Sold202219th Century, Floral Still LifeUSA, 19th Century watercolors, paperboard 12.25” x 16 7/8" 19th Century still life of a bouquet of flowers in watercolors on paperboard. Tags: painting, still life, realism, impressionism, floraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tiffany Studios, watercolor on paperboard circa 1910Study of a Window, Tiffany Studios, circa 1910 Watercolor on Paperboard, inscribed MEMORIAL INSCRIPTION TO BE PLACED HERE, mat stenciled SKETCH No. 3224, scale 1"=1" SUGGESTION FOR WINDOW MRS HENRY STSee Sold Price
Sold2022OSWALDO GUAYASAMIN WATERCOLOR ON PAPERBOARDOSWALDO GUAYASAMIN ECUADOR (1919-1999) WATERCOLOR ON PAPERBOARD FOR THE POET LUIS ALBERTO COSTALES CAZAR. SIGNED ON VERSO. CREASE ON LEFT AND RT SIDE. (SHOWN) 1990 9 3/4" X 16 1/2" —All items LoSee Sold Price
Sold2023FUTURISTIC PAINTING OF A CITY PARK Mid-20th Century Watercolor on paperboard, 30” x 40”.FUTURISTIC PAINTING OF A CITY PARKMid-20th CenturySigned illegibly lower right.Watercolor on paperboard, 30” x 40”. Framed 34.5” x 44.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2020WALTER SHIRLAW WATERCOLOR ON PAPERBOARDWALTER SHIRLAW (SCOTLAND, 1838-1909), WATERCOLOR ON PAPERBOARD, H 8", L 5", TURKEY PEASANT A watercolor on paperboard by Walter Shirlaw. Depicting a woman gazing at three turkeys. Artist's signature tSee Sold Price
Sold2020WALTER SHIRLAW WATERCOLOR ON PAPERBOARDWALTER SHIRLAW (SCOTLAND, 1838-1909), WATERCOLOR ON PAPERBOARD, H 12", L 18", WOODS SCENE A watercolor on paperboard by Walter Shirlaw. Depicting a woodland scene. Artist's signature to the lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONIO M. RUIZ WATERCOLOR ON PAPER BOARD. 1897-1964ANTONIO M. RUIZ (1897-1964) WATERCOLOR ON PAPER BOARD. SIGNED. 13 3/4" X 11"Born in Mexico City in 1897. Ruiz studied at the School of Fine Art in Mexico City. He was an assistant to Miguel CovarrubiaSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDY MOORE GOAUCHE AND WATERCOLOR ON PAPER BOARDANDY MOORE GOUACHE AND WATERCOLOR ON PAPER BOARD. SIGNED AND DATED 1962 SOME WEAR DUE TO AGE. 13 1/2" X 9 1/2" MATTING 17 3/4" X 14" All items Located in Hollywood Florida Warehouse. Thank you for youSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Kivetoruk Moses (Inupiaq, 1903-1982), Walrus HuntJames Kivetoruk Moses (Inupiaq, 1903-1982), Walrus Huntcolored pencil, ink and watercolor on paperboard, signed and inscribed "Kivetoruk Moses / Nome Alaska" at lower left, circa 1960s, presented undeSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Levee (1924-2017): 5 rue Daumier, Paris 16John Levee (1924-2017): 5 rue Daumier, Paris 16 Oil, ink and watercolor on paperboard, 1954, signed 'Levee' and dated upper right, signed and titled on the back of the frame. 11 1/4 x 25 1/4 in (sightSee Sold Price
Sold2017Donald Teague N.A. (1897-1991 Carmel, CA)''Reflections'', floating market, Bangkok, circa 1980, signed lower left: Donald Teague N.A., titled by repute, watercolor on paperboard under glass, board size: 6.5'' H x 9.25'' W, est: $4000/6000 PrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Gunnar Widforss (1879 - 1934 Grand Canyon, AZ)"Across the Bay", San Francisco, Oakland Estuary Watercolor on paperboard under glass Signed lower left: Widforss, titled verso Sight size: 14.25" H x 17.75" W Provenance: Estate, Arizona. Notes: FramSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Courtney Curran (American, 1861-1942) YoungCharles Courtney Curran (American, 1861-1942) Young Lady with Hat with floral background. Signed lower left, C.C. Curran, after A. Abbey. Gouache and watercolor on paperboard. Image: 16' x 6"; Sight 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Reuven Rubin Israeli, 1893-1974 Idyll in the DesertReuven Rubin Israeli, 1893-1974 Idyll in the Desert Signed Rubin (lr) Ink and watercolor on paperboard 30 x 20 inches (76.2 x 50.8 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ray Swanson, American, Arizona, 1937-2004Beekeeper Farm House With Cistern, Watercolor On Paperboard, Signed Lower Left, Sight 26.5 X 39 Linen Mat And Burl Frame, 36.5 X 48 X 2 Inches, Colors Strong, Slight Toning To Paperboard, Shellac PainSee Sold Price
Sold2020Leonard Ochtman (American, 1854-1935) Winter, 1897Leonard Ochtman (American, 1854-1935) Winter, 1897 watercolor on paperboard signed Leonard Ochtman and dated (lower left) 24 x 36 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Original Tattoo Flash Lot of 5Original Tattoo Flash Lot of 5. Watercolor on paperboard. Three unframed works are 11" x 14" each. First framed work sight 13-1/2" x 10-1/2", framed size 16-1/4" x 13-1/4". Second framed work siSee Sold Price
Sold2023American School, Mid-19th CenturyAmerican School, Mid-19th Century The Wreck of the Steamboat Swallow watercolor on paperboard unsigned 9 x 18 3/4 inches. Provenance: Eldred's, East Dennis, Massachusetts, 1991, Lot 86. On April 7, 18See Sold Price
Sold2016IGOR TERENTIEV (RUSSIAN 1892-1941)IGOR TERENTIEV (RUSSIAN 1892-1941) Kinto [Georgian Trader], 1920s watercolor on paperboard 51 x 34.5 cm (14 1/2 x 11 3/4 in.) LOT NOTES Igor Gerasimovich Terentiev was a Russian poet, artist, stage diSee Sold Price
Sold2017Kazys Simonis (1887 - 1978 Lithuanian)"Gyvenimo Sviesa" (Life Light) watercolor on paperboard under glass initialed lower left: KS, signed, titled and dated on the backing board: K. Simonis / 1973 paperboard size: 14.5" H x 21" W ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2015Grace Allison Griffith (1885-1955 Vine Hill, CA)Sheep in a California landscape, signed and dated lower left: G. Griffith / '23, watercolor on paperboard under glass, 18'' H x 22'' W, est: $800/1200 Provenance: Private Collection, Twin Falls, IDSee Sold Price
6 days LeftCottone AuctionsJohn C. Wenrich (American, 1894-1970) "Starlight" & Walter Thomas Sacks (American, 1901-1961) Fall$100(1 bid)
9 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsALBERTO VARGAS MISS UNIVERSE STAGE SET ILLUSTRATION WATER COLOR ON BOARD SIGNED$10
5 days LeftJasper521950's French Modernist Painting signed - Figures on Horseback in Village 1950's$170
Jun 02Broward Auction GalleryThomas Rowbotham (Ireland,UK,1823-1875) watercolor painting antique$60(2 bids)
2 days LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Watercolor on paper signed Veronica Corrington (American/Florida)$75