Sold2018Scottish watercolor by William Dennistoun,c.1867Scottish watercolor by William Dennistoun, c.1867, founder of the Glasgow School of Art. Frame 10.5" x 12", wc 4.5" x 6". (From the GSA archives):"The Glasgow Art Club, which has occupied its existingSee Sold Price
Sold2023SCOTTISH WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY WILLIAM KENNEDYWilliam Kennedy, Scottish, 1859 to 1919, Glasgow School, watercolor painting on paper, The Prairie. Signed and titled lower left. Circa: late 19th century to early 20th century. Framed. Provenance: OrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Assorted Artwork and Picture FramesGroup of Assorted Artwork and Picture Frames. Including William Moore print, William Dowling Watercolor, Scottish Gentleman and assorted frames. Used condition, wear, worn, largest framed size 18 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR ANDWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, PORTRAIT OF MRS. GUTHSIS WRIGHT, 19TH CENTURY. 9 3/4 X 7 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-11 1/2 X 9 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR ANDWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, PORTRAIT OF HON. HENRY ERSKINS, 19TH CENTURY. 8 X 6"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-12 3/4 X 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR ANDWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, PORTRAIT OF YOUNG MAN. 10 1/2 X 8 1/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-12 3/4 X 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR ANDWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, PORTRAIT OF A MAN. 9 X 7"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-14 X 12"See Sold Price
Sold202219th c Scottish Highlands Watercolor19th c Scottish Highlands Watercolor, depicting a young man with 2 dogs, watercolor on paper unsigned, very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2015SCOTTISH SCHOOL), WATERCOLOR, SIGNED H.G. TUTTLESCOTTISH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, HIGHLANDS LASS, SIGNED H.G. TUTTLE. FRAMED AND GLAZED 15 X 12"See Sold Price
Sold2022William Lucas (British, 1840-1895)William Lucas (British, 1840-1895) "A Scottish Beauty" watercolor on paper signed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 10" x 9", framed 18-1/4" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2022William Leighton Leitch, 'MacDuff Cove'(Scottish, 1804-1883) watercolor and gouache over pencil on paper, "WLL" estate stamp l.l.c., verso bears an old gallery label. Leitch was drawing master to Queen Victoria and her household for 22 yeaSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Lucas (British, 1840-1895), "A Scottish Beauty," 1864, watercolor on paper, signed and datedWilliam Lucas (British, 1840-1895), "A Scottish Beauty," 1864, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, titled en verso, presented in an oval mat and gilt frame, H.- 10 5/8 in., W.- 8 3/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2018SCOTTISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) WATERCOLOR/GOUACHE, LOCHSCOTTISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) WATERCOLOR/GOUACHE, LOCH WITH CASTLE RUINS, SIGNED. 14 X 22"; FRAMED 22 X 29"See Sold Price
Sold2020William Kennedy (Scottish 1859-1919)The Prairie Glasgow School Artist: William Kennedy Medium: Watercolor Date: 19th/early 20th century Signed: L/L W. Kennedy Titled: l/lSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT WATERCOLOR ON PAPER V$12,000MEASURMENTS: 20"HX25"W FRAMED, VERY GOOD CONDITION/"in the style of"Sir William Russell Flint RA ROI (4 April 1880 – 30 December 1969) was a Scottish artist and illustrator.Flint was one of theSee Sold Price
Sold2021William L Leitch (1804-1883) Landscape WC PaintingWilliam Leighton Leitch (Scottish, 1804-1883). Original watercolor painting. Titled "Cattle Before A Castle, 1859." A landscape scene with cows drinking from water with a beautiful mountain backgroundSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN EDMUND BUCKLEY WATERCOLORJohn Edmund Buckley (1824-1876, UK) framed and matted watercolor of a Scottish figural scene with children, a dog, Highlander and sail boat, with a William Simpson Gallery, Aberdeen label.10" x 13" ssSee Sold Price
6 days LeftLyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)£4,800
6 days LeftLyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)£6,500
6 days LeftLyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)£4,800
6 days LeftLyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)£1,600
6 days LeftLyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)£4,000
6 days LeftLyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)£650
6 days LeftLyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)£800
Jun 09Sarasota Estate AuctionSterling Scottish William the Lion Bell W/ Tripod Legs - 16.130 ozt$225(1 bid)
Jun 14DuMouchellesScottish Watercolor on Paper, Ca. 19th C., "Firth with Sailing Vessels", H 12" W 17.25"$50
Jun 08TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Scottish Coins - William the Lion to Alexander III - AR Cut Half Group [4]£5(1 bid)