Sold2022Verve Magazine Revue Artistique Henri Matisse - De la Couleur, Paris, 1945Verve Magazine Vol. IV, No. 13, Revue Artistique, Henri Matisse - De la Couleur, Paris, 1945. Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954). Text in French. Two Matisse Color Lithographs. Lithographic wrappers coSee Sold Price
Sold2017Revue Verve 21-22, Matisse, 1948.Henri Matisse - Vol VI. Paris: Editions de la Revue Verve. This issue of Verve includes as series of drawings and paintings completed by in Vence, France, during 1944 and 1948. Matisse for this issue,See Sold Price
Sold2021Verve 1948 Henri Matisse Volume VI, Nos. 21-22(Matisse, Henri), Verve Volume VI, Nos. 21-22, 1948, double issue devoted to the work of Henri Matisse, Editions de la Revue Verse, Paris, French text, illustrated throughout including a lovely colorSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henri Matisse lithograph for Verve "Icarus"Medium: lithograph (after the découpage). Matisse executed this composition in 1945 especially for the back cover of Verve (Volume IV, No. 13) -- the rare "De la Couleur" issue. Sheet size: 13 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse 1945 lithograph De La Couleur signedHenri Matisse. (1869-1954). De La Couleur. Original Color Lithograph with Pochoir on Wove Paper after the cut out and gouache. 1945. Signed in the Plate, lower center. Teriade. Atelier Mourlot. SheetSee Sold Price
Sold2023VERVEVERVE - Revue artistique et litteraire. Volume VI, n°21 et 22. Directeur Teriade. Editions de la revue Verve, Paris. Ex libris Bernard Dufour. Usures et dechirures a la couverture.See Sold Price
Sold2017Verve double-issue with many lithgraphsHeading: (Verve) Author: Title: Verve: Revue Artistique et Littéraire... Vol. VII, Nos. 27 et 28 Place Published: Paris Publisher:Éditions de la Revie Verve Date Published: [1952] DescSee Sold Price
Sold2023Verve double-issue with many lithographsHeading: (Verve) Author: Title: Verve: Revue Artistique et Littéraire...Vol. VII, Nos. 27 et 28 Place Published: Paris Publisher:Éditions de la Revie Verve Date Published: [1952] DesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Revue Verve 27-28, original lithographs by ChagallEdition de la Verve, Paris 1953. With original lithographs by Braque, Chagall (Cramer 23; Mourlot 80-87), Giacometti, Léger, Matisse (La tristesse du Roi), Masson, Miró (Cramer 25; Mourlot 121), andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse - Nus IArtist: Henri Matisse Title: Nus I Year: 1953 Dimensions: 10in. by 14in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition Publisher: Editions de la revue VerveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse - Nus IIArtist: Henri Matisse Title: Nus II Year: 1953 Dimensions: 10in. by 14in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition Publisher: Editions de la revue Verve <See Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Matisse lithograph "La Gerbe"Medium: lithograph (after the decoupage and gouache). Printed in 1958 at the Mourlot Freres atelier and published in Paris by Teriade for the art revue Verve. Size: 14 x 20 3/4 inches (355 x 525 mm).See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse - Nus IArtist: Henri Matisse Title: Nus I Year: 1953 Dimensions: 10in. by 14in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition Publisher: Editions de la revue VerveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse - Nus IIArtist: Henri Matisse Title: Nus II Year: 1953 Dimensions: 10in. by 14in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition Publisher: Editions de la revue Verve <See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse lithograph "La Negresse"Medium: lithograph (after the decoupage and gouache). Printed in 1958 at the Mourlot Freres atelier and published in Paris by Teriade for the art revue Verve. Size: 14 x 20 3/4 inches (355 x 525 mm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Dernieres Oeuvres de Matisse.Editions de la Revue Verve, Paris, 1958. This edition of Verve is dedicated entirely to the last work of Matisse, 1950 – 1954. Illustrated throughout with many color lithographs, in single, double,See Sold Price
Sold2021VERVE 27/28 CHAGALL, MATISSE, MIRO`, GIACOMETTI andEdition de la Revue Verve, Paris, 1952. With original lithographs by Braque, Chagall (Cramer 23; Mourlot 80-87), Giacometti, Léger, Matisse (La tristesse du Roi), Masson, Miró (Cramer 25; MourloSee Sold Price
Sold2018Verve 23, 1949 Le livre du Coeur d’Amour Epris du RoiLe livre du Coeur d’Amour Epris du Roi Rene - Editions de la Revue Verve, Paris, 1949 Text in France by Andre Chamon lithographic cover wrappers by Matisse with tipped-in color plates from �See Sold Price
Sold2017Revue Verve 10, 1940.Les Tres Riches Heures Du Duc De Berry - Images De La Vie De Jesus par de Limbourg et Jean Colombe - Vol. III, Number 10. Paris edition de la Verve 1943. Text in French by Henri Malo. 15 tipped-in plaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Verve. Revue artistique et littéraire. Vol. VI,Französische Bibliophilie - Matisse, Henri "Verve. Revue artistique et littéraire. Vol. VI, Nos 21 et 22. Mit 1 farb. OLithographie von Henri Matisse (""Vence 1944-48"") u. zahlr., tls. farbSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc CHAGALL (1887-1985) Russian/FrenchMarc Chagall, "Bible", Verve, vol. VIII, nos. 33 et 34. Paris. Editions de la revue Verve, Paris, 1956. 16 lithographs in colour, 12 in black along with the cover and title page as well as 105 héSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miro, Original lithograph, 1963.Joan Miro (1893-1993) Original color lithograph in colors. From Derriere Le Miroir; published by Editions de la Revue Verve, Paris, 1963. Sheet 15 x 11 in, 30 x 25.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Matisse 1950 Exhibition PosterHenri Matisse 1950 Exhibition Poster. An original, four-color lithograph poster, printed by Mourlot, for a September 1950 exhibition of the works of Henri Matisse at the Maison de la Pensee in Paris.See Sold Price
Sold2023[ARTIST’S BOOKS]. CHAGALL, Marc (1887–1985). [Bible]. Verve...[ARTIST’S BOOKS]. CHAGALL, Marc (1887–1985). [Bible]. Verve: Vol. VIII, Nos. 33 et 34. Text in French by Meyer Shapiro and Jean Wahl. Paris: Editions de la revue Verve, [1956]. Folio. 30 fSee Sold Price
May 26Clark's Auction CompanyVerve Art Review Magazine, Vol. 2, Numbers 5-6, World's Fair Edition.$140
May 30BonhamsREVUE VERVE Verve, n°27-28; n°29-30; n°35-36, 1952-1958 Ensemble de trois catalog...€2,500
May 30BonhamsMARC CHAGALL (1887-1985) Dessins pour la Bible, Verve, 1960 (Cramer, 42; Mourlot, 230-277)Revue ...€800
15 hrs LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsCAPPIELLO, Leonetto (1875 – 1942). Nos Actrices. 1899. Pari...$450
15 hrs LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsFAIVRE, Abel (1867 – 1945). L’Emprunt De La Liberation. 191...$150
15 hrs LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsFAIVRE, Abel (1867 – 1945). 2e Emprunt de la Defense Nation...$50
15 hrs LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsFAIVRE, Abel (1867 – 1945). 3e Emprunt de la Defense Nation...$125
4 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsL'espoir By Muluayi Acrylique et collage s?r toile created with Acrylique et collage s?r toile$1,500