Sold2016HOBART NICHOLS, JR. (American 1869-1962) A PAINTING,HOBART NICHOLS, JR. (American 1869-1962) A PAINTING, "Through the Trees," oil on canvas, signed L/L. 24" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2017Hobart Nichols Jr., (American, 1869-1962), Boatyard,Hobart Nichols Jr., (American, 1869-1962), Boatyard, oil on masonite, signed lower left, 17.75" x 21.5" Provenance: Grand Central Art Galleries, Inc., New York, New York (label on verso)See Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Hobart Nichols, Jr. (American/D.C.)Henry Hobart Nichols, Jr. (American/District of Columbia, 1869-1962), "Winter Landscape", oil on panel, signed lower left, 8 in. x 10 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hobart Nichols Farm in the Hills Oil PaintingHobart Nichols (American,1869-1962) Farm in the Hills Oil Painting. Framed measures 30 inches x 35 inches, art 24 inches x 29 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hobart Nichols, Jr. (1869 - 1962)Hobart Nichols, Jr. (1869 - 1962), Venetian scene with sailboats, oil on canvas, signed lower left H. Nichols, 22" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2018Hobart Nichols Beach Scene Oil on BoardHenry Hobart Nichols (American, 1869-1962) or Hobart Nichols (American 1897-1955) "Beach scene," signed lower left, "Hobart Nichols," partial label on reverse, "Salmagundi Club," oil on wood panel. ImSee Sold Price
Sold2016HENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), OIL ON BOARDHENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), OIL ON BOARD, COUNTRY LANE, SIGNED. SIGHT 7 1/2 X 9"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-13 1/2 X 15 1/2" PROVENANCE: RECEIVED DIRECTLY FROM THE ARTIST AND THENCE BY DESCENTSee Sold Price
Sold2016HENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), WATERCOLORHENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), WATERCOLOR GOUACHE AND PASTEL ON PAPER, "FARMHOUSE WITH CHICKENS", SIGNED. SIGHT 10 X 14"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-14 X 18" PROVENANCE: RECEIVED DIRECTLY FROM THESee Sold Price
Sold2024HOBART NICHOLS , OIL ON CANVAS RIVER LANDSCAPEHENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962) OIL ON CANVAS RIVER LANDSCAPE , SIGNED HOBART NICHOLS , LOWER LEFT - 23" x 15" ; 31" x 23" FRAMEDSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Hobart Nichols - Moonlit LakeLot 124 Henry Hobart Nichols American (1869–1962) Moonlit Lake monotype pencil signed 'Hobart Nichols' in lower right margin plate: 6 1/4 x 5 7/8 inches sight: 7 3/8 x 7 inches frame dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2023HOBART NICHOLS, JR. (New York/Washington, D.C., 1869-1962), Children playing in the dunes., Oil onHOBART NICHOLS, JR.New York/Washington, D.C., 1869-1962Children playing in the dunes. Inscribed lower left "To Therese Dwight[?] from Hobart Nichols".Oil on board, 15" x 12". Framed 22" x 18.5".See Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Hopkinson Watercolor Painting.(American 1869-1962). The painting is titled on verso, Harshly Lit Rocks, signed lower left, Hopkinson and dated 1943. 14.5 x 21.5 overall. A highly successful portrait painter and landscape watercoloSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nichols, Henry Hobart - Winter in the valleyNichols, Henry Hobart (1869-1962) Winter in the valley Description: Oil on canvas signed on the front lower left Hobard Nichols Dimension (PO): 25" x 30" Dimension (CM): 63,5 x 76 cm ConSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHARLES HOPKINSON ORIGINAL PORTRAIT OIL/BOARDHopkinson, Charles (American/Massachusetts, 1869 - 1962); Original oil on paperboard portrait study painting depicting a young female beauty wearing a red hat and brown coat. Signed in lower left. ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2020Important Portrait Oil Painting of Katherine B. ChildLarge Portrait of Prominent Boston Art Figure Katherine B. Child, by well listed American Artist Charles Sydney Hopkinson (Massachusetts, 1869 – 1962) | Oil on Canvas, laid to painting aluminumSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cyrus Flint Stimson, Jr. (American, 1901 - 1968)Four (4) paintings. Ink on paper. All signed, dated (1962 - 1965) and some annotated. 11 x 9 inches (approximate, largest).See Sold Price
Sold2018Signed Spacecraft Painting of Friendship 7The Atlas rocket and the newly-named Mercury spacecraft called Friendship 7 blast off from Cape Canaveral, Florida, February 20, 1962, carrying Col. John Glenn, Jr., as the first American to orbit theSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hobart Nichols (American, 1897-1955)Hobart Nichols (American, 1897-1955) Snow Bound oil on board 30 x 24 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Hobart Nichols Painting Impressionist PaintingAntique Hobart Nichols NA Painting Snow and Ice Winter Impressionist Landscape Carved Corner Gilt Arts Crafts Frame Estate Find. Oil on panel. Signed bottom left, inscribed again including title versoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Warren Francis Snow (American, 1869-1962), Bermuda VillaWarren Francis Snow (American, 1869-1962), Bermuda Villaoil on artist's board, signed, framed. Frame dimensions 14 1/4 x 18 1/4 in. Originally from Massachusetts, Warren Francis Snow first traveled toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Warren Francis Snow (MA, CA, 1869 - 1962)Warren Francis Snow (Massachusetts, California / Bermuda, 1869 - 1962) Painting of a wooded landscape. Oil on Board. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 9.75 x 11.75 in. Overall Framed Size: 11 x 13 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019WILLIAM SONNTAG, JR. American (1869-1898), Rescue fromWILLIAM SONNTAG, JR. American (1869-1898), Lowering the Life Boat,watercolor and gouache on paper, 19 1/2 x 8 inches (sight), signed "W. Louis Sonntag, Jr." lower right, PROVENANCE: Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward J Stevens Jr (American, 1923-1988) PaintingEdward John Stevens Jr. (American,1923 - 1988) Painting. Title - Voodoo Queen. Watercolor and gouache modern painting on paper. Signed lower right Edward John Stevens Jr. 1951. Sheet measures 18.25 inSee Sold Price
SoldWm Albert Hamilton Jr (American, 1901-1984) paintingWm Albert Hamilton Jr (American, 1901-1984) painting, Barn with Old Oak Tree, oil on Canvas, signed lower right, 24" x 30", unframed, very good conditionSee Sold Price
May 27Donny Malone AuctionsPaul Kostabi, b.1962 American, Abstract Oil on Canvas Painting with Figure, Signed, Framed$10
May 22Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersGUY CARLETON WIGGINS 'AT THE PLAZA' OIL ON ARTIST BOARD PAINTING Guy Carleton Wiggins American,$20,000
May 25Westmore Galleries and AuctionsLeon Kroll Concha Michel, Mexican Singer Sotheby's MOMA Exhibited$200
Jun 09Estate Collection AuctioneerAmerican Painter Adolph Gottlieb Portrait Print Photography Working On A Painting 1962$250
Jun 09Estate Collection AuctioneerAmerican Painter Adolph Gottlieb Portrait Print Photography Working On A Painting 1962$250
Jun 04Vintage Art Finder GalleryFranz Kline style of Abstract Expressionism American oil on cardboard brush strokes€500