Sold2022Ross Stefan 16x20 Oil on Canvas "Compadres"Ross Stefan (Amer, 1934-1999) 16x20 , Oil on Canvas , Signed Lower Left , "Compadres" , Depicting: Cowboys on horseback , Titled: : titled on stretcher verso, #41See Sold Price
Sold2023Ross Stefan (1934-1999) At the Window Rock FairRoss Stefan (1934-1999) At the Window Rock Fair oil on canvas 12 x 16 inches 24 1/2 x 28 1/2 x 2 inches (frame) signed lower right: Ross Stefan verso: signed and titled Provenance: Linda McAdoo GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ross Stefan (American, 1934-1999) 'Nambe PuebloRoss Stefan (American, 1934-1999) 'Nambe Pueblo Mission' 1957 Oil on canvas ; 9 x 12 (in) Signed Ross Stefan, lower left and versoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ross Stefan | 4 Winds Ranch, Tubac, AZArtist: Ross Stefan | 1934 - 1999 Title: 4 Winds Ranch, Tubac, AZ Signed l/l: Ross Stefan Tubac Media: Oil on canvas board Dimensions: 24 by 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ross Stefan (American, 1934-1999) Happily May I Walk This Canyon Way, 1969Ross Stefan (American, 1934-1999) Happily May I Walk This Canyon Way, 1969 oil on canvas signed Ross Stefan (lower left); signed, titled and dated (verso) 18 x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ross Stefan (AZ,WI,1934-1999) oil paintingARTIST: Ross Stefan (Arizona, Wisconsin, 1934 - 1999) NAME: Rendezvous at Moencopi (titled on stretcher) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some flaking (see pictures carefully). Minor craquelure. No viSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ross Stefan | Canyon SunlightArtist: Ross Stefan | 1934-1999 Title: Canyon Sunlight Signed l/l: Ross Stefan Media: Oil on linen Dimensions: 28 by 36 inches Condition: Very Good Condition details: This painting is in very good conSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ross Stefan | Down a Chirichua Trail by MoonlightArtist: Ross Stefan 1934 - 1999 | Title: Down a Chirichua Trail by Moonlight | Signed l/l: Ross Stefan | Media: Oil on linen | Dimensions: 16 by 22 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROSS STEFAN (AMERICAN, 1934-1999)ROSS STEFAN (AMERICAN, 1934-1999)StampedeOil on board, signed and dated 1952 lower left. A stampeding herd of steer and cowboys in a thunderstorm. Notated and labeled to verso, framed. Sight: 27.75" hSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nelson Blanco (Argentine, 1934-1999) Oil on CanvasNelson Blanco (Argentine, 1934-1999) Oil on Canvas 1960, signed lower right, depicting a surrealistic image of a flower, housed in a gold tone wood frame; provenance: Chicago, Illinois estate ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wendell Hall - Western SceneLot 152 Wendell Hall American (1934-2000) Western Scene oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower right 19 1/4 x 25 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Ross Stefan framed signed oil painting on canvas "Beyond the Rincon Range" with Grand CentralLarge Ross Stefan framed signed oil painting on canvas "Beyond the Rincon Range" with Grand Central Art Galleries, NY - 37 1/2" x 45 1/2" O.D.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ross Stefan framed signed oil painting on canvas "Among the Aspens" - 19 3/4" x 23 3/4" O.D.Ross Stefan framed signed oil painting on canvas "Among the Aspens" - 19 3/4" x 23 3/4" O.D.See Sold Price
Sold2020Jaap Hillenius. Oil/Canvas, AbstractJaap Hillenius (Netherlands 1934-1999). An aluminum-framed oil on canvas abstract signed top right "J. Hillenius". Reverse signed and titled "Douche, No. 5". 43.5in x 59.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2021John I. McClymont Scottish/American, 1858-1934 WesternJohn I. McClymont Scottish/American, 1858-1934 Western Landscape Signed McClymont. (lr) Oil on canvas 26 x 36 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROSS STEFAN (Arizona, 1934-1999)"Pepita (Hopi)", oil on canvas, signed 'Ross Stefan' (lower right), titled and signed verso, UV clean, 12x9in., overall framed 21x18in. (minor losses to deliberately distressed frame), Opening Bid $30See Sold Price
Sold2023ROSS STEFAN (Arizona, 1934-1999)"Taos Aspens", oil on canvas, signed 'Ross Stefan' (lower right), titled and signed verso, UV clean, 16x12in., overall framed 25x21in. (minor losses to deliberately distressed frame), Opening Bid $500See Sold Price
Sold2018David Walkley Walking the Horse down the Country RoadWalkley, David Birdsey (American, Western Pa. 1849 - 1934), oil on canvas, 13 x 17 inches, signed D. B. Walkley lower left, framed in a period Arts and Crafts frame measuring 18 x 21.5 inches, ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ross Stefan (1934-1999)Ca. 1980s, Signed original oil on canvas - "Along the Santa Cruz." Very good condition. 16" x 22" (23" x 29" framed)See Sold Price
Sold2020Ross Stefan (1934-1999, Tucson, AZ)Canyon Moon" Oil on canvas Signed lower left: Ross Stefan, signed again, titled and numbered on the stretcher: 52 9" H x 12" W Provenance: The Jones Gallery, La Jolla, California. Estate of DewiSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Leslie Ross (1910-1989) Western Pulp PaintingA. Leslie Ross (American,1910-1989) Western Pulp illustration art oil painting on canvas. Depicting two snarling cowboys and injured dog. Sun and mountainous horizon in background. Artist signature loSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ross Stefan (1934-1999) Arizona (two)RIDER ALONG A STREAM, oil painting on canvas, signed lower left, 28 ½ x 50 ¼”, frame 39 ½ x 61 ½”. Provenance: Wollheims Rosenquist Galleries, Tucson, AZ; Together withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bob Qualters Summer Polish Hill 1984 oilQualters, Robert (Bob) (American/Western PA, born 1934), Summer Polish Hill, 1984, oil on canvas, 18 x 18 inches, signed and dated lower center, Provenance: Acquired from the Artist, painted wood striSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Darby Bannard "Powder II" Oil on CanvasWalter Darby Bannard (American, 1934-2016), "Powder II", Oil on Canvas, 1964, Sotheby's, Kasmin Limited, Collection of Carter Burden, and Barbara Ross Interiors labels to verso, wood frame. Image: 66.See Sold Price
7 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ABLADE GLOVER (Ghana b. 1934) A PAINTING, "Woman in Profile," 1999$1,000
7 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WILLIAM (WILHELM) FREDERICK RITSCHEL (German/American 1864-1949) A PAINTING, "Opal Sea," 1934$700(2 bids)
7 days LeftOAB AuctionsMichael Stack Original Western Painting Oil On Canvas Signed Landscape Framed$600
7 days LeftOAB AuctionsFloyd Drown Cowboy Horse Original Western Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Artwork$375
Jun 30Thomaston Place Auction GalleriesPROBABLE CALIFORNIA PAINTING, ILLEGIBLY SIGNED, CIRCA 1930$200
4 days LeftDi Gregorio ArteCARROLL Robert (1934-2016) oil on canvas with authentication on the back and archive€1,300