Sold2021Susan Skilling ''Prior Knowledge'' 1981 WatercolorSusan Skilling (b.1947 Washington) ''Prior Knowledge'' 1981 Watercolor on Paper 40.5''x20.5'' Image. No visible signature. Foster/White Gallery, Seattle label on verso. Plasteel framing 49''x30''. ExcSee Sold Price
Sold2019David Dewey - Back DoorLot 98 David Dewey American (b.1946) Back Door (1981) watercolor signed lower right sheet: 28 1/2 x 22 1/4 inches frame: 37 1/4 x 30 inches Provenance: The Milbank Collection acquired 1981, TatiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor, John Stuart IngleJohn Stuart Ingle (American, b. 1933), Table Top Still Life, 1981, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, sheet: 23"h x 30"w, overall (with frame): 32"h x 39"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Gasser; American Watercolor Newark Street SignedHenry Gasser(1909-1981) Watercolor on paper. Newark Street Scene. Signed lower right; 21.5in. X 27in.(image), 28in. X 34in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2021Olaf Wieghorst (1899-1988, El Cajon, CA)Cavalry Trooper," 1981 Watercolor and pen on card under glass Signed lower left: O. Wieghorst, and with the artist's 2C device, signed again, dated and titled verso: Nov 5th / 81, with the artist'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ken Price, Lorna's LagoonKen Price Lorna's Lagoon 1981watercolor, colored pencil, Xerox on paper mounted to board sheet: 5 h × 4 w in (13 × 10 cm) mount: 8.75 h × 11 w in (22 × 28 cm) SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alice Baber, (American, 1928-1982), Untitled, 1981Alice Baber (American, 1928-1982) Untitled, 1981 watercolor on paper signed Alice Baber and dated (lower right) 28 1/2 x 40 inches. Estimate $500-700 Exhibited: Elkhart, Indiana, Midwest Museum ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986)ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986) Rooster, 1981 watercolor and colored pencil on paper full sheet measuring 41 x 30 cm (16 1/8 x 11 3/4 in.) monogrammed and dated along lower margin PROVENANCE EstSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean-Michel FolonJean-Michel Folon (Belgian, 1934-2005) Paysage, 1981 Watercolor on paper Measures: 22 x 29 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amaranth Ehrenhalt (1928-2021) AmericanYELLOW MOTION, 1981, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, titled lower left, sight 21 ¾ x 29 ¾”, frame 28 ½ x 36 ½”.See Sold Price
Sold2022SHIY DE-JINN å¸å¾·é€² 1923–1981 WATERCOLOR ON PAPER LANDSCAPESHIY DE-JINN å¸å¾·é€² 1923–1981 WATERCOLOR ON PAPER LANDSCAPE. Sie 62cm by 79cm. Offer unframed. Shiy De-jinn å¸å¾·é€² (1923–1981 Xi Dejin) was a Chinese modernistSee Sold Price
Sold2023Julio Rosado del Valle - Untitled (from Serie de las Ventanas)Lot 76 Julio Rosado del Valle Puerto Rican (1922-2008) Untitled (from Serie de las Ventanas) (1981) watercolor on paper signed lower right 19 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 25 1/4 x 19 1/4 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2018Milford Zornes NA (1908 - 2008 Claremont, CA)"Palenque", Mexican village through trees with figures, 1981 Watercolor on paper under glass Signed and dated lower left: Zornes, signed again and titled verso Sight: 21" H x 29" W Provenance: PropertSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIMEON LAGODICH (American b. 1954) A PAINTING, "Blue Palm," 1981,SIMEON LAGODICH (American b. 1954) A PAINTING, "Blue Palm," 1981, watercolor on paper, signed and dated in pencil in margin L/L, "Simeon Lagodich '81;" 38" x 56", framed 48" x 66 1/2". Note: Approx. 4See Sold Price
Sold2020Original Lumen Martin Winter Watercolor 1981. SignedLumen Martin Winter (December 12, 1908 - April 5, 1982) was a celebrated public artist whose skills in sculpture, paintings, and works on paper, were widely known during his lifetime. His ability to mSee Sold Price
Sold2024NI TJAWAN BALI DANCER PAINTING AFTER WILLEM HOFKERAfter Willem Gerard Hofker, Dutch, 1902 to 1981, a watercolor painting of a female dancer from Bali. Holds the inscription upper Ni Tjawan, Bali, Legong Dancer. Signed lower left. Matted and framed. WSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Roman Bronze Figure of a Man Height 5 5/8 inches.A Roman Bronze Figure of a Man Circa 1st Century A.D. Height 5 5/8 inches. Provenance: Private Collection, New York, acquired prior to 1981. Showplace Auctions, New York, 5 January 2020, Lot 94. Note:See Sold Price
Sold2021A Roman Glass Intaglio Ring with PanA Roman Glass Intaglio Ring with Pan Circa 1st Century A.D. or Later Length of intaglio 1/2 inches; Ring size 6 1/2. Provenance: Private Collection, Newark, Delaware, prior to 1981. (with appraisal doSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leo Meiersdorff (1934-1994) New Orleans (four)NEW ORLEANS JAZZ SCENES, 1981, four watercolors on paper, all signed and dated, each 25 ¾ x 40”. (4)See Sold Price
Sold2017Leo Meiersdorff (1934-1994) New Orleans (six)NEW ORLEANS CHEFS, 1981, six watercolors on paper, all signed and dated, each 30 x 22”. (6)See Sold Price
Sold2017Leo Meiersdorff (1934-1994) New Orleans (five)PACIFIC COAST HIGHWAY MONTECITO, LOBSTER DISHES, 1981, five watercolors on paper, all signed and dated, sheets 14 ¼ x 20”. (5)See Sold Price
Sold2017Leo Meiersdorff (1934-1994) New Orleans (four)NEW ORLEANS JAZZ SCENES, 1981, four watercolors in black on paper, all signed and dated, all 25 ¾ x 40”. (4)See Sold Price
Sold2017Leo Meiersdorff (1934-1994) New Orleans (six)NEW ORLEANS JAZZ SCENES, 1981, six watercolors, two on paper, three on board, one on paper mounted to board, all signed and dated, five 25 3/4 x 40" to 30 x 40", one 20 1/4 x 15". (6)See Sold Price
2018ANDY WARHOL - $ [dollar sign]Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "$ [dollar sign] [1981]". Acrylic, ink, & watercolor on paper. 1981. Signed lower right. Unique. Fine condition with very bright colors. Overall size: 15 11/16 x 1See Sold Price
May 18Mid-Hudson Auction GalleriesHenry Gasser; 20thC. American Watercolor Newark in Winter Signed$1,100(2 bids)
2 days LeftHess Fine AuctionsJack Roland “Murph the Surf” Murphy Original Watercolor Painting 1981 Two Canoes in an$125(2 bids)
May 19HELIOS AUCTIONSA MIKHNOV-VOITENKO, RUSSIAN, WATERCOLOR ON PAPER PAINTING "COMPOSITION #111," 1981$1,500