Sold2017Virgilio Marchi (Livorno 1895 - Roma 1960) Sketch for aVirgilio Marchi (Livorno 1895 - Roma 1960) Sketch for a stage scene, mixed media on paper. Signed at bottom right, framed (cm32x42) (minor defects) Disegno/bozzetto per scenografia, tecnica mista su cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ugo Celada da Virgilio (Virgilio, 1895 - 1995) - Natura morta, (Anni 60)Olio su tavola, cm. 90x65. Firma in basso a sinistra. Sul verso: "n. 109/Af31"; timbri Associazione Patrocinio e Studio Opera U. Celada da Virgilio, Bologna. Certificato di autenticitàOrler Tv.See Sold Price
Sold2019Allan Randall Freelon (American 1895 - 1960) EtchingTitled "Drop Forge Gloucester", pencil signed and inscribed "To Earl B. Milliette with best wishes" by the artist, numbered 51 of 75, with a list of galleries in which the piece was displayed inscribeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marcello Piacentini (Roma 1881 - Roma 1960)Marcello Piacentini (Roma 1881 - Roma 1960) (Attributed) Pair of stools with solid wood structure, sand-colored fabric upholstery. Rome, 1930s. (50x50x39 cm.) (defects and restorations) Provenance HeiSee Sold Price
SoldGines Parra (Spanish,1895-1960) Untitled (Paysage), c. 1955Gines Parra (Spanish,1895-1960) Untitled (Paysage), c. 1955 oil on canvas signed Parra lower left 43 x 55 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Size 43See Sold Price
Sold2022Muhammad Ali Signature Glove DisplayMuhammad Ali Signature Glove Display. Various items in shadowbox frame; comprising a XVII Olimpiade Roma 1960 ticket, red Everlast glove with Muhammad Ali signature, list of 1960 boxing medal winnersSee Sold Price
Sold2018David B. Bechtel (American, 1895-1960) William Penn.David B. Bechtel (American, 1895-1960) William Penn. Oil on canvas, signed lower left Canvas: 45.25" x 31.5" Frame: 51" x 37.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022Virgilio Guidi (Roma, 1891 - Venezia, 1984) - Venezia, 1968Olio su tavola, cm. 10x15. Sul verso: firma, data e dedica. Bibliografia: 2006, i 10x15 di Gianfranco Pancani, Una collezione particolare di arte italiana del Novecento, C. Caneva, Edifir, p. 95, n. 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Virgilio Guidi (Roma, 1891 - Venezia, 1984) - VoltoOlio su tela, cm. 15x10. Firma in basso a destra. Bibliografia: 1969, i "dieci per quindici" di Gianfranco Pancani, C. Marsan, Edizione limitata e numerata in 350 esemplari numerati, Firenze; 2006, iSee Sold Price
Sold2017TORSO DELLA VENERE ESQUILINA I secolo a.C. – I secoloTORSO DELLA VENERE ESQUILINA I secolo a.C. – I secolo d.C.; alt. cm 24; PROVENIENZA Dalla collezione di Giuseppe Bottai (Roma 1895 - 1959; Governatore di Roma, Governatore di Addis Abeba, Ministro dSee Sold Price
Sold2022PERUZZI OSVALDO (1907-2004) Osvaldo PeruzziPERUZZI OSVALDO (1907-2004) Osvaldo Peruzzi 1907-2004 olio su tela "cantiere navale " firmato in basso a destra.Sul retro Etichetta VIII quadriennale nazionale d'arte di Roma del 1960 cm. 100x70See Sold Price
Sold2022DUILIO CAMBELLOTTIRoma 1876 ; 1960 Magister Equitum, 1924-25 Bronzo, cm 67 x 65 x 22 Marchio Archivio Cambellotti e numerato sul retro Esemplare 9/9 Autentica su fotografia dell'artista Provenienza: Collezione privata,See Sold Price
Sold2024Ugo Celada da Virgilio Oil, Still Life with Vase, Pears and PostcardUgo Celada da Virgilio (Italian 1895-1995) Still Life with Vase, Pears and Postcard, oil on panel, signed lower left, framed. Dimensions: 18 x 14 in. image size, 26.5 x 23 in. as framed. Condition: VeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Massimo Vignelli (1931-2014) Caraffa e sei bicchieriCaraffa e sei bicchieri Vetro colorato inciso, metallo argentato. Esecuzione Venini e Christofle, 1960 ca. Marchi sul metallo della caraffa Christofle Caraffa h cm 26, diam. cm 15; bicchieri h cm 905,See Sold Price
Sold2016Serguei PIMENOFF (1895-1960) Ukraine - Russia - FranceSerguei PIMENOFF (1895 Yalta, Ukraine -1960 Paris) ; Cityscape ; 1932 ; oil on canvas ; framed ; dimensions 62 x 68 cm (24 1/2 x 26 3/4 in.) ; signed and dated lower right ; Shipping to USA: DHL - $32See Sold Price
Sold2017Serguei PIMENOFF (1895-1960) Ukraine - Russia - FranceSerguei PIMENOFF (1895 Yalta, Ukraine -1960 Paris) ; Cityscape ; 2nd quarter of the 20th century ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 42 x 52 cm (16 1/2 x 20 1/2 in.) ; frame size 53 x 63 cm (21 x 25See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN DUGDALE (1960 - ) Restored Torso (Roma).JOHN DUGDALE (1960 - ) Restored Torso (Roma). Cyanotype, the image measuring 240x203 mm; 10x8 inches, the artist's frame 368x317 mm; 14½x12½ inches, with Dugdale's studio label with his signSee Sold Price
Sold2019Abraham Rattner - Shekina-AmalekLot 45 Abraham Rattner American (1895-1978) Shekina-Amalek (1960) oil on masonite signed lower left and verso masonite: 48 1/2 x 36 inches frame: 55 1/2 x 43 inches Provenance: from a Scarsdale, NY coSee Sold Price
Sold2015Robert Philip, (American, 1895-1981), Third Ave, 1960,Robert Philip, (American, 1895-1981), Third Ave, 1960, oil on canvas, signed lower right; signed, titled and dated on verso, 13" x 21.25"See Sold Price
Sold2017Joane Cromwell (1895-1969 California) ''Eternity'sJoane Cromwell (1895-1969 California) ''Eternity's Blessing'' 1960 Oil on Canvas 24''x36'' Image. A colorful California landscape signed l.r. with title label on verso. Original frame 33''x45.5''. SomSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adolf Dehn (American, 1895-1968) Country Night, ca. 1960Adolf Dehn (American, 1895-1968) Country Night, ca. 1960 lithograph signed, titled, and numbered 97/100 in pencil 17 3/4 x 14 inches. Property from the Collection of George Irwin, Quincy, Illinois, SoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adolf Arthur DehnAdolf Arthur Dehn American, 1895-1968 Green Fields of India, 1960 Signed Adolf Dehn (lr); signed Adolf Dehn, dated 1960, and inscribed 443 W 21 NYC and as titled on the reverse Watercolor on paper 19See Sold Price
Sold2017Ico ParisiTable lamp, 'Antares' model Solid teak wood elements. Manufactured by Stildomus, 1960 ca. Branded mark: Stildomus Selezione Roma Dis. Ico Parisi. 65x17x17 cm Literature: Domus, n. 385, dicembre 1961,See Sold Price
Sold2016DOMENICO CANTATORE Oil on canvasDOMENICO CANTATORERuvo di Puglia 1906 - Paris 1998Untitled 1960 ca.Oil on canvas 40 x 30 cmSignature lower rightSignature and dedication to the backProvenanceCollection Sperti, MilanAuthentic to the bSee Sold Price
May 15Aste Bolaffi SILVIO CECCARELLI 1901-1985 San Giovannino 1938 - SILVIO CECCARELLI 1901-1985 San Giovannino€3,400
May 15Aste Bolaffi MARINO MARINI 1901-1980 Il Cavaliere 1956-1976 - MARINO MARINI 1901-1980 Il Cavaliere 1956-1976€250
May 14Lucas Milano SRLGiulio Radi (Murano 1895 - 1952) attribuito Coppa con decoro sfumato nero Vetro di Murano Prod.€200
May 14Lucas Milano SRLLudovico Diaz de Santillana (Roma 1931 - Terranova Bracciolini 1989) Lampada da terra Metallo€1,500
5 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryJohn Genin (French/New Orleans, 1830-1895), "Portrait of Paul Henri Augustin Capdevielle (1880-1950)$3,250
May 14Lucas Milano SRLUn vasetto e un piatto Ferro Toso attribuito Piccolo piatto con decoro di Murrine Prod. Murano€200
May 22Thomaston Place Auction GalleriesCOLLECTION OF TRAVEL EPHEMERA, BROCHURES, BOOKLETS, MAPS 1900-1950$100