Sold2015Walter L. Main Circus / Presenting the GorgeousWalter L. Main Circus / Presenting the Gorgeous Spectacle "America" 3 Ring Wild Animal with two lady aerialists. Erie Litho & Printing Co, Erie PA No338. Some wrinkling around creases and edges. 3 sheSee Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTER - AMERICA SPECTACLEAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1930. PRESENTING THE GORGEOUS SPECTACLE "AMERICA". ESPECIALLY SCARCE, THIS POSTER CONTAINS THE NATIONAL SHOW CO., INC. OPERATING WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS HEADESee Sold Price
Sold2015Walter L. Main 3 Ring Trained Animal Circus / TheWalter L. Main 3 Ring Trained Animal Circus / The Gorgeous Spectacle "America" including clowns, elephants, trained dogs, lion taming, gymnasts, dancers and equine acts. Wrinkles and creases where folSee Sold Price
Sold2015WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERGorgeous stone litho from Milwaukee Riverside Printing. Mounted poster shows image of a female lion tamer. Poster dates to about 1910. Display as is or remount for better conservation. 41'' x 28''See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING CO., 1932. HIGH WIRE ARTISTS - INTRODUCING THE MOST DIFFICULT AND DANGEROUS FEATS EVER DEVISED BY HUMAN INGENUITY. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING, 1932. MAGNIFICENT SPECIMENS OF FEROCIOUS BENGAL TIGERS. LINEN-BACKED, CHIPPING AT UPPER MARGIN, LOSS IN LOWER TITLE. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING, 1910'S. STUNNING IMAGE OF LION. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING CO., 1932. HIGH WIRE ARTISTS - INTRODUCING THE MOST DIFFICULT AND DANGEROUS FEATS EVER DEVISED BY HUMAN INGENUITY. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINT CO., CHICAGO, 1930. MONTAGE OF CIRCUS ACTS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2020WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS - HIGH WIRE ARTISTONE SHEET. RIVERSIDE PRINTING. MOUNTED ON BOARD. OVERALL GOOD CONDITION. 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold20183 WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERSRIVERSIDE PRINTING CO. ALL IN VARIOUS CONDITION. MOST WITH FOLDS, CURLING, LOSS, TEARS. FULL SHEETSee Sold Price
Sold2015WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERC-1920 stone litho by Riverside Printing featuring high wire artist. Some edge tears and minor losses. 41'' x 28''See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, FEATURING TARZAN - APE MAN, 1930'S. FOLDS, TEARS, LOSS AT MARGIN, TAPE ON VERSO. 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2024WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINT CO., 1920'S. TITLE - MAGNIFICENT SPECIMENS OF FEROCIOUS BENGAL TIGERS. UNMOUNTED, TAPE ON VERSO, MARGINS TRIMMED. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING, 1930. FEATURING FEMALE TIGER TRAINER. UNMOUNTED, TRIMMED MARGINS, TAPE ON REVERSE. TED BOWMAN COLLECTION. 26"X40"See Sold Price
Sold2022Walter L. Main Circus Ephemera Archive. 1920-50s. File fill...Walter L. Main Circus Ephemera Archive. 1920-50s. File filled with tickets, 1893 courier in poor condition, 1924 oversize program, 8 pp. article on 1894 train disaster, vintage portrait of William MaiSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS HERALDREPRODUCTION OF THE 1916 BILLING OF THE SHOW AND ALL FEATURES. 11"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER L MAIN CIRCUS PROGRAM, 1925Large format illustrated program and songster. Complete. Cond B/B-, archival mending tissue reinforced spine/binding and signature on front cover.See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS COURIER MAGAZINE1924. Approximately 9"x12" in size. A fine original 16-page rotogravure courier magazine promoting this well-known show at Fredericksburg (MD?). Wonderful images throughout, including a two-page spreaSee Sold Price
Sold2018EDWARD J. KELTY (AMERICAN, 1888-1967) PHOTOGRAPHLARGE FORMAT, ORIGINA KELTY PHOTOGRAPH DEPICTING WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS, 1927. DOUBLE RUBBER/INK STAMP ON VERSO. EXCELLENT CONDITION. LIGHT OIL/HANDLING MARKS IN LOWER RIGHT CORNER. 12"X20"See Sold Price
Sold2021WALTER L. MAIN 3-RING CIRCUS POSTERRIVERSIDE PRINTING CO., 1930. SCARCE ONE SHEET WITH MULTIPLE VIGNETTES, "THE FUNNIEST TROUPE OF SIDE SPLITTING, LAUGH PRODUCERS EVER COLLECTED UNDER ONE MANAGEMENT. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, LINEN-BACSee Sold Price
Sold2021WALTER L. MAIN 3-RING CIRCUS POSTERRIVERSIDE PRINTING, 1930. FEATURING TIGHTWIRE ARTIST. ONE SHEET, LINEN BACKED, EXCELLENT.See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN CIRCUS SCRAPBOOKAN 80+ PAGE SCRAPBOOK, 1940'S AND EARLIER. GENTRY BROS., HAAGS MIGHTY SHOW, WALTER L. MAIN, SPARKS CIRCUS AMERICAN CORP., SPARKS 1946. PRIMARILY PHOTOGRAPHS WITH A FEW CLIPPINGS, TICKETS, PASSES, BUSISee Sold Price
3 days LeftKinghams AuctioneersWalter Herbert Allcott (British, 1880-1951), The Circus - Wey Hill, titled and signed verso, oil on£40
5 days LeftEagles Corps International LLCNamed Vietnam War Bronze star and Air medal award winner grouping$38(6 bids)
54 Lots AwayDenotter Auctions, LLCVintage Toy Lot incl Die Cast John Deere Tractor, Pressed Steel True Value Truck,$14(4 bids)
Featured6 days LeftLion and UnicornWalter Furlan (Italian, 1931-2018) Murano Glass Sculpture, La Sorpresa Signed$500(1 bid)
May 30Forum AuctionsWilde (Oscar), Henry James, Walter Crane, John Ruskin and others..- The Shakespeare Birthday Book,£3,000
May 29BonhamsOSVALDO BORSANI (1911-1985) Porte-manteaux AT16 Création en 1961Edition Tecno, premièr...€2,500
3 days LeftRichard L. Edwards Auctioneering1977 The Great Rock N Roll Circus Unofficial Release Vinyl Album - John Lennon, Led Zeppelin, Cream,$38(4 bids)
22 hrs LeftRichard L. Edwards AuctioneeringGORGEOUS 1869 US 2c. Piece. FULL "WE". HIGH GRADE and KEY DATE$34(4 bids)
May 29Richard L. Edwards AuctioneeringLot of (6) 1980's Topps Football Star Player Cards W/ Herschel Walker RC - Varying Conditions - Joe$1(1 bid)
May 29Richard L. Edwards AuctioneeringLot of (6) 1983 Topps Football Star Player Cards - Varying Conditions - Walter Payton, Joe Montana,$1(1 bid)
May 29Richard L. Edwards AuctioneeringLot of (5) Assorted Walter Payton Football Cards - Varying Conditions$1
May 29Richard L. Edwards Auctioneering1978 Topps Walter Payton Leaders #334 & 1980 Topps Walter Payton #160$1