Sold2018Sam Vinikoff b.1919 American Florida Landscape PaintingSam Vinikoff (born 1919) American. Florida Highwayman style oil painting on canvas. Depicts a natural Florida wildlife landscape everglades scene. Signed lower left as well as verso. Housed in a woodSee Sold Price
Sold2016George Cohen (American, born 1919) oil on massonite,George Cohen (American, born 1919) oil on massonite, Abstract Harlequin, 40" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph L. Lasker (American, born 1919)Joseph L. Lasker (American, born 1919) Deer, 1999-2000 oil on canvassigned Joseph Lasker (lower right) 40 x 50 inches. Provenance: Kraushaar Galleries, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sam Gilliam 1972 blue varient DanceGilliam, Sam (American, born 1933), Dance, 1972, blue toned variant of screenprint, 33 x 19 inches, pencil signed, dated and numbered 4/60, The Smithsonian American Art Museum owns another example ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sam Gilliam 1972 screenprint varient DanceGilliam, Sam (American, born 1933), Dance, 1972, unique varient of screenprint, 33 x 19 inches, pencil signed, dated and numbered 4/52, The Smithsonian American Art Museum owns another varient in blueSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joe Sam, Three Figures, oil on canvasJOE SAM (American, born 1939), Three Figures, oil on canvas, (approximate dimensions - canvas: 24 x 24 inches); signed lower right. Condition: Surface dust and abrasion on lower left edge. Paint lossSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Messer color monotype 1988 W-11Messer, Sam (American, born 1955), W-11, 1988, color monotype, signed and dated in pencil lower right, additionally titled, dated and marked GT/SM in pencil to bottom edge of the verso, image 33 x 26See Sold Price
Sold2023Joe Sam, Man and Child, oil on canvasJOE SAM (American, born 1939), Man and Child, oil on canvas, (approximate dimensions - canvas: 24 x 24 inches); signed lower right. Condition: Surface dust, slight abrasion on upper center area and loSee Sold Price
Sold2017John McClelland, Am., Father Daughter,IllustrationJohn McClelland, American, born 1919, Father and Daughter in Hammock, graphite and watercolor on watercolor, original illustration, signed. (JKIE1058) {TC} Property Title: Measurements:13x23, framed 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Messer color monotype 1989 W-3Messer, Sam (American, born 1955), W-3, color monotype, 32 x 19 inches, signed and dated in the lower margin, Provenance: Garner Tullis Workshop, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Messer Poet's Head Signed Color Etching 1987Messer, Sam (American, born 1955), Poet's Head (for DJ), 1987, color etching on Fabriano paper, signed, dated, titled and marked Studio Proof in pencil at bottom, two chopmarks to lower right corner,See Sold Price
Sold2023Howard A. Silverman oil on panel French HarbourSilverman, Howard A. (American, born 1919), French Village and Wharf, 1983 (2 sided painting), oil on board, 12 x 11 inches, signed and dated lower right, signed on reverse, framed measuring 16.5 x 15See Sold Price
Sold2023Howard A. Silverman watercolor Paris Street SceneSilverman, Howard A. (American, born 1919), Parisian Street Scene, watercolor and gouache, 9 x 22.75 inches, signed Silverman lower right, framed measuring 17 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Howard A. Silverman oil Paris Street and BridgeSilverman, Howard A. (American, born 1919), Paris Street and Bridge, oil on canvas, 6 x 7.5 inches, signed lower left, traditional frame 10 x 12 inches,See Sold Price
Sold2023Howard A. Silverman gouache Parisian StreetSilverman, Howard A. (American, born 1919), Parisian Street Scene, circa 1980, gouache and ink on grey paper, 12 x 18 inches, framed 18 x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Howard A. Silverman watercolor Boat on the SeineSilverman, Howard A. (American, born 1919), Boat on the Seine, 1953, watercolor and gouache, 11.5 x 17 inches, framed 17.5 x 23 inches.See Sold Price
SoldSam Vokey (American, born 1963) View of Boston from BU BridgeSam Vokey (American, born 1963) View of Boston from BU Bridge Likely early 21st century, in a high quality contemporary cherry molded frame. Signed 'Vokey' lower right. Oil on canvas. cm {(20 x 30in).See Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Gilliam (American, born 1933), FireSam Gilliam (American, born 1933), Firelithograph in colors, 1972, pencil signed, dated, and numbered 36/67 lower center, with full margins, framed. Image / Sheet size 24 1/2 x 18 3/4 in; Frame dimensSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sam Gilliam, American Born 193340.5" x 26" signed by Artist lower right 23/52 Print. Bio from askark.com: Painter Sam Gilliam was born in Tupelo, Mississippi in 1933, growing up in Louisville, Kentucky, where he received an MA in pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Newton Highwaymen 'River View' PaintingSam Newton, American (Born 1948). 'River View' oil on board painting showcasing Florida's waterways and landscape signed lower left by one of the well known Florida Highwaymen. Mounted in painted woodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Newton Highwaymen 'Poinciana Tree' PaintingSam Newton, American (Born 1948). Highwaymen oil on board painting of a red 'Royal Poinciana Tree' signed lower right. Mounted in painted wood frame with gilt trim. Measures 23.75"H x 28.5"W framed; 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Sam Newton Highwaymen Original Oil PaintingSam Newton, American (Born 1948). 'Sunset on the River'. Oil on board, signed lower left and also signed and dated on verso. Sam Newton is one of the original Highwaymen. Measures 28"H x 16"W framed;See Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Newton Highwayman Painting Oil/BoardSam Newton, American (Born 1948). One of the iconic original Highwaymen Painters, oil on board, signed lower left and mounted in white distressed wood frame. Personalized and signed on verso, dated 6/See Sold Price
Sold2024Sam Newton 'Moonlit Seascape' Highwaymen PaintingSam Newton, American (Born 1948). Oil on canvas by Sam Newton, one of the original 26 Florida Highwaymen, features waves crashing on the shore under a moon lit sky. It is mounted in a washed wood framSee Sold Price
6 days LeftForum AuctionsShaw (George Bernard) The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God, first edition, signed£300
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsFrancis Luis Mora: Feeding Rosemary, 1919 Charcoal Study$350(1 bid)
May 18Nadeau's Auction GalleryCole Weston (American 1919 – 2003) after Edward Weston (American 1886 – 1958)$1,000(2 bids)