Sold2016HENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), OIL ON BOARDHENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), OIL ON BOARD, COUNTRY LANE, SIGNED. SIGHT 7 1/2 X 9"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-13 1/2 X 15 1/2" PROVENANCE: RECEIVED DIRECTLY FROM THE ARTIST AND THENCE BY DESCENTSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Hobart NicholsBerkshire Country 16" x 25 1/4" oil on canvas signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2016HENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), WATERCOLORHENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), WATERCOLOR GOUACHE AND PASTEL ON PAPER, "FARMHOUSE WITH CHICKENS", SIGNED. SIGHT 10 X 14"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-14 X 18" PROVENANCE: RECEIVED DIRECTLY FROM THESee Sold Price
Sold2020HENRY HOBART NICHOLS (NY/DC, 1869-1962)Winter Stream with Dawn Stars, oil on canvasboard, signed verso, in replica gilt Arts & Crafts frame, OS: 15 3/4" x 18 3/4", SS: 8 1/2" x 11 1/2". Good condition, one spot of gilding missing.See Sold Price
Sold2019Hobart Nichols (American, 1897-1955)Hobart Nichols (American, 1897-1955) Snow Bound oil on board 30 x 24 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Hobart Nichols Jr., (American, 1869-1962), Boatyard,Hobart Nichols Jr., (American, 1869-1962), Boatyard, oil on masonite, signed lower left, 17.75" x 21.5" Provenance: Grand Central Art Galleries, Inc., New York, New York (label on verso)See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Hobart Nichols Painting Impressionist PaintingAntique Hobart Nichols NA Painting Snow and Ice Winter Impressionist Landscape Carved Corner Gilt Arts Crafts Frame Estate Find. Oil on panel. Signed bottom left, inscribed again including title versoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hobart Nichols. Mountainous winter landscape. Watercolor painting. Framed under glass. Sight: 10.25Hobart Nichols. Mountainous winter landscape. Watercolor painting. Framed under glass. Sight: 10.25 x 14.5in. Overall: 15.5 x 19.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2021PAINTING OF SHIPS IN ROARING WAVES BY W. CANNONGiltwood framed. Depicts ships sailing in roaring waves. By Henry William Cannon. H: 10 in. x L: 18 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Sailing directions for Alaska in 1891Heading: (Alaska) Author: Nichols, Henry E., compiler Title: Pacific Coast Pilot: Alaska. Part I, Dixon Entrance to Yakutat Bay with Inland Passage from Strait of Fuca to Dixon Entrance Place PublisheSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roger Henry Bolomey "Wave #3 (pair)" polyurethaneRoger Henry Bolomey "Wave #3 (pair)" polyurethane and aluminum, 1965. Signed and dated on verso. 54.25"H x 48.75" x 24"D; 55.25"H x 56.25"W x 27"D. PROVENANCE: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (sold aSee Sold Price
Sold20231890 Henry Spencer Moore Waves off the Star Light print signedHenry Spencer Moore. (English, 1898-1986). Waves off the Star Light. Antique Heliogravure on wove paper after the original by a master engraver. 1890. Signed in the plate, lower right. Excellent. ImagSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henry S. Talbot "Waves on a Rocky Coast"Henry S. Talbot "Waves on a Rocky Coast" watercolor on paper. Signed lower left, "H.S. Talbot". Sight: 14.375"H x 20.375"W; Frame: 25.5"H x 31.5"W. PROVENANCE: Skinner Auctioneers: June 25, 2011 (lotSee Sold Price
Sold20181781 Volume Gentleman Magazine Revolutionary War PlatesThe Gentleman's Magazine and Historical Chronicle . Volume LI. For the Year MDCCLXXXI (1781). Printed at London for Sylvanus Urban by J. Nichols and D. Henry. Complete volume with all thirteen issuesSee Sold Price
May 31Freeman's | Hindman[CIVIL WAR - GETTYSBURG]. CDV of General John Henry Hobart Ward, KIA at Gettysburg. New York:$200