Sold2020Urban African-American Painting, Ron Workman 78Ron Workman (American,b.1933). Urban African-American figural painting signed and dated by the artist, Ron Workman, 78. Oil on canvas. Dimensions: framed: 21 1/4 in. x 25 in., canvas: 20 in. x 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Urban African American Painting "Up Against The Wall"Urban African American Painting "Up Against the Wall" Signed African American girl enclosed in a walled room with one open lit door Medium: Mid-century gouache & Paint stick painting Signed top rightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Urban Inner-City African American Painting, SignedAfrican-American Inner-city figural group scene. Oil on canvas signed by the artist (view photo). Dimensions: 30" x 40". Condition: good original estate condition. Provenance: private estate.See Sold Price
Sold2017Urban African American Oil Painting, N.Y.CSet Design: Oil on canvas of a New York City building scene with standing African American man, signed by the artist: Frederickson. B. Frederickson (French, 20th century). Oil on canvas. Signed by theSee Sold Price
Sold2016African American Urban Painting"Street Violinist"SignedAfrican American Urban Painting "Street Violinist " Signed Simon African American street violinist within a surreal evening background Signed by the artist top left: Simon ( American 20th Century) DimSee Sold Price
Sold2021African American Urban Interior Family Painting, 1950sFAMILY DINNER. African American figural family painting. Circa 1950s. Oil on masonite. Dimensions: 17 in. x 21 in. Unsigned. Condition: good original unframed estate condition. Provenance: Brooklyn, NSee Sold Price
Sold2018African American Urban Jazz Band PaintingAfrican American impressionist jazz street band oil painting. Oil on canvas board. Circa 1960s. Dimensions: 29.75" x 19.75". Condition: good original estate condition, no repairs. Provenance: New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2018African American Folk Art Painting SUNDAY BEST W. SmithAfrican American urban folk art oil painting signed by the artist, Willis A. Smith (American, 20th century). Oil on canvas. Young African-American boy in his Sunday Best. Dimensions: 36 inches x 16 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021African American Figural Painting, Signed Tiellx, 1962Urban mid-century figural oil painting, signed and dated by the artist, Tiellx 1962. Signed and dated lower right, Tiellx (?) 1962. Framed oil on canvas board. Dimensions: framed: 11 1/2 in. x 14 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2023Graffiti Painting by Walter Cade III - African American - Black Urban ArtistGraffiti on Bricks Three-dimensional painting depicting the side of a brick building with graffiti by well-known African American Black urban artist, Walter M. Cade III (1936 - 2008). Circa 1970's. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Urban Graffiti Street Painting, Taurus BurnsTaurus Burns (African-American, b.1974). Urban figural crowd painting, signed by the artist, Taurus Burns (view verso). Title: INTERCOURSE. Acrylic on canvas. Dimensions: 24 in. x 24 in. Condition: goSee Sold Price
Sold2019Urban Figural Oil Painting "Summer Fun" MARTIN 1960sUrban oil painting depicting a young African American girl drinking from water fountain, signed by the artist, Martin (American, 20th century). Oil on masonite board. Circa 1960s. Dimensions: Framed:See Sold Price
Sold2019Mid-Century Urban Outsider Painting LOWER EAST SIDE N.YNew York City urban oil painting LOWER EAST SIDE. African Americans partying in Manhattans lower east side of N.Y.C. Oil on canvas. Dimension: 42 3/4 in. x 22 in. Condition: good original estate condiSee Sold Price
Sold2016American Urban Art Painting "Mama Liberty" MyrtleAmerican Urban Folk Art Painting "Mama Liberty", Myrtle Outsider painting of a African- American Lady Liberty surrounded by a New York City urban view Medium: oil on wood panel Title: "Mama Liberty"See Sold Price
Sold2021RON Richard Burnside 2 heads32" x 24" - wonderful painting by Richard Burnside. African American from Myrtle Beach South Carolina. Routinley visited the House of Blues in Myrtle Beach and created art for the staff as a tip. DiedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andrew Turner (1944-2001) "Three Men"Andrew Turner (African American, 1944-2001) "Three Men", acrylic painting on wood panel, signed. Framed. Size: 32.25'' x 30.75'', 82 x 78 cm (sight); 37'' x 35.5'', 94 x 90 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Burnside LARGE PAINTINGRichard Burnside. (African American) Pendleton, SC. b.1944 - d. 2020 "these works were purchased directly from Richard Burnside by well known folk art dealer Ron Causey Jr... also to note that for a pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Burnside Folk Art painting on cardboardRichard Burnside. (African American) Pendleton, SC. b.1944 - d. 2020 "these works were purchased directly from Richard Burnside by well known folk art dealer Ron Causey Jr... also to note that for a pSee Sold Price
Sold2023African American Painting Signed JSFsigned lower right. Paint on artist board. 22"See Sold Price
Sold2016Palmer Hayden (1890-1973) African American PaintingArtist: Palmer Hayden (1890 - 1973) Title: (watermelon) Medium: Oil on Board Size: 7" x 10" inches Provenance: An Important East Coast Collection of African-American Art VVSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ellis Wilson (1899-1977) African American PaintingArtist: Ellis Wilson Title: Medium: Oil on board Size: 15" x 12" inches Provenance: An Important East Coast Collection of African-American Art. VVSee Sold Price
Sold2021African American Painting, Leonard Morris, 1969Leonard Morris (Kingston, Jamaican, b.1931).See Sold Price
Sold2021Arbon Lane African American PaintingOne of the BEST Arbon Lane paintings to surface in the last 20 years. paint on canvas. Very large. Signed lower right. 40.5" x 50"See Sold Price
May 26Clark's Auction CompanyJake McCord (American, 1948-2009), Cat In Overalls, Folk Art Acrylic On Wood Board$340
Jun 15Hess Fine AuctionsFlorida Highwaymen Sam Newton African American Stormy FL Seascape Landscape Painting$1,100(3 bids)
3 days LeftKotler Galleries & AuctioneersWILLIAM AIKEN WALKER OIL PAINTING COTTON PICKER WITH BASKET AFRICAN AMERICAN BLACK AMERICANA$5,000
Jun 04Vintage Art Finder GalleryPainting on paper Alma Thomas after African American Expressionist colorful dots€700
May 30Leland LittleRon Willis (American), Framed Feather Paintings of a Turkey and Stag (Two Works)$50