Sold2022Walter Feldman, ink and wash on paper, 1960Walter Feldman, ink and wash on paper, 1960, Walter Feldman (American, 1925-2017), "Cloud Banks", pencil signed and dated lower left, gallery label verso, framed under glass, 21.75"'x 29.5" (sight), 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Modernist W. Feldman 1957 simple and elegant expressionist landscape- "Taormina"Walter Feldman (1925 – 2017). "Taormina". 1957. Watercolor & Ink Wash on paper. SLR & title lower left. Kraushaar Gallery, NYC, label verso. Dimensions: 21.5” x 29.5”, framed 23&rdqSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Peter HurdPeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984), "The Pecan Grove," 1960, ink wash on paper, signed and titled lower left, overall (with frame): 17"h x 21"w. Provenance: Nevada Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julio de Diego (1900 - 1979)"Profile"; c. 1960; Ink Wash on Paper; 9.75" x 8.5"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2020Jules Maidoff "Woman Contemplating Flowers" InkJules Maidoff (American, b. 1933) "Woman contemplating flowers," depicting female figure with still life, signed and dated lower left "J. Maidoff 1960," ink wash on paper. Image: 33" H x 27.75" W; fraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Blackburn, 1920-2003, Untitled (Figure at a Table)Robert Blackburn1920-2003Untitled (Figure at a Table)1955-1960brush and ink wash on paper13 x 16 inchesunsignedProvenance: The Drawing Room, LLC; Adrienne Wheeler Gallery, 40 West 25th St,See Sold Price
Sold2018Fiorenzo Tomea, "Paesaggio A Zoppa"Fiorenzo Tomea, "Paesaggio A Zoppa", Fiorenzo Tomea (Italian, 1910-1960), ink and wash on paper, signed and titled lower right, 5.5"h x 7.75"w Provenance: Property from the Collection of Earl and CamiSee Sold Price
Sold2020WALTER KUHN (B. 1916): TREE1937 ink wash on paper signed and dated lower right 22 1/2 x 16 1/2 inches sight; 36 x 30 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Theophilus Brown American 1919 - 2012 DrawingWilliam Theophilus Brown (American 1919 - 2012), Works on paper, Charcoal, ink wash on paper, Seated woman figure, signed dated lower right 1960. In wood frame, glazed. 3.5lb Approx. Measurements: visSee Sold Price
Sold2019James Montgomery Flagg (American/New York, 1877)James Montgomery Flagg (American/New York, 1877-1960), "The Piano", c. 1935, ink wash on paper, signed lower right, "Good Housekeeping Magazine" printing stamp en verso, 19 1/4 in. x 25 1/4 in., frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Xavier de Callatay (Belgian/Louisiana, 1932-1999)Xavier de Callatay (Belgian/Louisiana, 1932-1999), "Dogs", 1959 and 1960, 2 pen and inks on paper, one graphite and ink wash on paper, 2 signed and dated, one monogrammed and dated, 5 3/8 in. x 8 1/8See Sold Price
Sold2023Modernist Walter Feldman homage to VivaldiWalter Feldman (1925-2017). "Vivaldi Flute Concerto", 2012. Pen & ink on handmade paper. Signed, dated and titled in pencil, lower margin. Dimensions: 13" x 18" (image); matted: 21" x 28". In 2012, FeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Modernist "Masada" screen print by Walter Feldman"Masada Mountain" series, 1969. Medium: pen and ink & spray paint on Japanese paper. Signed. dated & title in pencil, lower margin. Dimensions: 18 1/2" x 13 1/4" (image); 21 3/4" x 16 3/4" (sheet). UnSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Rothko (1903-1970) Ink Wash DrawingBlack ink and wash drawing on handmade paper, untitled abstract composition, signed (*Mark Rothko, 1903-1970). 10 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches. Probably circa 1960-1965. Very good condition. Having no readily aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter (Sidney) Feldman, Rhode Island, New York / Italy (1925 - 2017), Counter Event, 1960, woodcutWalter (Sidney) Feldman Rhode Island, New York / Italy (1925 - 2017) Counter Event, 1960 woodcut on wove paper Pencil signed and dated lower right, titled lower center, numbered 139/200 lower left. BiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Rothko (1903-1970) Ink Wash DrawingBlack ink and wash drawing on heavy wove paper, untitled abstract composition, signed (*Mark Rothko, 1903-1970). 10 1/8 x 7 1/4 inches. Probably circa 1960-1965. Very good condition overall. Very smalSee Sold Price
Sold2015Works on Paper, Morris Broderson(lot of 4) Morris Broderson (American, b. 1928), Christ on the Cross, 1960, ink on paper, signed and dated lower left, Christ at the Edge of Death on the Cross, 1960, wash and graphite on paper, signeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chiura Obata "In the clouds" ink wash on paperCHIURA OBATA (American / Japanese 1885-1975) "In the Clouds" Ink was on paper. Sight: 10 x 15 1/4 inches 18 1/2 x 24 1/2 inches. Signed and dated lower right: Chiura Obata 1948 with artist chop mark iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Reginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) "Bar Philosopher" Ink & Wash On PaperDESCRIPTION: Ink and wash on paper painting by Reginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) depicting figures in a bar. Signed and dated "Reginald Marsh 1944" at lower right. Provenance: William Benton, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLEY HARPER (1922-2007) INK WASH ON PAPERCharley Harper (Ohio, West Virginia, 1922-2007) Mt. Adams The ink wash watercolor is signed in pencil within the image lower left and titled verso by a tattered exhibition tag. Mt. Adams, Cincinnati iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Henri, ink wash on paperRobert Henri, ink wash on paper, Robert Henri (American, 1865-1939), "Central Park", pencil signed lower left, gallery label verso, matted and framed under glass, 4"h x 5.5"w (sight), 13.5"h x 15.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rico LeBrun (1900-1964) ink wash on paperRico Lebrun (1900-1964) California/New York/Italy; ink wash on paper, abstract figures, 24"x30 approxSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paolo Uccello (after), ink wash on paperPaolo Uccello (after), ink wash on paper, After Paolo Uccello (Italian, 1397-1475), Roman Soldiers in Combat, no signature observed, pencil inscribed "Paolo Uccello" on cardboard verso, matted and fraSee Sold Price
Sold2019Eva Hesse (1936-1970) Ink & Wash On PaperInk and wash drawing with charcoal on wove paper (appears to be handmade), untitled abstract, signed* (Eva Hesse, 1936-1970). Dated 1961. 9 x 12 inches. Very good condition overall. Has been removed fSee Sold Price
7 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesJoachim Probst, American (1913-1980), Untitled, ink wash on paper$100
5 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersAttributed to William Hamilton (1751 - 1801), A family gathering wood, pencil, ink and wash on£180
4 days LeftJasper52Fine 1700's Italian Old Master Ink & Wash Drawing Roman Allegorical Sicilia 18th century$200
Jun 02Tremont AuctionsFrench 19th Century. Bucolic landscape with shepherd and cottage. Watercolor wash and ink on paper.$100
5 days LeftLion and UnicornAna Garcia (American b. 1982) Signed Original Drawing, Brown Wash Headache Scribble$20