1845$100
May 29BonhamsELISABETH GAROUSTE (1946) & MATTIA BONETTI (1952) Console AsturiasCréation circa 1995Editio...€2,000
May 29BonhamsELISABETH GAROUSTE (1946) & MATTIA BONETTI (1952) Lampadaire ajustable CrosseCréation en 19...€1,600
May 29BonhamsELISABETH GAROUSTE (1946) Lampe de table Double CarréCréation en 2011Edition Galerie ...€1,200
6 days LeftJasper521758 MAP PARTIE DE LA MER GLACIALE contenants La Nouvelle Zemble RUSSIA antique$55