Sold2022Sandor Leopold Landeau (Hungarian-American, 1864-1924) Evening SceneSandor Leopold Landeau (Hungarian-American, 1864-1924) Evening Scene oil on canvas. signed (lower right) 20 x 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Sandor Leopold Landeau (Hungarian/American, 1864-1924) Grove of Daphne, Oil On CanvasSandor Leopold Landeau (Hungarian/American, 1864-1924) Grove of Daphne, Oil On Canvas. Signed "S. L. Landeau" As framed, 43.5H x 39.5W x 1.5D in. Sight 39.25H x 35.25W in. All Measurements are ApproxiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sandor L. Landeau - Divine Compassion (W.W.I)Lot 45 Sandor L. Landeau American (1864-1924) Divine Compassion (W.W.I) oil on canvas signed lower left 18 1/8 x 24 inches Provenance: from the collection of Allan Stone Gallery Jim Finlinson AntiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hardesty Gilmore Maratta (American, 1864-1924) CanalHardesty Gilmore Maratta (American, 1864-1924) Canal Scene with Hay Wagon. Watercolor, signed lower right 12.5" x 18.5" Frame: 18.25" x 24.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017Jonas Lie (American/Norwegian, 1880-1940) Lake SceneJonas Lie (American/Norwegian, 1880-1940) Lake Scene. Signed lower right, From Jonas Lie - Evening, 1924, Aug. Ward. Watercolor. 9 1/2" x 12 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2024ALEXANDER LEYDENFROST (BARON SANDOR LEIDENFROST HUNGARIAN-AMERICAN 1888-1961)ALEXANDER LEYDENFROST (BARON SANDOR LEIDENFROST HUNGARIAN-AMERICAN 1888-1961)Ocean and Land View from Space, mid XX centurymixed media on board43 x 65 cm (17 x 25 5/8 in.) [sight]framed dimensions: 56See Sold Price
Sold2024ALEXANDER LEYDENFROST (BARON SANDOR LEIDENFROST HUNGARIAN-AMERICAN 1888-1961)ALEXANDER LEYDENFROST (BARON SANDOR LEIDENFROST HUNGARIAN-AMERICAN 1888-1961)Mountains and Lakes from Space, mid XX centurymixed media on board34.3 x 73.6 cm (13 1/2 x 29 in.) [sight]framed dimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2024SEVEN ALEXANDER LEYDENFROST (BARON SANDOR LEIDENFROST HUNGARIAN-AMERICAN 1888-1961) STAMPSSEVEN ALEXANDER LEYDENFROST (BARON SANDOR LEIDENFROST HUNGARIAN-AMERICAN 1888-1961) STAMPS seven printing stamps, engraving on steel on wood, one silk screen on steel on wood, each signed in stamp, diSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sandor Bernath, pueblo paintingSandor Bernath, pueblo painting, Sandor Bernath (Hungarian-American, 1892-1964), Taos Pueblo in the Snow, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed faintly "Sandor Bernath" at lower left, 11"h x 15"w (sSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Astley David Middleton CooperAstley David Middleton (A. D. M.) Cooper (American, 1856–1924), Bedside Scene with Figures and Cradle, oil on canvas, signed lower left, board: 35"h x 54.5"w, overall (with frame): 43"h x 62.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018ADM Cooper 2 "River Scenes" oil on canvasASTLEY DAVID MIDDLETON (ADM) COOPER (American 1856-1924) "River Scene with Figures" and "River Scene" Oil on canvas. 27 3/4 x 16 inches; Frame: 31 3/4 x 20 inches. 28 x 16 inches; Frame: 31 7/8 x 20 iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Penfold, Oil, Genre SceneOil on Canvas. Brass plate reads: Frank Penfold (American 1829-1924) Genre Scene, 1883. Oil painting with scene of older couple with woman and small child. Mansion Dining Hall. NO RESERVE. 34" H x 41"See Sold Price
Sold2024Lowell Ellsworth Smith (American, 1924-2008)Lowell Ellsworth Smith (American, 1924-2008), "Market Scene", watercolor on paper, signed and inscribed "AWS" lower right, exhibition card on backing board, 6 3/4 in. x 9 7/8 in., framed, overall 15 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lawrence Faulkner American, 1924-1981 Untitled Interior SceneHenry Lawrence Faulkner American, 1924-1981 Untitled Interior Scene Oil on Masonite 8 1/8 x 12 1/8 inches (20.6 x 30.8 cm) C From the Estate of Norma Kipnis Wilson, Philanthropist and ActivistSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Ilona Karasz, Fantasy Scene of a PrincessAttributed to Ilona Karasz (Hungarian/American, 1886-1981) Fantasy Scene of a Princess Before a Castle and Rolling Hills gouache on board unsigned 12 1/8" x 12 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2018GEORGE LOFTUS NOYES (American, 1864-1954)GEORGE LOFTUS NOYES (American, 1864-1954) Venetian harbor scene, oil on canvas, signed 'G. Noyes' lower right, UV clean, soiling, darkened varnish, minor buckling, period gesso and gilt frame (frame wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walt Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Wilderness Scene, 1924Walt Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Wilderness Scene, 1924 watercolor and graphite on paper signed Walt Kuhn and dated (lower left) 7 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. Provenance: DC Moore Gallery, New York Exhibited:See Sold Price
Sold2020Pál Fried, Fox Hunt Scene, oil on canvasPál Fried (Hungarian/American, 1893-1976) Fox Hunt Scene oil on canvas signed lower right 30" x 24" Provenance: A Private Midwest CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023MATZENAUER, Hugo (Hungarian-American, 1923-2013). Vienna St...MATZENAUER, Hugo (Hungarian-American, 1923-2013). Vienna Street Scene. [20th century]. Oil on canvas. Signed on the lower right corner. Image: 14 x 18”. Frame: 18 x 23”. Excellent conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2023MATZENAUER, Hugo (Hungarian-American, 1923-2013). Budapest ...MATZENAUER, Hugo (Hungarian-American, 1923-2013). Budapest Street Scene. [20th century]. Oil on canvas. Signed on the lower right corner, titled on the lower left corner (“Budapest”). ImagSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Gibson (American 1938 - 2017) Florida HighwaymenJames Gibson (American 1938 - 2017) Florida Highwaymen Evening Florida River Scene Oil on board Signed lower right J.Gibson 24" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2022George Loftus Noyes (American 1864 - 1954) oil onGeorge Loftus Noyes (American 1864 - 1954) oil on board, Sailboat Harbor Scene, 13-1/4 x 14-1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
2 days LeftMaywood AntiquesDouglas Arthur Teed (American, 1864-1929) Oil Painting on Canvas Landscape$250(4 bids)