Sold2020Walter Piehl, "Thief River: American Minotaur"Walter Piehl, Minot, North Dakota. "Thief River: American Minotaur". Acrylic on canvas, 2020. Walter Piehl grew up on a small livestock and grain farm in North Dakota. His father was a cattle dealer aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walter Piehl "Sweetheart of the Rodeo" Mixed MediaWalter Piehl (American, b. 1932) "Pow Wow: Sweetheart of the Rodeo," 1985, mixed media on paper, colorful rendering of man on horseback, signed lower right in pencil "Walter Piehl," Beth O'Donnell GalSee Sold Price
Sold2017WALTER ODDIE (American 1808-1865) A PAINTING, "RiverWALTER ODDIE (American 1808-1865) A PAINTING, "River Landscape," oil on canvas. 25" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2020WALTER ODDIE (American 1808-1865) A PAINTING, "RiverWALTER ODDIE (American 1808-1865) A PAINTING, "River Landscape," oil on canvas. 25" x 30" Note: Hudson River School artist and elected member of The National Academy of Design. Walter Oddie began exhiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Brown Antique Hudson River School Large 19th C Forest Interior Cow Grazing Framed PaintingAntique American Hudson River School forest interior oil painting by Walter Brown. Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the pSee Sold Price
Sold20204 7/8" Paleo Blade, North Dakota, Ex. Robert Walter4 7/8" Paleo Blade found in North Dakota, Made of Knife River Flint, Ex. Robert Walter Authentic Native American ArtifactSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clyde Aspevig (American, b. 1951) Chama RiverClyde Aspevig (American, b. 1951) Chama River oil on board signed C. Aspevig (lower right) 8 x 13 inches Property from the Collection of General Walter B. Ratliff, Boerne, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Thomas Sacks - Village by RiverWalter Thomas Sacks (American, 1901 - 1961) Village by River, oil on canvas. Signed WT SACKS lower left. Dimensions: 25 x 29 framed 30 x 36" Property from a Chestnut Hill, MA Estate (FANN107)(EL)See Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Meigs, paintingWalter Meigs, painting, Walter Meigs (American, 1918-1988), "Trees on a River: Green", 1953, oil and lacquer on Masonite, signed "Meigs" and dated at lower left, gallery label verso, 8.25"h x 31"w (siSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Sinz (American, 1881-1966) sculptureSeated Allegorical Female plaster sculpture, 1936, signed W. A. Sinz '36 on back. 21 1/4 x 21 1/2 x 7 1/2" Provenance: Private collection- Rocky River, OHSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter M. Oddie (American, 1808 - 1865)"River Landscape"; 1851; Oil on Canvas; 29" x 43"; Signed Lower Right; Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Walter Moras (American, 19th/20th Century), oil on canvWalter Moras (American, 19th/20th Century), oil on canvas, Houses and River at Sunset, signed lower left, 23" x 16-3/4" canvas, 32-1/2" x 26-1/4" overall, allover craquelure, 1-1/2" tear to central riSee Sold Price
Sold2018”Boat Basin Sunset”, Walter MosleyPlein air landscape painting of the Hudson River at sunset, looking toward New Jersey. Oil. Image size: 6x8x1. Framed: 13x16x2. American Artist Professional League Fellow - Studied at the Art StudentsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Walter Bedel Surrealist Style PaintingsBedel, Walter, Jr. (American, 20th century), pair of paintings in the surrealist style, one titled Summer Mist and the other River Mist spray, purchased Three Rivers Art Festival, each approximately 1See Sold Price
Sold2021C. Walter (American, Contemporary) Egrets.C. Walter (American, Contemporary) Egrets. A pair of oils on canvas, each signed lower right Each: 48" x 24" Frame: 57 1/2" x 33 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Larry Rivers (American, 1923-2002) "Dutch Masters" Felt TapestryDESCRIPTION: Larry Rivers "Dutch Masters" felt tapestry, signature and date lower right. CIRCA: 1964 DIMENSIONS: H: 77" x L: 55" Provenance: (From the estate of Emmy winning journalist Sandi Freeman)See Sold Price
May 31Freeman's | Hindman[NEW YORK]. Archive related to Walter M. Aikman incl. program and formal invitation to the "Opening$300
May 31Freeman's | Hindman[AFRICAN AMERICANA - SPORTS]. Black Vs. White / Taylor Vs. McDuffee. Newark, NJ: Whitehead & Hoag$150
5 days LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAttributed to Hudson River School (American, 19th Century) Oil on Canvas$300
3 hrs LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.Henry P. SMITH Antique Oil Painting on Canvas. River landscape. (American 1854-1907) Labeled: "The R$140(3 bids)
BonhamsWALTER GONSKE (American, born 1942) Late Afternoon Sun (framed 45.0 x 80.5 x 5.0 cm (17 3/4 x 31...$900
3 hrs LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.3pcs Vintage etching Prints. A Thieme, Walter. E Bohl (American 1907-1990) "Black Forest Village, Wo$50