Sold2017ROUAULT, Georges. "Au Pays de la Soif et de laPeur" 1923. Aquatint, roulette, and drypoint over heliogravure. Signed and dated in the plate lower left. Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958). - Dimensions: Plate - 16.25" high x 23" wide.See Sold Price
2018Bonne: Antique Map of Royaume de Grenade, 1780TITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'Carte du Nouveau Royaume de Grenade, de la Nouvelle Andalousie et de la Guyane, avec les pays limitrophes qui en sont au sud' A map of the northern part of South America, includSee Sold Price
Sold20231780 Carte Du Nouv. Rme. De Grenade, M. Bonne1780 Map Titled, "CARTE DU NOUV. R.me DE GRENADE, DE LA NOU.le ANDALOUSIE, ET DE LA GUYANE, AVEC LES PAYS LIMITROPHES QUI EN SONT AU SUD" and "Par M. Bonne, Ingenieur Hydrographe de la Marine". EngravSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGES JOUVE (1910-1964)GEORGES JOUVE (1910-1964) Coupe en faïence, émail blanc et jaune moucheté de noir. Signature incisée "Jouve" et sigle "Apollon" au revers de la base. (Deux petiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vaugondy: Antique Map West Coast of North America 1744Map: Carte de La Californie et des Pays Nord Ouest separes de l'Asie par le Detroit de Anian, extraite de deux cartes publiees au commencement du 17th Siecle Date Printed: 1774 Cartographer: de VaugonSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGES JOUVE (1910-1964)GEORGES JOUVE (1910-1964) Vase sphérique ou pomme, à petit col droit en faïence émaillée rouge. Signature Jouve et sigle d’Apollon au revers de la base. Circa 1955. (See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGES JOUVE (1910-1964)GEORGES JOUVE (1910-1964) Vase cylindre en faïence émaillée rouge à l'extérieur et noir à l'intérieur. Signature Jouve et sigle d’Apollon au revers de la base.See Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Rouault - Two EtchingsGeorges Rouault (1871-1958) - "In These Dark Times Of Vanity And Unbelief, Our Lady Of Land's End Keeps Watch." (En Ces Temps Noirs De Jactance Et D’incroyance, Notre-Dame De La Fin Des Terres VigilSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Rouault - Two EtchingsGeorges Rouault (1871-1958) - "In These Dark Times Of Vanity And Unbelief, Our Lady Of Land's End Keeps Watch." (En Ces Temps Noirs De Jactance Et D’incroyance, Notre-Dame De La Fin Des TerresSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Rouault, En ces temps noirGeorges Rouault En ces temps noir de jactance et d'incroyance, Notre Dame de la Fin des Terres vigilante (from the Miserere portfolio) 1924heliogravure and aquatint on Arches image: 23 h x 17 w in (5See Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERTO MATTA (1911-2002) La folie est soif de verité 1973-1974ROBERTO MATTA (1911-2002) La folie est soif de verité 1973-1974 monogrammé ; titré et daté 1973 au revers huile sur toile signed with the artist's initials ; titled and dated 1973See Sold Price
Sold2019Carpenter, George - Au bord de la fleuve (sic)Huile sur toile cartonnée, signée en bas à gauche George Carpenter_x000D_ _x000D_ Oil on canvas panel, signed on lower left George Carpenter_x000D_See Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Rouault, Enfant de la Balle, EtchingGeorges Rouault (French, 1871-1958), Circus No. 4, Enfant de la balle, colored etching, 1935 from Cirque de l'etoile filante, published 1938, from edition of (280), with original tag and Skinner proveSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Map of the Exodus RouteMap: Voyage des Infans d'Israel d'Egypt par la Mer Rouge jusques au Pays de Canaan Cartographer: Philippe de la Rue / Covens & Mortier Place & Date: Amsterdam / 1730 Size: 18 1/2" x 15 5/8" Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2018Vase balustre CHINE - XIXe siècle Le corps à pan coupéVase balustre CHINE - XIXe siècle Le corps à pan coupé double losange en porcelaine bleu blanc à décor de paysage montagneux et de cabanons au bord de la rivière, et d’ un poème. (Eclats). H.See Sold Price
Sold2020Instructions sur la Navigation des Indes Orientales,Heading: Author: d'Après de Mannevillette, [Jean-Baptiste-Nicolas-Denis] Title: Instructions sur la Navigation des Indes Orientales et de la Chine, pour Servir au Neptune Oriental, Dedie au Roi PlacSee Sold Price
Sold20201710 Chatelain Map of Western and Central Africa --Title: 1710 Chatelain Map of Western and Central Africa -- Carte de la Barbarie, Nigritie et de la Guinee avec les Pays Voisins, Dressee sur les Memoires les Plus Nouveaux & les Observations les PlusSee Sold Price
2017Rouault, Georges, French 1871-1958,Title: "Aide-Bourreau (Portant un des Bois de la Croix)[Helper Carrying a Board for the Cross]", from "Passion", , aquatint printed in colors,1936, initialed and dated "1936" in the plate lower right,See Sold Price
2019Carte de la Louisiane et pays voisins'. MississippiTITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'Carte de la Louisiane et Pays Voisins [Map of Louisiana and neighbouring country]' DATE PRINTED: 1757 IMAGE SIZE: Approx 23.0 x 31.5cm, 9 x 12.5 inches (Large); Please note thatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carte de la Louisiane et pays voisins'. Mississippi basin. BELLIN 1757 mapCAPTION PRINTED BELOW PICTURE: Carte de la Louisiane et Pays Voisins [Map of Louisiana and neighbouring country] DATE PRINTED: 1757 IMAGE SIZE: Approx 23.0 x 31.5cm, 9 x 12.5 inches (Large); Please noSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ecole italienne (fin XVIIIe-début XIXe),Ecole italienne (fin XVIIIe-début XIXe), "L'assassinat de Pythagore par un Syracusien et incendie de la maison de Milon au fond"Huile sur toile, ns97.5x128 cm Category: Beaux-Arts - Paintings & SSee Sold Price
Sold2019Map of LouisianaAntique Map of Louisiana, "Carte de la Louisiane et Pays Voisins, Paris, 1757", by Bellin, 8 3/4 in. x 12 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Scarce variant of Bellin’s 1757 Tran-Mississippi mapScarce variant edition of Bellin's 1757 map of the Mississippi River Valley and environs, with the name "Floride" in the title. The more common title for this map is Carte De La Louisiane et Pays VoisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Two Maps by Jacques Nicolas Bellin (1703-1772), "PartieTwo Maps by Jacques Nicolas Bellin (1703-1772), "Partie Occidental de la Nouvelle France du Canada (Great Lakes)," 1755; together with "Carte de la Louisiana et Pays Voisins," 1757, both hand colored,See Sold Price
7 days LeftBonhamsRAOUL DUFY (1877-1953) Promenade au bord de la mer 19 3/4 x 25 9/16 in (50.1 x 65 cm) (Executed...$12,000
May 22Thomaston Place Auction Galleries(4) 18TH C. VUE D'OPTIQUES & (1) 18TH C. HANDCOLORED ENGRAVING, FRAMED$300
May 25Connoisseur AuctionsGroup of Early 1900's Grand Tour Postcards, Sepia Tone Scenes of Antwerp Belgium$20
Jun 05TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Archaeological Books - Les Tablettes de Kerkouk et les Origins de la Civilization Assyrienne£5