Sold2017VLADAN STIHA (American 1908-1992) A PAINTING, "FiguresVLADAN STIHA (American 1908-1992) A PAINTING, "Figures by a Stream," oil on canvas, dated L/R 1980. 16" x 20" Provenance: Estate of the late Charles A. and Betti F. Saunders, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2018Vladan Stiha 14 x 18 inchesVladan Stiha (american, 1908-1992) Leaving in the Morning, oil on canvas, signed Stiha (lower right) 14 x 18 inches Estimate $1,500-2,500 Property from the Estate of Judge Thomas and Betty PhelpsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vladan Stiha Drawing, Native American WomanVladan Stiha (New Mexico, 1908-1992) mixed media (pencil with gouache highlights) on paper portrait, oval, depicting a Native American woman with feathers or other ornamentation in her hair and a lighSee Sold Price
Sold2020Vladan Stiha | Girl with DogArtist: Vladan Stiha | 1908-1992 Title: Girl with Dog Signed l/r: V. Stiha 1973 Media: Oil on linen Dimensions: 24 by 18 inches Condition: Very Good Condition details: This painting is in very good coSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vladan Stiha (1908-1992), Figures in a courtyard, Oil on artist board, Sight: 39" H x 33" WVladan Stiha(1908-1992)Figures in a courtyardOil on artist boardSigned lower right: V. StihaSight: 39" H x 33" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vladan Stiha Oil on Canvas PaintingTitle is Two Women with Children. 16" by 20" unframed. 24 3/8" by 28 3/8" framed. Vladan Stiha (1908 - 1992) was active/lived in New Mexico / Yugoslavia (former), Brazil. Vladan Stiha is known for WesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vladhin Stiha, Untitled (Portrait), 1972Vladhin Stiha(Yugoslavian-American, 1908 - 1992)Untitled (Portrait), 1972oil on boardsigned and dated lower right: V Stiha / 197210 x 8 in. (25.4 x 20.3 cm.), Frame: 20 3/8 x 18 1/4 x 1 1/2 in. (51.8See Sold Price
Sold2024Vladan Stiha, Yugoslav, New Mexico, 1908-1992Vladan Stiha, Yugoslav, New Mexico, 1908-1992, Girl With Ducks, Oil On Canvas, Signed Lower Right, 28 X 20 Inches, White Painted Carved Wood Frame, 30.5 X 22.5 X 1.5 Inches, Varnish Layer Discolored,See Sold Price
Sold2016VLADAN STIHA (NM/MEXICO/BRAZIL 1908-1992) DUCKSFramed oil on panel, "Ducks", signed lower right V. Stiha (Vladan Stiha New Mexico/Mexico/Brazil 1908-1992), retaining label and colorful palette verso, sight: 7.5"h, 9.5"w, overall: 14.0"h, 16.0"w, 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Vladan Stiha (NM,Brazil,1908-1992) oil paintingARTIST: Valdan Stiha (New Mexico, Brazilian, 1908 - 1992) NAME: Untitled MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 6 inches / 20 x 15 cm FRAMSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vladan Stiha (American, 1908-1992)Medium: Oil. Western Navajo Mother and Child. Signature: Lower right. Dimensions: 11 x 9 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017John Menihan (American, 1908-1992) Downtown RochesterJohn Menihan (American, 1908-1992) Downtown Rochester. Sgn. lower left, John C. Menihan. 20th Century. Goache on paper board. 30" x 38".See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Grace Wood Herring(American, 1908-1992) Portrait, unsigned, inscribed upper right with artist's name, oil on board, 24-1/2 x 14-1/4 in.; black painted frame, 29-1/2 x 19-1/4 Provenance: Private North Carolina CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2016Harriet Lawlor Hurd, (American, 1908-1992), CaliforniaHarriet Lawlor Hurd, (American, 1908-1992), California Landscape, oil on canvas board, signed lower right, 18" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2016Gianni Cilfone (American, 1908-1992), oil on board,Gianni Cilfone (American, 1908-1992), oil on board, Snowy River Landscape, signed lower right, 12" x 15" board, 20" x 23-3/4" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jane Pickens Langley, Pink CosmosJane Pickens Langley (American, 1908-1992), 1968, oil on board depicting a pink cosmos flower, signed and dated u.l., 13" x 17" board, 17 3/4" x 21 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Gianni Cilfone, American / Italian (1908 - 1992), Figure with Still Life, oil on board, 19 1/2"H xGianni Cilfone American / Italian (1908 - 1992) Figure with Still Life oil on board Signed lower left. Biography from R.H. Love Galleries: Little five-year-old Gianni Cilfone came to the United StatesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pastel on Paper, Sybil Gibson(American, 1908-1995) Framed, girl with red hair, pencil, signed lower right and dated 1992. 11"h x 7"w sightSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pastel on Paper, Sybil Gibson(American, 1908-1995) Framed, girl with red hair, pencil, signed lower right and dated 1992. 11"h x 7"w sightSee Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE MCNEIL (AMERICAN, 1908 - 1995).Oil on canvas. "Shifting Love". 1981. Signed, titled, and dated verso. CIBA-GEIGY Corporation label verso. From a New York, NY collection. - Dimensions: 48.25" high x 38" wideSee Sold Price
2015Maria Helena Vieira da Silva (French, 1908 - 1992)Maria Helena Vieira da Silva (French, 1908-1992) tempera on paper.NUIT ET JOUR PARIS / NIGHT AND DAY PARIS.Signed lower right and dated 73.Provenance:Important private collection, Paris. {Acquired dirSee Sold Price
Sold2022Virginia Cuthbert (American, 1908 - 2001) Pittsburgh,Virginia Cuthbert (American, 1908 - 2001) Pittsburgh, PA oil on canvas. signed 'Virginia Cuthbert' (lower right). 36 x 42 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE NELSON (American 1908 -1986) A TEAK HEADBOARD,GEORGE NELSON (American 1908 -1986) A TEAK HEADBOARD, "Thin Edge," 1960s, of rectangular form and composed of two joined cabinet headboards centering twin hinged tops opening to storage compartments,See Sold Price
Sold2023Vladan Stiha, Yugoslav, New Mexico, 1908-1992Snow And Clouds, New Mexico, Oil On Canvas, Signed And Dated 1974 Lower Right, 24 X 30 Inches, Carved And Gilt Wood Frame, 33 X 39 X 3 Inches, Paint Surface Stable And Clean. See Photos For AdditionalSee Sold Price
4 days LeftWinter Associates Vladan Stiha (Serbian / Brazilian / American, 1908-1992), "Favela Brazil", oil on canvas,$100(1 bid)
JG AutographsPaul Henreid - Best Known as Victor Laszlo in "Casablanca" - Autographed 8 x 10" Photograph$30(2 bids)
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyAlbert J. Kramer (American 1908 - 1991) Gouache Paintings Winter village scenes$450
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyAlbert J. Kramer (American 1908 - 1991) Gouache painting, fanciful landscape$1,000
Jun 14DuMouchellesGeorge Nelson (American, 1908-1986) Herman Miller Action Rolltop Wall Mount Desk H 15.5" W 48" Depth$600
Jun 14DuMouchellesMarshall Maynard Fredericks (American, 1908-1998) Bronze with Light Green Patina 1955, "Sheep (The$2,250
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryGeorge Nelson (American, 1908-1986) for Herman Miller Upholstered Sofa, 20th c., H.- 30 in., W.- 121$850